The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2000
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Free Passage Mary Catelli (ss)
- Free Will John C. Bunnell (ss)
- The Free Will Clinic J. Richard Reed (ss)
- Freedom of Space Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Freedoms Pride Paul B. Thompson (nv)
- Freeing the Angels Pat Cadigan & Christopher Fowler (ss)
- Freeze Damage Scott Mackay (ss)
- Freilenghausen John Picinich (pm)
- French Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror and Pulp Fiction: A Guide to Cinema, Television, Radio, Animation, Comic Books, and Literature from the Middle Ages to the Present, Jean-Marc Lofficier & Randy Lofficier Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Frenzy William P. Robertson (pm)
- The Frequency of You Chris Kenworthy (ss)
- The Fresco, Sheri S. Tepper Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Fresh Hope Leanne Groeneveld (ss)
- A Fresh Start for an Old Demon Cliff Pliml (ss)
- Friday, After the Game James Van Pelt (ss)
- The Fridge Principle Craig Jones (ss)
- Friend in Need Graham Masterton (ss)
- A Friend of Mine Ralph Turturro (pm)
- A Friend of the Devil Barry McCollum (vi)
- Friendly Fire Iain Darby (ss)
- A Friendly Neighborhood Place to Drink Richard E. Dansky (ss)
- Fright Flick Fight Martainn Russell (mr)
- Fright Night Revelation William P. Robertson (pm)
- Fritz Leiber: Actor Extraordinaire Linda J. Dunn (ss)
- The Frog Princess P. K. Graves (vi)
- from Chicago Poem Lew Welch (ex)
- From a Disgruntled Herdsman Steven Utley (pm)
- From a Doctors Diary M. E. Braddon (ss)
- from A Letter to Khaim Zhitlovsky S. Ansky (lt)
- From a Letter to the Kleins Avram Davidson (pl)
- From Alfanos Reliquary Andy Duncan (ss)
- From Architecture of a complex chimeric ecology: Procyon II, by Jones, Smith and Yu (2104) Gloundan Smorpian (pm)
- from Asylum Patrick M. McGrath (ex)
- from Colonel Sellers as a Scientist William Dean Howells & Mark Twain (ex)
- from Communion: A True Story Whitley Strieber (ex)
- From Cradle to Grave Lucian J. Janik (ss)
- From Dead Saltes Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- from Edisons Conquest of Mars Garrett P. Serviss (ex)
- From Forever Peace Joe W. Haldeman (ex)
- from He, She and It Marge Piercy (ex)
- From Hell It Came Adam-Troy Castro (ss)
- from I, Robot Isaac Asimov (ex)
- from Looking Backward and Equality Edward Bellamy (ex)
- From Mars and Venus Robert R. Chase (ss)
- from Maza of the Moon Otis Adelbert Kline (ex)
- from My Idea of Fun Will Self (ex)
- From Our Correspondent on Mars Anonymous (vi)
- From Out of the Sea Todd H. C. Fischer (ss)
- From Shadows Comes a Dream Michelle Scalise (pm)
- from Tell My Horse Zora Neale Hurston (ex)
- From the Bookshelf Mark L. Olson (br)
- From the Brain Stem David C. Kopaska-Merkel (ed)
- from The Causes of American Nervousness George M. Beard (ex)
- From the Dead Edith Nesbit (ss)
- From the Editor Tracy Feeler (ed)
- From the Editor Kim Mohan (ed)
- from The Ethnographic Expedition: Questionnaire S. Ansky (ms)
- From the Files of the Time Rangers Richard Bowes (nv)
- From the Grave Stan Kirsch (ss)
- from The Great Stone of Sardis Frank R. Stockton (ex)
