The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1984-1998
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Bells H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- The Bells Edgar Allan Poe (pm)
- Bells at the Midnight Noon Mark Rich (pm)
- The Bells of Acheron E. C. Tubb (ss)
- The Bells of Carrillon-Land Edith Nesbit (ss)
- The Bells of Hell Go Ting-a-Ling-a-Ling Sally-Ann Melia (iv)
- The Bells of Horror Henry Kuttner (ss)
- Bells of Oceana Arthur J. Burks (ss)
- The Bells of Rlyeh Henry J. Vester, III (pm)
- The Bells of Shoredan Roger Zelazny (ss)
- The Bells of the Laughing Sally William Hope Hodgson (ss)
- The Bells Will Sound Forever Thomas Ligotti (ss)
- Bellwether Lee Ballentine (pm)
- Bellwether Connie Willis (n.)
- Bellwether, Connie Willis Faren Miller (br)
- Bellwether, Connie Willis Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Belly Steve Rasnic Tem (pm)
- Belly Foot Roberta Simpson Brown (ss)
- Belly Full of Midnight Della Van Hise (ss)
- A Belly Full of Stars Michael Gust (ss)
- Belly Laugh, or The Jokers Trick or Treat Joe R. Lansdale (nv)
- Belonging Barbara Delaplace (ss)
- Belonging J. N. Williamson (ss)
- Belonging N. Williamson (ss)
- The Belonging Kind William Gibson & John Shirley (ss)
- Beloved Joey Froehlich (pm)
- Beloved Disciple S. P. Somtow (nv)
- Beloved Planet Daniel H. Scheltema (pm)
- Beloved Son James Lecky (vi)
- Beloved Son, George Turner Russell Letson (br)
- Beloved Son, George Turner Faren Miller (br)
- Below Baghdad Gerald Pearce (nv)
- Below Surfaceworld Scott L. Towner (pm)
- Below the Carnival Rhys H. Hughes (ss)
- Below the Supernova Thomas Zimmerman (pm)
- Belphagor, or the Marriage of the Devil Niccolò Machiavelli (ss)
- Belsen Express Fritz Leiber (ss)
- The Belt W. Gregory Stewart (pm)
- A Beltaine and Suspenders Esther M. Friesner (nv)
- The Beltsweeper David R. Addleman (ss)
- The Beltway Bandit Frederik Pohl (nv)
- Beluthahatchie Andy Duncan (ss)
- BEM Alan Dean Foster (sa)
- BEM David Gerrold (sa)
- Ben at the Window Jon Cohen (ss)
- Ben Bova Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Ben Franklins Laser Doug Beason (nv)
- Ben Franklins Spaceship Joseph J. Lazzaro & Peter L. Manly (ss)
- Ben-Tobith Leonid Andreyev (ss)
- Benbow Nancy Etchemendy (ss)
- Benchanan Karel Capek (ss)
- Benchmarks: Galaxy Bookshelf, Algis Budrys Faren Miller (br)
- Bending the Landscape, ed. Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel Shira Daemon (br)
- Bending the Landscape: Fantasy, ed. Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel Mark R. Kelly (br)
- Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds. Mark R. Kelly (br)
- Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, Nicola Griffith & Stephen Pagel, eds. Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Beneath a Mountain Moon, Silver RavenWolf Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Beneath a Waning Moon Brad Strickland (ss)
- Beneath Black Bayou Ronald Kelly (ss)
- Beneath Black Swamp William P. Robertson (pm)
- Beneath Each Tombstone Dennis S. Beecher (vi)
- Beneath Still Waters Jim Douglas Lay (ss)
- Beneath Still Waters, Matthew Costello Edward Bryant (br)
- Beneath the Black Obelisk Stephen L. Sennitt (vi)
- Beneath the Blanket of Banality Lionel Gracey-Whitman & Don Melia (ar)
- Beneath the Cellars of Our Town Steven Millhauser (ss)
- Beneath the Concession Stand Wayne Edwards (vi)
- Beneath the Dark, Red Sun Ralph E. Vaughan (ss)
- Beneath the Deepest Wound William H. Pugmire (ss)
- Beneath the Dunes Harlan Ellison (vi)
- Beneath the Gated Sky, Robert Reed Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Beneath the House of Sleep: Jonathan Coe Interviewed Nick Sweet (iv)
- Beneath the Lake Michael Scott (ss)
- Beneath the Moors Brian Lumley (n.)
