The Magazine and Website of Science Fiction & Fantasy Field

Locus Online
   subscribe
Sub Menu contents

Recent Posts

Archives

 




 

Send items, updates, or corrections for this page to locus@locusmag.com




Awards Calendar

2017 finalists

2016 winners



2015 winners



Indexed results at sfadb.com









Categories

Tags



This blog is hosted by WordPress beginning April 2010, with re-initialized categories and tags. Labels listed below apply to the earlier, Blogger-hosted posts.

Labels for Earlier Posts

2017 Locus Awards Winners

The Locus Science Fiction Foundation has announced winners in each category of the 2017 Locus Awards.

The Locus Awards are chosen by a survey of readers in an open online poll that runs from February 1 to April 15. We welcome and invite everyone to vote in the poll. Our recommended list for 2016 can be found here.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

FANTASY NOVEL

HORROR NOVEL

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Revenger, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Orbit US ’17)

FIRST NOVEL

NOVELLA

NOVELETTE

SHORT STORY

ANTHOLOGY

COLLECTION

MAGAZINE

  • Tor.com
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny

PUBLISHER

  • Tor
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon

EDITOR

  • Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

ARTIST

  • Julie Dillon
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Donato Giancola
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION

ART BOOK

Winners were announced Saturday June 24, 2017 during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle WA. Connie Willis served as MC for the awards ceremony. Additional weekend events included author readings with Connie Willis and Carrie Vaughn; a kickoff Clarion West party honoring first week instructor Daryl Gregory, Clarion West supporters, awards weekend ticket holders, and special guests; panels with leading authors; an autograph session with books available for sale thanks to University Book Store; and a lunch banquet with the annual Hawai’ian shirt contest, all followed by a Locus party on Saturday night.

For more information about the Seattle event, and for Locus Awards and Locus Workshop information, see the 2017 Locus Awards Information page.

2017 Prix Utopiales Européen Jeunesse

The shortlist for the 2017 Prix Utopiales Européen Jeunesse has been announced.

  • Jungle Park, Philippe Arnaud (Sarbacane)
  • L’Effet Ricochet, Nadia Coste (Seuil jeunesse)
  • L’éveil, Jean-Baptiste de Panafieu (Gulf Stream)
  • Le jardin des épitaphes, tome 1: Celui qui reste debout, Taï-Marc Le Thanh (Didier jeunesse)
  • New Earth Project, David Moitet (Didier jeunesse)

The winner of the Utopiales “European Youth Prize” will be selected by a three-person jury and announced at the Nantes International Science Fiction Festival, to be held November 1-6, 2017. The Utopiales website is currently under construction. For more information, see their official Twitter account.

World Fantasy 2018 Guests of Honor

The 2018 World Fantasy Convention (WFC) has announced the addition of special guest Aliette de Bodard, joining Guests of Honor Michael J. Walsh and Tom Kidd.

WFC 2018 will be held November 1-4, 2018 at the Baltimore Renaissance Harborplace Hotel in Baltimore MD. The theme is “Ports in a Storm.”

Attending memberships are currently $175. For more, see the World Fantasy Convention 2018 website.

2016 Sidewise Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2016 Sidewise Awards for Alternate History have been announced.

Short Form

Long Form

The Sidewise Awards have been presented annually since 1995 to recognize excellence in alternate historical fiction. This year’s panel of judges comprises Stephen Baxter, Karen Hellekson, Matt Mitrovich, Jim Rittenhouse, Kurt Sidaway, and Steven H Silver. Winners will be announced August 20, 2017. For more, see the Sidewise Awards website.

2017 James White Award Shortlist

The James White Award Short Story competition has announced this year’s shortlist:

  • “The Cut”, Elsie WK Donald
  • “Don”, Steve Dubois
  • “The Morrigan”, Stewart Horn
  • “The Dying Glass”, Cameron Johnston
  • “Skin and Bone”, Beth Plutchak
  • “May the Pain Guide You Home”, Daniel Roy

The James White Award is open to previously unpublished stories between 1,000 and 6,000 words in length by non-professional authors. The winner will receive £200 and publication in Interzone, and will be announced next week.

For more, see the James White Award site.

2017 ESFS Awards Winners

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFS) Hall of Fame Awards, Achievement Awards, and Chrysalis Awards winners were announced during the 39th Eurocon on June 17, 2017, in Dortmund, Germany.

Zoran Živković of Serbia was named European Grand Master. Other awards winners and nominees are below.