- from The Haunting of Hill House Shirley Jackson (ex)
- from The Illustrated Man Ray Bradbury (ex)
- From the Labyrinth of Night Lillian Stewart Carl (ss)
- from The Man Who Ended War Hollis Godfrey (ex)
- From the Novel: The Hereafter Gang 1. High Fashion Neal Barrett, Jr. (ex)
- From the Novel: The Hereafter Gang 2. Mummies Neal Barrett, Jr. (ex)
- From the Novel: The Hereafter Gang 3. The Model Shop Neal Barrett, Jr. (ex)
- from The Octopus Frank Norris (ex)
- from The Shining Stephen King (ex)
- From the Spirit-Hole D. F. Lewis (vi)
- From the Vault of the Painted Wraith Sean R. Friend (vi)
- from The Wasp Factory Iain Banks (ex)
- From the Yearning for War and the Wars Ending Michael Williams (nv)
- from Through the Earth Clement Fezandié (ex)
- from Visit to a Small Planet Gore Vidal (ex)
- Front & Centaur James Sallis (ss)
- Frontispiece: Ronn Sutton (il)
- Frontispiece: Alien Intents Peter Watts (il)
- Frost Donald Wandrei (nv)
- Frost, Mark A. Garland & Charles G. McGraw Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Frost-Dirge Steve Eng (pm)
- The Frost-Giants Daughter Robert E. Howard (ss)
- Frosted Glass Jane Jakeman (ss)
- Frozen Tom Cool (ss)
- Frozen Theo Gift (pm)
- Frritt-Flacc Jules Verne (ss)
- Fruit of the Flotsam Keith N. Brooke, Lawrence Dyer & D. F. Lewis (ss)
- The Fruit Picker Jo Beverley (ss)
- The Fruits of False Belief Douglas M. Stokes (pm)
- The Fruits of Habit Chris Kenworthy (ss)
- Fuel Adam-Troy Castro (nv)
- Fugato Barry N. Malzberg (ss)
- The Fugazi Virus Noel K. Hannan (ss)
- Fugitive Spirit Rosanne Rabinowitz (ss)
- Fugitives Cantata Robert Colburn (pm)
- Full Circle Mike Resnick & Kristine Kathryn Rusch (ss)
- Full Pack (Hokas Wild) Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson (nv)
- Fun on Phrominium Karen Jordan Allen (ss)
- Fun with Hieroglyphics Margaret Ball (nv)
- The Fundamental Unit of Memory Cory Doctorow (ss)
- Funeral Day Bill Pronzini (ss)
- The Funeral March of the Marionettes Adam-Troy Castro (na)
- Funeral Procession Louise Webster (pm)
- The Fungus Communion Alexander Glass (ss)
- The Funhouse Murders Kendall Evans (ss)
- A Funny Accent and Peculiar Binocular Vision: Interview with Alison Sinclair Andrew Hedgecock (iv)
- Funny Furry Fellows Mia Molvray, Ph.D. (ss)
- Furies in Black Leather Nancy A. Collins (ss)
- Furious Neile Graham (ss)
- Furniture Michael Moorcock (ss)
- Further Developments in the Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Kim Newman (nv)
- Futility Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Future Christmas Ishmael Reed (ex)
- Future Crime Marianne O. Nielsen (ar)
- The Future Is All Around Us David D. Combs (cl)
- The Future Looks Bright William P. Robertson (pm)
- The Future of Birds Mike ODriscoll (nv)
- The Future of Fiction Douglas Stay (ed)
- Future Past: Myth, Inversion and Regression in Vernes Underground Utopia David Meakin (ar)
- A Fuzzy Ball Marla Shepley (ss)
- Fyodors Law William F. Nolan (ss)
- Gaff for Youth or Age J. Richard Reed (nv)
- Gaffers Tony Leather (ss)
- Gainful Employment Warren Lapine (ss)
- Gak Art GAK (il)
- The Galactic Circle Jack Williamson (na)
- Galactic Derelict Andre Norton (n.)