- Beneath the Shadow of Her Smile Alexander Jablokov (nv)
- Beneath the Sod Robert Randolph Medcalf, Jr. (pm)
- Beneath the Stars of Winter Geoffrey A. Landis (nv)
- Beneath the Surface Bryan Lindenberger (ss)
- Beneath the Tarmac Lawrence Watt-Evans (ss)
- Beneath the Tombstone Robert M. Price (ss)
- Beneath the Vapor Veil Hugh B. Cave (ss)
- Beneath the Vaulted Hills Sean Russell (n.)
- Beneath the Vaulted Hills, Sean Russell Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Beneath the Waters Teriann Ashford (pm)
- Beneath the Waves Stuart Moses (ss)
- Beneath Their Blue, Blue Skins John Forrester (nv)
- Beneath Valles Marineris Michael G. Adkisson (nv)
- Beneath Which Hour? Peter Valentine Timlett (ss)
- The Benedict House Anke M. Kriske (ss)
- Benediction Kay Fortunato (ss)
- The Benefactors Don Hawthorne (na)
- The Beneficent Frog Marie-Cathérine dAulnoy, Comtesse (ss)
- Benefit of the Doubt Kevin Burk (ss)
- The Benefits of Flouridisation of Public Water Supplies Bob Shaw (sp)
- The Benevolence of Aunt Charlotte Donald R. Burleson (ss)
- The Benevolent Devil P. D. Ouspensky (na)
- The Benevolent Ghost and Captain Lowrie Richard Sale (nv)
- Benjamin R. Chetwynd-Hayes (nv)
- Benjamin Bathurst Elliott ODonnell (nv)
- Benlian Oliver Onions (nv)
- Benni-Arth-Hagogs Creation Donald R. Broyles (vi)
- Bennies Spiders Patricia Russo (ss)
- Benny and George Avram Davidson (vi)
- Bennys Place Katherine V. Forrest (ss)
- bennys song Joe W. Haldeman (pm)
- Bentley Little William J. Grabowski (iv)
- Bentley Little Misc. (iv)
- Beowulf Julian Glover (pm)
- Beowulf: The Last Stand Thomas M. Egan (pm)
- Beowulf: The Monsters and the Critics J. R. R. Tolkien (ar)
- Beowulfs Prayer Before Meeting the Wyrm Joe R. Christopher (pm)
- Beowulfs Starship David Sandner (pm)
- Bequest of Evil William G. Bogart & Lester Dent (na)
- Bequest of Evil Kenneth Robeson (na)
- Bereavements, Richard Lortz Faren Miller (br)
- The Berendt Conversion John Brunner (ss)
- Berenice Edgar Allan Poe (ss)
- Beringia Poul Anderson (na)
- Beringia Scott C. Virtes (ss)
- Berkeley or Mariana of the Universe Liliana Heker (ss)
- Berlin Charles de Lint (na)
- Berlin, Charles de Lint Tom Whitmore (br)
- Berlin-Bagdad: Das Deutsche Weltreich im Zeitalter der Luftschifffahrt, 1910-1931 Rudolf Martin (ex)
- Berlitz in Outer Space: How Alien Communication Just Might Work Sheila Finch (ar)
- The Bermondsey Triangle Mystery Bob Shaw (sp)
- Bermuda Gulf Peter Layton (pm)
- The Bermuda Triangle Explained Darrell Schweitzer (ss)
- The Bermuda Triangle Suit Joe Murphy (ss)
- The Bermuda Triangle: Fact & Fiction Jean Paul Sinistre (ar)
- Bernard A. French Gene Wolfe (vi)
- Bernard and I Alan Levinson (ss)
- Bernie Ian McDowell (nv)
- Bernie the Faust William Tenn (nv)
- Bernie Wrightsons Frankenstein, Mary Shelley Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Bernies Ghost Dora Doyle (ss)
- The Bernstein Room Cherry Wilder (ss)
- Berom John Berryman (ss)
- A Berry Merry Christmas Claire Cross (na)
- The Berry-Wriggles Stepan Chapman (pm)
- Berryhill R. A. Lafferty (ss)
- Berserker Fred Saberhagen (co)
- Berserker Base Fred Saberhagen (ms)
- Berserker Base and The Berserker Throne James D. Hornfischer (br)
- The Berserker Enters a Plea on the Death of Greater Los Angeles Bruce Boston (pm)