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

  • Dario Tonani (Italy)
  • Juraj Červenák (Slovakia)
  • Yana Dubynianska (Ukraine)
  • Marc Elsberg (Austria)
  • Cornelia Funke (Germany)
  • Jon Courtenay Grimwood (United Kingdom)
  • Vilma Kadlečková (Czech Republic)
  • David Luna (Spain)
  • Victor Pelevin (Russia)
  • João Rogacian (Portugal)
  • Ljudmila Rubleuskaja (Belarus)
  • Gheorghe Sasarman (Germany, nominated by Romania)
  • Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)

Best Artist (tie)

  • Aurélien Police (France)
  • Judith Clute (United Kingdom)
  • Igor Baranko (Ukraine)
  • Paolo Barbieri (Portugal)
  • Adrian Chifu (Romania)
  • Katsiaryna Dubovik (Belarus)
  • Milan Fibiger (Czech Republic)
  • Reinhard Habeck (Austria)
  • Michal Ivan (Slovakia)
  • P.J. Lynch (Ireland)
  • Victor Mesquita (Portugal)
  • Swen Papenbrock (Germany)
  • David Rubín (Spain)
  • Sergey Shikin (Russia)
  • Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)

Best Magazine

  • SuperSonic (Spain)
  • Angle Mort/Blind Spot (France)
  • Dracus (Bulgaria)
  • Helice (Spain, nominated by Romania)
  • phantastisch! (Germany)
  • RBG-Azimut (Ukraine, nominated by Belarus)
  • Schrödinger’s Cat (Russia)
  • UBIQ (Croatia, nominated by Slovenia)
  • XB-1 (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)

Best Publisher

  • Tracus Arte (Romania)
  • Argo (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
  • Atlantis (Germany)
  • Azbooka (Russia)
  • Bard (Bulgaria)
  • Delos Digital (Italy)
  • Family Leisure Club (Ukraine)
  • Mireille Rivalland/L’Atalante (France)
  • The O’Brien Press (Ireland)
  • Orbit (United Kingdom)
  • Septime (Austria)
  • Valdemar (Spain)

Best Promoter

  • Ian Watson (United Kingdom)
  • Ugo Bellagamba (France)
  • Michal “Shade” Grečner (Slovakia)
  • Jukka Halme (Finland, nominated by Russia)
  • Cristina Jurado (Spain)
  • Václav Pravda (Czech Republic)
  • Dragić Rabrenović (Montenegro)
  • Sorin Repanovici (Romania)
  • Yura Shevela (Ukraine)
  • Yavor Tsanev (Bulgaria)

Best Translator

  • Natalia Osoianu (Russia)
  • Marco Crosa (Italy)
  • Manuel de los Reyes (Spain)
  • Jan Kantůrek (Czech Republic, nominated by Slovakia)
  • Paviel Kaściukievič (Belarus)
  • Bernhard Kempen (Germany)
  • Serhii Leheza (Ukraine)
  • Patrick Marcel (France)
  • Oisín Ó Muirthile (Ireland)
  • Mihai Dan Pavelescu (Romania)
  • Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)

Achievement Awards:

Best Work of Fiction

  • The Call, Peadar O’Guilin (Ireland)
  • Screams, Horror Writers Club Lazarus (Bulgaria)
  • God’s Eye, David Luna (Spain)
  • Venus: The Indomitable Planet, Pavel Shubin (Russia)
  • Noaptea în oraș, fără părinți, Dănuț Ungureanu (Romania)
  • Angeli di plastica, Emanuela Valentini (Italy)
  • Prinzipat, Dirk van den Boom (Germany)
  • DNA, Serhii Zhadan, et. al. (Ukraine)

Best Work of Art

  • Cover for The 1000 Year Reich, Juan Miguel Aguilera (Spain)
  • Cover for Beyond the Planet of the Wind, Franco Brambilla (Italy)
  • Daogopak, Oleksii Chebykin, Maksym Prasolov (Ukraine)
  • Illustrations in WIKA Tome 2, Olivier Ledroit (France)
  • Cover for SFada cu literatura, Catalin Negrea (Romania)
  • Gran Hotel Abismo, Marcos Prior y David Rubín (Spain)
  • Cover for Screams, Peter Stanimirov (Bulgaria)
  • Design for series by Clark Ashton Smith, K.A. Terina (Russia)

Best Fanzine

  • CounterClock (Sweden)
  • Ansible (United Kingdom)
  • Exodus (Germany)
  • Ezine terror 2015 (Portugal)
  • Gazeta SF (Romania)
  • Journey Planet (Ireland)
  • Nemedian News (Czech Republic)
  • Présences d’Esprits (France)
  • ShadowDance (Bulgaria)
  • SuperSonic (Spain)

