The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Bargains Elizabeth N. Moon (ss)
- Bargains at Binsleys Elizabeth Massie (ss)
- Baring the Device Andrew Joron (pm)
- Bark Ben Johnson (ss)
- Bark at the Moon Mike Baker (ss)
- Bark at the Moon Ezra Ochshorn (vi)
- The Bark Spaceship Stephen M. Baxter (ss)
- The Barkers Hat Jessica Amanda Salmonson (vi)
- The Barking Dog Tedd Salay (vi)
- Barking Dogs Terence M. Green (ss)
- Barking Dogs, Terence M. Green Dan Chow (br)
- The Barkston Spectre Richard Peyton (ms)
- The Barn T. M. Lally (nv)
- Barn Burning Haruki Murakami (ss)
- Barnabas: A Vampires Love Poem Stacy Packard (pm)
- Barnaby #1: Wanted: A Fairy Godfather, Crockett Johnson Deborah L. Notkin (br)
- Barnaby #2: Mr. OMalley and the Haunted House, Crockett Johnson Deborah L. Notkin (br)
- Barnaby in Exile Mike Resnick (ss)
- Barnacle Bill the Spacer Lucius Shepard (na)
- Barnacle Bull Winston P. Sanders (ss)
- The Barnacle Maid Jessica Amanda Salmonson (ss)
- Barnacles Johnny Yen (ss)
- Barnetts Revenge Pamela Oldfield (ss)
- Barney Doesnt Live Here Anymore Marcy Daniels (ss)
- Barneys Bigfoot Museum Richard Laymon (ss)
- The Barnum Museum Steven Millhauser (ss)
- Barnyard Bill Says... Fredric Brown (ms)
- The Barnyard Cock and the Weathercock Hans Christian Andersen (vi)
- Baron Corvo: Prolegomena to a Reassessment - Part II Alexandra Zaina (ar)
- The Baron of Grogzwig Charles Dickens (ss)
- The Baron of the Witch-Lorn Juleen Brantingham (ss)
- Baropump Blues Phillip C. Jennings (vi)
- Barrayar Lois McMaster Bujold (n.)
- Barrayar, Lois McMaster Bujold Faren Miller (br)
- Barred Dwight E. Humphries (pm)
- The Barrel Charlotte Perkins Gilman (vi)
- The Barren Land Joseph Payne Brennan (ss)
- The Barrens F. Paul Wilson (na)
- The Barricade Hugh B. Cave (ss)
- The Barrier Stephen M. Baxter (ss)
- The Barrier Anthony Boucher (na)
- Barrier David Bruce (ss)
- Barrier Cathy Hicks (ss)
- Barrier Geoffrey Pitchford (vi)
- The Barrier of Essai Michael A. DeLuca, II (gr)
- Barriers Brenda L. Corbett (pm)
- Barriers Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Barriers G. David Nordley (ss)
- Barrington Bayley Interview David Pringle & Andy Robertson (iv)
- Barrington J. Bayley: An Annotated Bibliography Andy Robertson (bi)
- Barrington J. Bayley: Annihilation Factotum Rhys H. Hughes (ar)
- Barroom Sketch N. A. Horn (pm)
- The Barrow Ursula K. Le Guin (ss)
- The Barrow Mound Tedd Salay (pm)
- The Barrow Troll David A. Drake (ss)
- Barrow, John Deakins Scott Winnett (br)
- Barrowpath Chris Barnham (ss)
- Barry Stephen Bowkett (ss)
- Barry Hughart Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Barry N. Malzberg: An Annotated Bibliography Andrew Tidmarsh (bi)
- Barry Paris: Louise Brooks Angela Carter (br)
- Bars of Stone, Walls of Air Jeff VanderMeer (vi)
- The Bars on Satans Jailhouse Norman Partridge (nv)
- The Bars on Satans Jailhouse, Norman Partridge Edward Bryant (br)
- Barside Mark Rich (vi)
- bartalk/49 W. Gregory Stewart (pm)
- Barter Lois McMaster Bujold (ss)
- Bartleby the Scrivener Herman Melville (nv)