- The Berserkers Horse, Lisa Maxwell Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Berserkers Prey Fred Saberhagen (ss)
- Berserkers: The Beginning, Fred Saberhagen Preston Grassmann (br)
- Bert Charmaine Mosteller (vi)
- Berthold Hinz: Art in the Third Reich Angela Carter (ar)
- Bertoccis Proof Leslie Fish (ss)
- Bertolucci: La Luna Angela Carter (ar)
- Beside Still Waters Robert Sheckley (ss)
- Beside the Sea Keith N. Brooke (ss)
- Beside the Seaside Ramsey Campbell (ss)
- ...Beside the Seaside, Beside the Sea... Simon Clark (ss)
- Beside the Well Leslie What (ss)
- Besides a Dinosaur, Whatta Ya Wanna Be When You Grow Up? Ray Bradbury (ss)
- The Best Paul Dale Anderson (ss)
- The Best Margaret Weis (ss)
- The Best and the Brightest Kristine Kathryn Rusch (ss)
- The Best and the Rest of James Joyce Ian McDonald (ss)
- Best Before John Stewart (vi)
- Best Buddies Forever Marybeth H. OHalloran (ed)
- Best Damn Cheesecake in the Universe Diane L. Walton (ss)
- The Best Day Orson Scott Card (ss)
- Best Evidence Todd J. McCaffrey (ss)
- The Best Family Home Evening Ever Orson Scott Card (vi)
- Best Foot Forward David Langford (ar)
- Best Friend Lillian Morrison (pm)
- Best Friends Linda J. Dunn (vi)
- Best Friends Colin Greenland (ss)
- Best Friends Robert R. McCammon (nv)
- Best Friends Gahan Wilson (ss)
- The Best from Fantasy & Science Fiction: A 45th Anniversary Anthology, ed. Kristine Kathryn Rusch & Edward L. Ferman Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Best Hanging Cecil Beeler (vi)
- Best Horror Stories From The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, ed. Edward L. Ferman & Anne Jordan Tom Whitmore (br)
- The Best in Science Fiction: Winners and Nominees of the Major Awards in Science Fiction, Aurel Guillemette Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- The Best in the Business Lucy Taylor (ss)
- Best Interests Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (ss)
- The Best Is Yet to Be Lyn Murray (ss)
- The Best Is Yet to Be H. G. Stratmann (nv)
- The Best Japanese Science Fiction Stories, ed. John L. Apostolou & Martin H. Greenberg Scott Winnett (br)
- The Best Laid Plans Lester Thees (ss)
- The Best Laid Schemes Jack Nimersheim (nv)
- The Best Left Neglected Library of Dry Facts Jack Cady (ss)
- The Best Little Worldcon In... Terry McGarry (ss)
- The Best Lives of Our Years A. R. Morlan (ss)
- Best Man William Browning Spencer (ss)
- The Best Medicine Robert Morrell, Jr. (ss)
- Best New Horror 2, ed. Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell Edward Bryant (br)
- Best New Horror 3, ed. Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell Scott Winnett (br)
- Best New Horror 4, ed. Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell Scott Winnett (br)
- Best New Horror 6, Stephen Jones Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Best New Horror, ed. Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell Edward Bryant (br)
- Best New Horror, ed. Stephen Jones & Ramsey Campbell Scott Winnett (br)
- The Best of 1997 Bill Sheehan & Henry W. Wagner (ar)
- Best of All Marco Palmieri (nv)
- The Best of All Possible Worlds D. F. Lewis (ss)
- The Best of Astounding, James Gunn Russell Letson (br)
- The Best of Both Worlds Lesley Choyce (ss)
- Best of Breed David Alexander & Hayford Peirce (nv)
Next -- Table-of-Contents