- Galactic Laughter Jessica Inclán (ss)
- Galactic North Alastair Reynolds (nv)
- Gallery of Glacial Doom Frances M. Deegan (ss)
- Gallery of Illustrations by MZBFM Artists various (pi)
- Gallery:
___ The Art of John Howe Brian Sibley (pi)
___ Caught Between Worlds (John Jude Palencar) Karen Haber (pi)
___ Charles Vess Terri Windling (pi)
___ Déjà Views (Barry Windsor-Smith) Karen Haber (pi)
___ Diane and Leo Dillon: A Celebration Karen Haber (pi)
___ Give Me That Old-Fashioned Future (Paul Youll) Karen Haber (pi)
___ Mass Appeal (John Harris) John Grant (pi)
___ Rick Berry: Where No Artist Has Gone Before Karen Haber (pi)
___ Surfing the Quantum SF Wave (Rick Berry) Karen Haber (pi)
- Galloping Foxley Roald Dahl (ss)
- Gallows John Grey (pm)
- Gally Smith and the Massacre of the Orcs Hugh Cook (ss)
- Galvanism in the Graveyard Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Galveston, Sean Stewart Faren Miller (br)
- Galveston, Sean Stewart Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Galveston, Sean Stewart Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- The Game Allen Ashley (ss)
- The Game Nancy Kilpatrick (ss)
- The Game Cecilia Tan (ss)
- The Game of Cards Neile Graham (pm)
- A Game of Consequences John Burke (ss)
- A Game of Swords David F. Bischoff (nv)
- Game of the Century Robert Reed (nv)
- Game Over Stuart Young (ss)
- Game Space Lester Smith (gr)
- Game Space: Big Ideas for SF Gaming Allen Varney (ar)
- Game Space: Little Green Dice Cory J. Herndon (ar)
- Game Space: Roleplaying in Battlefield Earth Steve Miller (ar)
- The Game They Played Stuart Falconer (ss)
- Games Eric T. Baker (gr)
- Gamma World: Slashburn Mike Selinker (ar)
- Ganger (Ball Lightning) Nalo Hopkinson (ss)
- Garage Grrl a Go Go with Julie Strain Eric Weiss (ar)
- The Garden Amanda Johnson (pm)
- The Garden James Speelman (vi)
- A Garden by the Sea William Morris (pm)
- The Garden of the Stone, Victoria Strauss Carolyn Cushman (br)
- The Gargoyle and the Bully Lawrence M. Schoen (ss)
- Gargoyle Fountain Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- The Gargoyle Hour Jayne Starke (pm)
- Gargoyle in My Kitchen Jon Hansen (pm)
- Gargoyle Memory Lida Broadhurst (pm)
- The Gargoyle War Donna Getzinger (ss)
- The Gargoyles Haiku Linda Kay Weber (pm)
- Garth and the Saxons Horace Dusendschon (ss)
- Gaslight and Shadows R. Michael Burns (ss)
- Gatekeepers and Literary Bigots George Zebrowski (ar)
- The Gates of Fire, Thomas Harlan Faren Miller (br)
- The Gates of Troy Chris Beckett (ss)
- The Gathering Steve Lines (pm)
- Gears Mike Allen (pm)
- Gedanken: The Art of Blanking Out the Love Jon G (ss)
- The Geek David John Tyrer (vi)
- The Geezers Peter Straub (nv)
- The Gefilte Fish Girl Mike Resnick (ss)
- The Gemini Twins Paul Dellinger (nv)
- Genealogy Steve Eng (pm)
- The General Epilogue Fiona J. Wollard (ss)
- The General Who Is Dead Jeff VanderMeer (ss)
- The Generals Bane Mike Gilbert & Sheila E. Gilbert (ss)
- Generation Gap Stanley Schmidt (nv)
- Genes, Genomes, and Genome Projects: Biology in the Next Century M. Todd Washington, Ph.D. (ar)
- Genesis Poul Anderson (na)
- Genesis, Poul Anderson Russell Letson (br)
- Genetic Creation Order: We the God Particles Ian Deal (ar)
- Genius Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Genius Loci Becky N. Southwell (ss)
- Genome Jerry H. Jenkins (pm)
- Genre News David D. Combs (ms)
- Genre News Misc. (ms)
- Gentle Into the Orange Night Steven C. Raine (ss)
- The Gentlemen Go By Jack Deighton (ss)
- Genus Loci J. Michael Straczynski (ss)
- Geoffrey A. Landis: Hands-On Science Charles N. Brown (iv)
- George Clayton Johnson Profile William F. Nolan (bg)
- George Is All Right Howard Wandrei (ss)
- George R.R. Martin: Necessary Lies Charles N. Brown (iv)
- The George Turner Prize Liz Martin (ar)
Next -- Table-of-Contents