Best Work for Children

  • Chasodei, Natalia Scherba (Ukraine)
  • Tekmovanje Slikanic, Ljudmile Conradi (Slovenia)
  • El Vosque, Sergio Morán and Alicia Güemes (Laurielle) (Spain)
  • The Ring of the Nibelung 3: Siegfried, Elena Pavlova (Bulgaria)
  • Schneeflockensommer, Barbara Schinko (Austria)

Best Internet Publication, other than a fanzine

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Boy 7 (Germany)
  • Down Below the Reservoir (Ireland)
  • Hardcore Henry (Russia)
  • Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot (Italy)
  • Mykyta Kozhumiaka (Ukraine)
  • Stories From Another Time (Bulgaria)

The Chrysalis Awards:

  • Romain Lucazeau (France)
  • David Luna (Spain)
  • Sarah Maria Griffin (Ireland)
  • Doina Roman (Romania)
  • Hanuš Sainer (Czech Republic)
  • Natalia Savchuk (Ukraine)
  • Aliaksei Shein (Belarus)
  • Miro Švercel (Slovakia)
  • K.A. Terina (Russia)
  • Alexander Tsonkov (Bulgaria)
  • Emanuela Valentini (Italy)

For more information, see the ESFS website.

2017 Ignotus Finalists

Finalists for the 2017 Ignotus Awards (the Spanish equivalent of the Hugo Awards), honoring the best works published in Spain last year, have been announced:

Novela extranjera (Foreign Novel)

  • El problema de los tres cuerpos [The Three-body Problem], Cixin Liu (Ediciones B)
  • La gracia de los reyes [The Grace of Kings], Ken Liu (Alianza)
  • La casa de arenas movedizas [Quicksand House], Carlton Mellick III (Orciny)
  • Relojes de hueso [The Bone Clocks], David Mitchell (Literatura Random House)
  • Futuros perdidos [Lost Futures], Lisa Tuttle (Gigamesh)

Cuento extranjero (Foreign story)

  • “Fotos de gatitos, por favor [Cat Pictures, Please]”, Naomi Kritzer (SuperSonic 9/16)
  • [Acerca de las costumbres de elaboración de libros en determinadas especies (The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species]”, Ken Liu (Cuentos para Algernon Año IV)
  • “El aria de la reina de la noche [The Queen of the Night’s Aria]”, Ian McDonald (Cuentos para Algernon Año IV)
  • “La reina pescadora [The Fisher Queen]”, Alyssa Wong (Fantífica 6/16)
  • “Siete maravillas de un mundo pasado y futuro [Seven Wonders of a Once and Future World]”, Caroline M. Yoachim (SuperSonic 4/16)

Novela (Novel)

  • Pétalos de acero, José A. Bonilla (Hermenaute)
  • La hora de los desterrados, Pablo Bueno (Sportula)
  • Hijos del dios binario, David B. Gil (Suma de letras)
  • La polilla en la casa del humo, Guillem López (Aristas Martínez)
  • Laberinto Tennen, David Luna Lorenzo (El Transbordador)
  • Fractura, Dioni Arroyo Merino (Apache)
  • El dios asesinado en el servicio de caballeros, Sergio S.  Morán (Fantascy)
  • La última bruja, Mayte Navales (Almuzara)
  • Róndola, Sofía Rhei (Minotauro)

Novela corta (Novella)

  • La tienda del señor Li, Abel Amutxategi (El Transbordador)
  • El ojo de Dios, David Luna (Apache)
  • “En tierra extraña”, Felicidad Martínez (La mirada extraña)
  • “Fuego cruzado”, Felicidad Martínez (La mirada extraña)
  • Travesía, José Antonio García Santos (Premium)

Cuento (Short Story)

  • “Primera sangre”, Israel Alonso (SuperSonic 9/16)
  • “La aventura de las gallinas de Sclater Street”, Alberto López Aroca (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “La segunda muerte del padre”, Cristina Jurado (Cuentos desde el otro lado)
  • Pedro y la pulsera mágica, Juan Antonio Fernández Madrigal (El Transbordador)
  • “Un problema abominable”, Vincent Stamford (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “La aventura del banco de niebla”, John H. Watson (Archetypal Magazine)

Antología (Anthology)

  • Archetypal Magazine, Alberto López Aroca, ed. (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Sucesos extraños, José Luis del Río, ed. (Apache)
  • La mirada extraña, Felicidad Martínez (Sportula)
  • Cuentos desde el otro lado, Concha Perea, ed. (Nevsky Prospects)
  • Cuentos para Algernon Año IV,  VV. AA. (Cuentos para Algernon)

Libro de ensayo (Related Book)