- Baruch, the Man-Faced Dog Mick Burrs (ss)
- A Barve Like That: The Tale of Boba Fett J. D. Montgomery (nv)
- The Baryonic Lords Stephen M. Baxter (na)
- The Basalt Ursula K. Le Guin (pm)
- Base Harlan Ellison (vi)
- Base of a Triangle Nancy Kilpatrick (vi)
- A Baseball Groaner W. P. Kinsella (vi)
- Baseball Memories Edo van Belkom (ss)
- The Baseline Project Lee Goodloe & Jerry Oltion (nv)
- Basement David Barker (ss)
- Basement Herbert Anthony Kauderer (pm)
- The Basement Cameron Nolan (ss)
- The Basement Edo van Belkom (ss)
- The Basement Jon Manchip White (ss)
- Basement Alembic Ursula Pflug (ss)
- Basement Flats Robert Frazier & W. Gregory Stewart (pm)
- The Basement of Kilimanjaro Paul West (ss)
- Basic Angst S. C. Lofton (ss)
- A Basic Bibliography Misc. (bi)
- Basic Concepts: Astrophysics, Geology Hal Clement (ar)
- Basic Criteria W. Gregory Stewart (pm)
- Basic Training Jerry Bingham (ss)
- Basic Training Mark L. Van Name (nv)
- The BASIC Universe Jerry Oltion (ss)
- Basic Witch Poem Judy Ruiz (pm)
- Basil Denise D. Dumars (pm)
- Basil Netherby A. C. Benson (nv)
- Basileus C. J. Cherryh & Janet E. Morris (nv)
- Basileus Robert Silverberg (ss)
- The Basilisk Linda Bosson (pm)
- Basilisk Harlan Ellison (ss)
- The Basilisk R. Murray Gilchrist (ss)
- Basilisk David C. Kopaska-Merkel (pm)
- The Basilisk Lucy Cohen Schmeidler (ss)
- Basilissa John Buchan (ss)
- Basils Dilemma Clint Moore (ss)
- The Basket Herbert Joseph Mangham (ss)
- Basket Case Kandis Elliot (nv)
- Basket Case Kent Robinson (vi)
- Basket Case Steve Vernon (vi)
- Basket Case: or: The Grapes of Wraith Bruce B. Barnett (nv)
- The Basket Chair Winston Graham (ss)
- A Basket of Breadfruit Louis Becke (ss)
- A Basket of Stones Veronica Colin (ss)
- A Basket of Water Joan Aiken (ss)
- A Basket of Wishes, Rebecca Paisley Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Basketball with the Naked Man Lawrence Barker (ss)
- Bass Hour David Daniel (ss)
- Bassdust Jeff Noon (vi)
- Bast Lives! Frederick J. Mayer (pm)
- Bastets Blessing Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (ss)
- The Bastille Bentley Little (ss)
- Bastille Sangfroid Jeff VanderMeer (pm)
- Basts Talon Janet Pack (ss)
- The Bat Bela Lugosi (ss)
- The Bat Theodore Roethke (pm)
- Bat Boy Patrick OLeary (ss)
- The Bat House Inagaki Taruho (vi)
- The Bat Is My Brother Robert Bloch (ss)
- The Bat King James Hilton (ss)
- The Bat Man Carl Buchanan (pm)
- Bat Mania Rosaleen Love (ss)
- Bat the Snatcher and the Porcine Undeads John Clute (br)
- Bat Twin Walter Jon Williams (nv)
- The Bat-Winged Knight Catherine Cooke (ss)
- The Bataan Gamble Thomas M. K. Stratman (ss)
- Batboy Harry Turtledove (ss)
- Bates Motel Jackie Marunycz (pm)
- The Bath Trustin Fortune (vi)
- The Bath Richard Harland (ss)
- The Bath - a Summer Ghost Story Barbara Erskine (ss)
- Bath Night Anthony Horowitz (nv)
- Bath, Heritage City Angela Carter (ar)
- The Bath-Chair E. F. Benson (ss)
- The Bath-house Keith Taylor (ss)
- Bathe Your Bearings in Blood! Clifford D. Simak (ss)
- Bathed in Englishness Angela Carter (ar)
