The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 1999
Books, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Seven-Day Magic Edward Eager (n.)
- Sex and Drugs and Sausage Rolls Robert Rankin (n.)
- Sex and Rockets: The Occult World of Jack Parsons John Carter (nf)
- Sex and Violence in Zero Gee Allen M. Steele (co)
- Sexual Generations: Star Trek: The Next Generation and Gender Robin Roberts (nf)
- The SFWA Grand Masters, Volume 1 ed. Frederik Pohl (an)
- Shackle and Sword Alanna Morland (n.)
- Shadow Bones David Memmott (co)
- The Shadow Eater Adam Lee (n.)
- The Shadow of Albion Andre Norton & Rosemary Edghill (n.)
- The Shadow of Ararat Thomas Harlan (n.)
- A Shadow on the Glass Ian Irvine (n.)
- The Shadow Rising Robert Jordan (n.)
- Shadow Star Chris Claremont & George Lucas (n.)
- Shadow-Hawk Garry D. Kilworth (n.)
- Shadowrun: Crossroads Stephen Kenson (n.)
- Shadowrun: Run Hard, Die Fast Mel Odom (n.)
- Shadowrun: The Forever Drug Lisa Smedman (n.)
- Shadows at Midnight L. H. Maynard & Michael P. N. Sims (co)
- Shadows Before the Maiming Scott C. Holstad (co)
- The Shadowy Horses Susanna Kearsley (n.)
- Shame of Man Piers Anthony (n.)
- Shanji James C. Glass (n.)
- The Shape Under the Sheet: The Complete Stephen King Encyclopedia Stephen J. Spignesi (nf)
- The Shape-Changers Wife Sharon Shinn (n.)
- The Shapes of Their Hearts Melissa Scott (n.)
- Shapestone James A. Bibby (n.)
- Shards of a Broken Crown Raymond E. Feist (n.)
- Shattered Light 1: Ruby Flames Richard A. Knaak (n.)
- Shattered Light 2: Dark Light Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (n.)
- Shattered Light 3: Catseye William R. Forstchen & Jaki Demarest (n.)
- She H. Rider Haggard (n.)
- The Shepherd Kings Judith Tarr (n.)
- The Shining Court Michelle Sagara West (n.)
- The Shining Ones David Eddings (n.)
- Ship of Magic Robin Hobb (n.)
- The Ship Who Sang Anne McCaffrey (n.)
- Shiva 3000 Jan Lars Jensen (n.)
- Shiva Descending Gregory Benford & William Rotsler (n.)
- Shiva in Steel Fred Saberhagen (n.)
- Shoeless Joe W. P. Kinsella (n.)
- Shrine James Herbert (n.)
- Shrine of Stars Paul J. McAuley (n.)
- The Siege of Arrandin Marcus Herniman (n.)
- The Sighting Jan Mark (n.)
- A Signal Shattered Eric S. Nylund (n.)
- Signal to Noise Eric S. Nylund (n.)
- The Signalman Charles Dickens (co)
- Signs and Wonders Melvin Jules Bukiet (n.)
- The Silent Jack M. Dann (n.)
- The Silicon Dagger Jack Williamson (n.)
- The Silk Code Paul Levinson (n.)
- The Silly Season Susan Holtzer (n.)
- The Silmarillion J. R. R. Tolkien (co)
- Silver Birch, Blood Moon ed. Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling (oa)
- The Silver Kiss Annette Curtis Klause (n.)
- The Silver Metal Lover Tanith Lee (n.)
- Silver Screen Justina L. A. Robson (n.)
- The Silver Wolf Alice Borchardt (n.)
- Silverhair Stephen M. Baxter (n.)
- Silverwing Kenneth Oppel (n.)
- The Singer and the Sea Michael Scott Rohan (n.)
- Singer from the Sea Sheri S. Tepper (n.)
- The Singing Sword Jack Whyte (n.)
