The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2016 Bram Stoker Awards Winners

The Horror Writers Association (HWA) announced the winners for the 2016 Bram Stoker Awards on April 29, 2017 at a gala held aboard the Queen Mary in Long Beach CA during StokerCon 2017.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Haven, Tom Deady (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Snowed, Maria Alexander (Raw Dog Screaming)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • “The Crawl Space”, Joyce Carol Oates (Ellery Queen 9-10/16)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Borderlands 6, Oliva F. Monteleone & Thomas F. Monteleone, eds. (Samhain)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Brothel, Stephanie M. Wytovich (Raw Dog Screaming)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • The Witch
  • Penny Dreadful: “A Blade of Grass”
  • Stranger Things: “The Upside Down”
  • Stranger Things: “The Vanishing of Will Byers”
  • 10 Cloverfield Lane

Active and lifetime HWA members were eligible to vote for winners. For more information, see the HWA website.

2017 Edgar Awards Winners

Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (Liveright) won the 2017 Edgar Award for Best Critical/ Biographical.

Several authors and works of genre interest were on the 2017 Edgar Awards shortlist, including Peter Ackroyd, Ally Condie, Stephen King, Justine Larbalestier, Joyce Carol Oates, and Bram Stoker, among others. Max Allan Collins was made Grand Master.

The Edgar Allan Poe Awards, “honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television,” were presented April 27, 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel in New York NY.

For more information, including the full list of nominees and winners, see the Edgar Awards website.

2017 Dragon Awards Voting Open

Voting for the 2017 Dragon Awards is now open. Votes can be cast online and are open to the public. Winners will be honored during the 2017 Dragon Con, happening September 1-4, 2017 in Atlanta GA. Voting closes July 24, 2017.

SFWA VP Hogarth Steps Down

M.C.A. Hogarth has resigned as vice president of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (SFWA). Director at large Erin Hartshorn will serve as vice president until the next election in May of 2018.

2017 Spectrum Awards Winners

The 2017 Spectrum Awards gold and silver medal winners were announced at the Spectrum 24 Awards Ceremony, April 22, 2017, at the Folly Theater in Kansas City MO.

Advertising

  • Gold Award: “Hunting”, Bayard Wu
  • Silver Award: “Daredevil”, Greg Ruth
  • “Hell”, Kellan Jett
  • “Carnival of Souls”, Edward Kinsella III
  • “Savages”, Bill Mayer

Book

  • Gold Award: “Lamia”, Brom
  • Silver Award: “Danneee”, Edward Kinsella III
  • “Red Tide”, Richard Anderson
  • “On the Wheel”, Tommy Arnold
  • “Tamiel”, Goni Montes

Comics

  • Gold Award: Chimera Brigade #5, Jeremy Wilson
  • Silver Award: Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash, Dave McKean
  • Guardians of the Galaxy #19 cover, Arthur Adams
  • Drifter #13, pages 8 and 9, Nic Klein
  • “Swallowed Whole”, David Palumbo

Concept Art

  • Gold Award: “Court of the Dead: Voxxingard”, Sean Murray
  • Silver Award: “Minion 5”, Iain McCaig
  • “Secret of Seda”, Te Hu
  • “Hill Giant Queen”, Tyler Jacobson
  • “Fortress Africa”, Ronan Le Fur

Dimensional

  • Gold Award: “Dress-Up Frog Legs”, Jesse Thompson
  • Silver Award: “Nephila”, Akihito
  • “Oglavaeil The Executioner”, Amilcar Fong
  • “Yevabog”, Virginie Ropars
  • “The Corruption of Father O’Malley”, Dug Stanat

Editorial

  • Gold Award: “Beyonce ‘Lemonade'”, Tim O’Brien
  • Silver Award: “Seven Salt Tears”, Galen Dara
  • “Broken Concentration”, Clint Cearley
  • “La Beaute Sans Vertu”, Tran Nguyen
  • “War Music”, Armando Veve

Institutional

  • Gold Award: “Ms. Hatter and a Smile”, Bill Carman
  • Silver Award: “William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant”, Ed Binkley
  • “Accursed Witch”, Wesley Burt
  • “Mojo Jojo Circa 1897”, Travis Louie
  • “Tie Fighter Down”, Stephan Martiniere

Unpublished

  • Gold Award: “The Death I Bring”, Karla Ortiz
  • Silver Award: “Orange Skies”, Jeffrey Alan Love
  • “Stealth”, J.A.W. Cooper
  • “375”, Diego Fernandez
  • “Lagoon”, Greg Ruth

Grand Master

  • Bill Sienkiewicz

For more information, including images of the art, see the Flesk and Spectrum Fantastic Art blog.