- Bathing Beauty Debra Weaver (ar)
- The Bathroom Peter Lovesey (ss)
- Bathtub Astronomy Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- Bathtub Mary Jeff Duntemann (ss)
- The Bathysphere Inti Valverde (ss)
- The Batman Michael G. Adkisson (mr)
- Batman in Nighttown Karen Haber & Robert Silverberg (nv)
- The Batman Memos Stuart M. Kaminsky (ss)
- Batman Returns to the Screen Michael G. Adkisson (mr)
- Batman: Captured by the Engines, Joe R. Lansdale Edward Bryant (br)
- Batman: Terror on the High Skies Joe R. Lansdale (ss)
- Batman: The Black Egg of Atlantis Neal Barrett, Jr. (ss)
- Batman: the Ultimate Evil, Andrew Vachss Edward Bryant (br)
- Batrachian Alan Dean Foster (ss)
- Bats Diane de Avalle-Arce (ss)
- Bats Diane de Avalle-Arce (ss)
- Bats Leigh Kennedy (ss)
- Bats Leon Rooke (ss)
- Bats Ina Roy (ss)
- Bats Henry Slesar (nv)
- Bats E. S. Strout (ss)
- Bats Blood for Flavor Adam Niswander (ss)
- The Bats Song Jennifer Gostin (ss)
- Bats! George Edward Stanley (ss)
- Batten the Hatches G. F. OSullivan (ss)
- The Battering Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- The Battle Virgilio Piñera (vi)
- The Battle Robert Sheckley (ss)
- Battle at Kahlkhopolis Robert Adams (nv)
- Battle at Kahlkopolis Robert Adams (nv)
- Battle Creek, MI Steven G. Spruill (ss)
- Battle Cry Timothy P. Sarnecki (pm)
- The Battle for Lakefield David Shtogryn (ss)
- The Battle for Murphys Yard P. Andrew Miller (ss)
- Battle for the Plain of Just Desserts Chris Morris & Janet E. Morris (ss)
- Battle for the Stars Edmond Hamilton (n.)
- The Battle of Acosta Nu Gerald Murnane (na)
- The Battle of All Mothers Jack Nimersheim (ss)
- The Battle of Britain Hiram Larew (pm)
- The Battle of Dorking Anonymous (pm)
- The Battle of Dorking: Reminiscences of a Volunteer George Tomkyns Chesney (na)
- The Battle of Gettysburg Praxiteles Swan (ms)
- The Battle of Gurth Valley William N. Kyle (ss)
- The Battle of Leialoha Drive Jens H. Altmann (ss)
- The Battle of Leila the Dog Rick Kennett (ss)
- The Battle of Long Island Nancy Kress (ss)
- The Battle of Santiago Ben Richards (ss)
- The Battle of the Birds Celtic Fairy Tale (ss)
- The Battle of the Lamp Posts Fredric Brown (pm)
- Battle of the Lost Jeffrey A. Stadt (ss)
- The Battle of the North Sea Anonymous (ex)
- The Battle of the North Sea Sydney Eardley-Wilmot (ex)
- Battle Off Dead Star 31 Gary Gygax (nv)
- Battle Offering Katherine Kurtz (nv)
- Battle on the Bridge of the Gods Jessica Amanda Salmonson (ss)
- Battle on the Sea-Bed Arthur C. Clarke (ar)
- Battle Plan Number One Ardath F. Mayhar (ss)
- Battle Station Ben Bova (na)
- Battle Station Bill Fawcett (lk)
- The Battle That Ended the Century Robert H. Barlow & H. P. Lovecraft (vi)
- The Battle with the Bogles Sorche Nic Leodhas (ss)
- Battle Without Banners Harlan Ellison (ss)
- Battle-Hymn Isaac Asimov (ss)
- Battlebound Jim Neal (pm)
- Battlefield of Conscience Gary L. Phillips (ss)
- Battlefields of Rattles Amy Katz (pm)
- Battleground Gregory Benford & James Benford (ss)
Next -- Table-of-Contents