- Sinning in Sevens/Pecar a Sete ed. Silvana Moreira & António de Macedo (oa)
- Sion Philip Boast (n.)
- Sips of Blood Mary Ann Mitchell (n.)
- The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (n.)
- Sisters of the Night: The Angry Angel Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (n.)
- Sisters of the Night: The Soul of an Angel Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (n.)
- Six Ghost Stories T. G. Jackson (co)
- Six Haunted Hairdos Gregory Maguire (n.)
- Six Moon Dance Sheri S. Tepper (n.)
- Sixth Column Robert A. Heinlein (n.)
- Sixty Odd: New Poems Ursula K. Le Guin (co)
- Sixty Years of Arkham House S. T. Joshi (nf)
- Skellig David Almond (n.)
- Skeptic Holden Scott (n.)
- Skinners John Gordon (n.)
- The Skins of Dead Men Dean C. Ing (n.)
- Skip Trace Rocks Peter Layton (co)
- The Skull of Truth Bruce Coville (n.)
- Sky Coyote Kage Baker (n.)
- Sky Rider Nancy Springer (n.)
- The Sky Road Ken MacLeod (n.)
- Slaughterhouse-Five Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (n.)
- Slaughtermatic Steve Aylett (n.)
- The Slave and the Free Suzy McKee Charnas (om)
- The Sleeper in the Sands Tom Holland (n.)
- The Sleeping City E. C. Tubb (n.)
- Sleepy Hollow Peter Lerangis (n.)
- Slipt Alan Dean Foster (n.)
- The Slitherers John Russell Fearn (co)
- A Small Dark Place Martin Schenk (n.)
- The Smithsonian Institution Gore Vidal (n.)
- Snake Inside Lisa Tuttle (n.)
- Snakelust Kenji Nakagami (co)
- Snow Crash Neal Stephenson (n.)
- Snow White and the Seven Samurai Tom Holt (n.)
- Snowman Graham Masterton (n.)
- The Snowman R. L. Stine (n.)
- Snuff Fiction Robert Rankin (n.)
- So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish Douglas Adams (n.)
- Soft as Steel: The Art of Julie Bell Julie Bell (pi)
- Soft as Steel: The Art of Julie Bell Julie Bell & Nigel Suckling (pi)
- Soho Black Christopher Fowler (n.)
- Soldier of Light John de Lancie & Tom Cool (n.)
- Solstice David Hewson (n.)
- Someplace to be Flying Charles de Lint (n.)
- Something Dangerous Patrick Redmond (n.)
- Something Lumber This Way Comes Joe R. Lansdale (nv)
- Something Wicked This Way Comes Ray Bradbury (n.)
- Somewhere East of Life Brian W. Aldiss (n.)
- Song For the Basilisk Patricia A. McKillip (n.)
- A Song of Stone Iain Banks (n.)
- The Song of the Swan Arthur DAlembert (n.)
- Song of the Wanderer Bruce Coville (n.)
- The Song of Troy Colleen McCullough (n.)
- Song Quest Katherine Roberts (n.)
- The Sorcerer: Metamorphosis Jack Whyte (n.)
- The Sorcerers Apprentices: New Tales in the Tradition of Clark Ashton Smith ed. James Ambuehl (oa)
- The Sorcerers Gun Peter Garrison (n.)
- Sorrows Crown Tom Piccirilli (n.)
- Soul of the Fire Terry Goodkind (n.)
- Souls in the Great Machine Sean McMullen (n.)
- Souls to Keep David L. Robbins (n.)
- The Sound of His Horn/The King of the Lake Sarban (om)
- Space and the American Imagination Howard E. McCurdy (nf)
- The Space Machine & A Dream of Wessex: Omnibus I Christopher Priest (om)
- Spares Michael Marshall Smith (n.)
- Spares: Special Edition Michael Marshall Smith (co)
- Speaker for the Dead Orson Scott Card (n.)