2017 Hugo and Campbell Awards Finalists, Revised

The Hugo Awards ballot entry for best fan artist was revised April 21, 2017 due to nominee Alex Garner being disqualified. He was replaced by Steve Stiles.

The revised Hugo Awards Ballot and the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer are below, as announced by Worldcon 75, the 75th World Science Fiction Convention, to be held in Helsinki, Finland, August 9-13, 2017.

Best Novel (2,078 nominating ballots)

Best Novella (1,410) 

Best Novelette (1,097)

  • “The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
  • “Touring with the Alien”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 4/16)
  • Alien Stripper Boned from Behind by the T-Rex, Stix Hiscock (self-published)
  • “The Tomato Thief”, Ursula Vernon (Apex 1/5/16)
  • The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

Best Short Story (1,275)

  • “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “The City Born Great”, N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/28/16)
  • “That Game We Played During the War, Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 3/16/16)
  • “A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers”, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/2/16)
  • “An Unimaginable Light”, John C. Wright (God, Robot)

Best Related Work (1,122)

Best Graphic Story (842)

Best Dramatic Presentation — Long (1,733)

  • Arrival
  • Deadpool
  • Ghostbusters
  • Hidden Figures
  • Rogue One
  • Stranger Things, Season One

Best Dramatic Presentation — Short (1,159)

  • Black Mirror: “San Junipero”
  • Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”
  • The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”
  • Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”
  • Game of Thrones: “The Door”
  • Splendor & Misery

Best Professional Editor Short Form (951)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Sheila Williams

Best Professional Editor Long Form (752)

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Devi Pillai
  • Miriam Weinberg
  • Navah Wolfe

 Best Professional Artist (817)

  • Galen Dara
  • Julie Dillon
  • Chris McGrath
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine (857)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine
  • GigaNotoSaurus
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny Magazine
  • The Book Smugglers

Best Fanzine (610)

  • Castalia House Blog
  • Journey Planet
  • Lady Business
  • nerds of a feather, flock together
  • Rocket Stack Rank
  • SF Bluestocking

Best Fancast (690)

  • The Coode Street Podcast
  • Ditch Diggers
  • Fangirl Happy Hour
  • Galactic Suburbia
  • The Rageaholic
  • Tea & Jeopardy

Best Fan Writer (802)

  • Mike Glyer
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Natalie Luhrs
  • Foz Meadows
  • Abigail Nussbaum
  • Chuck Tingle 

Best Fan Artist (528)

  • Ninni Aalto
  • Alex Garner
  • Vesa Lehtimäki
  • Likhain (M. Sereno)
  • Spring Schoenhuth
  • Steve Stiles**
  • Mansik Yang

Best Series (1,393)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award] (933)

  • Sarah Gailey
  • J. Mulrooney
  • *Malka Older
  • Ada Palmer
  • *Laurie Penny
  • *Kelly Robson

* Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

** Added to ballot April 21, 2017.

Final voting for the Hugo Awards will close on July 15, 2017.

Garner Withdrawn from Hugos

Alex Garner has been removed from the Best Fan Artist category for the 2017 Hugo Awards.

In a statement released April 21, 2017, Hugo Awards Administrator Nicholas Whyte said:

Alex Garner, who was announced as a finalist in the Best Fan Artist category for the 2017 Hugo Awards on 4 April, has notified the Hugo administrators that in fact the entirety of his published 2016 work was professional and not fan art.

With regret, we have no alternative but to disqualify him as a finalist for Best Fan Artist. We very much appreciate his candour in dealing with this awkward situation, and respect his integrity in bringing the matter to our attention.