  • El libro de Satán, Carlos Aguilar & Frank Rubio (Hermenaute)
  • H.P. Lovecraft, el caminante de Providence, Roberto García Álvarez (GasMask)
  • Richard Matheson: El maestro de la paranoia, Sergi Grau, ed. (Gigamesh)
  • Homo Tenuis, Francisco Jota-Pérez (GasMask)
  • En regiones extrañas, Lola Robles (Palabristas)

Artículo (Article)

  • “Algunos monos que usted debería conocer”, Jane Chase (Archetypal Magazine)
  • “All Your Short Are Belong to Us”, Elías F. Combarro (SuperSonic 4/16)
  • “Editoriales independientes en España: ¿el futuro del género?”, Cristina Jurado (SuperSonic 4/16)
  • “Escritoras españolas de ciencia ficción”, Lola Robles (SuperSonic 4-9/16)
  • “Jack el Destripador: Asesino pulp”, Andrés Peláez Paz (Jack el Destripador)

Ilustración (Illustration)

  • Ana Díaz Eiriz, for the cover of Alucinadas II, Sara Antuña & Ana Díaz Eiriz, eds. (Palabaristas)
  • Sergio Bleda, for the cover of Archetypal Magazine, Alberto López Aroca, ed. (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Enrique Corominas, for the cover of Futuros perdidos, Lisa Tuttle (Gigamesh)
  • Sergio Bleda, for the cover of Jack el destripador, Curtis Garland (Academia de mitología creativa Jules Verne)
  • Cecilia G.F., for the cover of Juguetes rotosJosé A. Bonilla (Dilatando mentes)
  • Pilar Leandro, for the cover of TravesíaJosé A. García Santos (Premium)

Producción audiovisual (Audiovisual Production)

  • El ministerio del tiempo
  • Neo Nostromo
  • Retransmisión de la EuroCon 2016
  • The Spoiler Club
  • Los verdHugos

Tebeo (Comic)

  • Providence, Jacen Burrows & Alan Moore (Panini)
  • Galaxia Bramford, Fernando Cámara
  • Hoy me ha pasado algo muy bestia, Julián López & El Torres (Norma)
  • ¡Universo!, Albert Monteys (Panel Syndicate)
  • I.D., Emma Ríos (Astiberri)

Revista (Magazine)

  • Barsoom
  • Catarsi
  • Delirio
  • SuperSonic
  • Tártarus

Sitio web (Website)

Winners will be announced at the 2017 Hispacon, to be held November 17-19, 2017 in Madrid, Spain. For more information, see the Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror (AEFCFT) website.

2017 Campbell and Sturgeon Awards Winners

Central Station, Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon) is this year’s John W. Campbell Memorial Award winner for the best science fiction novel published in 2016, and “The Future is Blue” by Catherynne M. Valente (Drowned Worlds) is the winner of the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award for the best short fiction of 2016.

Other finalists were:

John W. Campbell Memorial Award

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award

  • “The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allen (Tor.com 7/16)
  • “Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
  • “Touring with the Alien”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 4/16)
  • The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “The Visitor From Taured”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 9/16)
  • “Things with Beards”, Sam J. Miller (Clarkesworld 6/16)
  • “Project Empathy”, Dominica Phetteplace (Asimov’s 3/16)
  • A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

The awards were presented during the Campbell Conference held June 16-18, 2017 at the University of Kansas Student Union in Lawrence KS.

Splatterpunk Awards Founded

Horror authors Brian Keene and Wrath James White have founded the Splatterpunk Awards to “honor superior achievement in the sub-genres of SplatterPunk/Extreme Horror fiction” in novel, novella, short story, collection, and anthology categories.

The 2018 jurors are Tod Clark, Gerard Houarner, Mike Lombardo, Monica J. O’Rourke, and David J. Schow. A new lifetime achievement award, the J.F. Gonzalez Award, will be selected by Keene and White.

The awards will be presented at Killercon 2018 at the Wingate by Wyndham Conference Center in Round Rock TX, August 24-26, 2018. For more, see the Killercon website.

Atwood Wins Peace Prize

Margaret Atwood will receive the 25,000 2017 Peace Prize from the Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels (German Publishers and Booksellers Association). First awarded in 1950, the prize is given to “individuals whose literary, artistic or academic work has served to advance the cause of peace.” The administrative board says, “Atwood has demonstrated a keen political intuition and a deeply perceptive ability to detect dangerous and underlying developments and tendencies.”

The prize was announced on June 13, 2017 during the Berlin Book Days and will be presented at a ceremony at the Frankfurt Book Fair on October 15, 2017 in Frankfurt, Germany.


© 2011-2015 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. Powered by WordPress, modified from a theme design by Lorem Ipsum.