- The Speaking Stones Stephen Leigh (n.)
- Spectrum 6: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art ed. Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (pi)
- The Spell-Bound Scholar Christopher Stasheff (n.)
- The Spellsong War L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (n.)
- Sphere Michael Crichton (n.)
- Spider Legs Piers Anthony & Clifford A. Pickover (n.)
- Spider-Man: Goblin Moon Kurt Busiek & Nathan Archer (n.)
- Spider-Man: The Gathering of the Sinister Six Adam-Troy Castro (n.)
- Spider-Man: Wanted Dead or Alive Craig Shaw Gardner (n.)
- Spin of the Sunwheel Elizabeth Arnold (n.)
- Spinners Donna Jo Napoli & Richard Tchen (n.)
- Spirit Fox Mickey Zucker Reichert & Jennifer Wingert (n.)
- The Spirit Window Joyce Sweeney (n.)
- Spiritual Exploration in the Works of Doris Lessing ed. Phyllis Sternberg Perrakis (nf)
- Splitting Brian Charles Clark (n.)
- Sporting Chance Elizabeth N. Moon (n.)
- The Squire, His Knight, and His Lady Gerald Morris (n.)
- The Stainless Steel Rat Joins the Circus Harry Harrison (n.)
- Stand on Zanzibar John Brunner (n.)
- Standard Candles Jack McDevitt (co)
- Standoff in the Ashes William W. Johnstone (n.)
- Stanton Arthur Coblentz: Poet and Science Fictioneer: A Working Bibliography Virgil Utter & Gordon Benson, Jr. (nf)
- Star V. C. Andrews® (n.)
- Star Bores Steven M. Tymon & Bruce J. Balfour (n.)
- Star Maker Olaf Stapledon (n.)
- Star Trek New Frontier: Dark Allies Peter David (n.)
- Star Trek New Frontier: The Quiet Place Peter David (n.)
- Star Trek Voyager: Battle Lines Dave Galanter & Greg Brodeur (n.)
- Star Trek Voyager: Captain Proton! Dean Wesley Smith (oc)
- Star Trek Voyager: Death of a Neutron Star Eric Kotani & Dean Wesley Smith (n.)
- Star Trek Voyager: Equinox Diane Carey (n.)
- Star Trek Voyager: Pathways Jeri Taylor (n.)
- Star Trek, Deep Space Nine: Rebels Book Three: The Liberated Dafydd ab Hugh (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Double Helix 1: Infection John Gregory Betancourt (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Double Helix 2: Vectors Dean Wesley Smith & Kristine Kathryn Rusch (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Double Helix 3: Red Sector Diane Carey (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Double Helix 4: Quarantine John Vornholt (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Double Helix 5: Double or Nothing Peter David (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Double Helix 6: First Virtue Michael Jan Friedman & Christie Golden (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Dyson Sphere George Zebrowski & Charles R. Pellegrino (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: I, Q John de Lancie & Peter David (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Ship of the Line Diane Carey (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: The Forgotten War William R. Forstchen (n.)
- Star Trek, the Next Generation: Triangle: Imzadi II Peter David (n.)
- Star Trek: Across the Universe Pamela Sargent & George Zebrowski (n.)
- Star Trek: Adventures in Time and Space ed. Mary P. Taylor (an)
- Star Trek: Avenger William Shatner (n.)
- Star Trek: Battlestations! Diane Carey (n.)
- Star Trek: Dark Victory William Shatner, Judith Reeves-Stevens & Garfield Reeves-Stevens (n.)
- Star Trek: Day of Honor ed. Anonymous (om)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Rebels Book One: The Conquered Dafydd ab Hugh (n.)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Rebels Book Two: The Courageous Dafydd ab Hugh (n.)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The 34th Rule Armin Shimerman & David R. George, III (n.)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: What You Leave Behind Diane Carey (n.)
Next -- Table-of-Contents