His place on the ballot for Best Fan Artist will be taken by the next available candidate, Steve Stiles. Paper Hugo ballots will be reprinted and the online Hugo ballot (which will go live shortly) will be amended accordingly.

The revised final ballot for Best Fan Artist is therefore:

Ninni Aalto
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Steve Stiles
Mansik Yang

2017 Chesley Awards Nominees

The 2017 Chesley Awards nominees have been announced:

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback or E-book

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

Best Interior Illustration

  • Rovina Cai for “Tom, Thom,” K.M. Ferebee (Tor.com 2/16)
  • Kari Christensen for Court of the Dead: Chronicle of the Underworld, Tom Gilliland (Insight Comics)
  • Tran Nguyen for Kushiel’s Dart, Jacqueline Carey (Subterranean)
  • Greg Ruth for “Freedom is Space for the Spirit”, Glen Hirshberg (Tor.com 4/16)
  • Ivica Stevanovic for The Bestiary, Ann VanderMeer, ed. (Centipede)

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • John Harris for “The Ark” (oil)
  • Vanessa Lemen for “Holding On and Letting Go” (oil on canvas)
  • Miranda Meeks for “December” (digital)
  • Shreya Shetty for “The Dragon Charmer” (digital)
  • Michael Whelan for “In a World of Her Own” (acrylic)

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Marcela Bolivar for “White Crown” (Photoshop)
  • Jana Heidersdorf for “Darkness Acrylics” (pencil & digital)
  • Travis Lewis for “Soul Engine” (graphite)
  • Ruth Sanderson for “Luna” (scratchboard)
  • Allen Williams for “The Fall of Night” (pencil)

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Akihito Ikeda for “Nephila” (mixed media)
  • Thomas Kuebler for “Medusa” (mixed media)
  • Forest Rogers for “La Belle Crustace” (premier air-dry clay & washi paper)
  • Virginie Ropars for “The Evil Eye” (mixed media)
  • Lee Shamel for “The Scepter of the Crystal Flame” (mixed media)

Best Gaming-Related Illustration

  • Mauricio Calle for “Encounter at Stygeon Prime” (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Cliff Childs for “Long-Finned Skywhale” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Ryan Pancoast for “Inventor’s Apprentice” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Matthew Stewart for “Mastertrinketeer” (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Ryan Yee for “Die Young” (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Product Illustration

  • Donato Giancola for Portal Promotional art for Illuxcon
  • Clark Huggins for Advertisement for RECKLESS DECK (ImagineFX 2/16)
  • John Picacio for “La Corona” (illustration from his Loteria series)
  • Cynthia Sheppard for Llewellyn’s 2017 Astrological Calendar (Llewellyn)
  • Greg Spalenka for banner art to promote Roxana Illuminated Perfume

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke
  • Irene Gallo
  • Sheila Gilbert & Betsy Wollheim
  • Lauren Panepinto
  • Cynthia Sheppard

Lifetime Artistic Achievement Award

  • Greg Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Hayao Miyazaki
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan
  • Berni Wrightson

The awards are given by the Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA). Winners will be announced at NorthAmeriCon 17, to be held July 6-9 2017 at the Sheraton Puerto Rico Hotel and Casino in San Juan, Puerto Rico.

2017 Hugo Awards Voting Open

Voting for the 2017 Hugo Awards and the John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer is now open. Votes can be cast online or by paper ballot. The Hugo administrators “hope to have the Hugo Packet available by May.” Voting will close July 15, 2017 at 11:59 PM PDT.

Philip K. Dick Award Judges Announced

The five judges for next year’s Philip K. Dick Award have been announced. Works of science fiction published as paperback originals in the US during the year 2017 are eligible for the award.

  • Robert Onopa, 1040 Manuawili Loop, Kailua HI 96734-4621
  • Deborah J. Ross, 14775 Virginia Avenue, Boulder Creek CA 95006-9314
  • James Stoddard, 67 S. Lakeshore Drive, Ransom Canyon TX 79366-2406
  • Amy Thomson, 1505 SW Alaska Street, Seattle WA 98106-1510
  • Rick Wilber, 801 Park Street North, St. Petersburg FL 33710-4314

Publishers are encouraged to mail copies of eligible books to all judges. Nominees will be announced in January 2018.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.