The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2000
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- An Original Revenge William C. Morrow (ss)
- Orkney Lament Jane Yolen (pm)
- Ornithomancer Jerry H. Jenkins (pm)
- Orpheus Kevin N. Roberts (pm)
- Oscar Night at Swiftys Brian M. Thomsen (ss)
- Other Simon Logan (pm)
- Other Advantages Mort Castle (ss)
- The Other Celia Theodore Sturgeon (ss)
- The Other City of Angels S. P. Somtow (pi)
- The Other Dead Catherine MacLeod (ss)
- The Other Four Steve Dean (ss)
- The Other Side James P. Blaylock (nv)
- The Other Side of Midnight Kim Newman (na)
- The Other Side of the Bay Nick DiMartino (ss)
- Other Side of the Mirror Dennis Berry & Darla Kershner (ss)
- The Other Side of the Sky Arthur C. Clarke (gp)
- The Other Side of the Wall Christopher Hivner (ss)
- Other World Tony Mileman (ss)
- Otherling Juliet Marillier (nv)
- Others James Herbert (ex)
- Others James Sallis (ss)
- Our Alien Publisher A Crazy Alien (ed)
- Our Contributors Misc. (bg)
- Our Dreams Ralph Turturro (pm)
- Our Lady of the Greenwood Jane Yolen (ss)
- Our Last Walk Judi A. Rypma (pm)
- Our Mortal Span Howard Waldrop (ss)
- Our Symbol for All Seasons David R. Bunch (pm)
- Out Behind the Shed Bill Pronzini (ss)
- Out of Corruption Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- Out of Darkness Lillian Stewart Carl (ss)
- Out of Her Depth Graham Masterton (vi)
- Out of the Box, Thinking Jerry M. Wolfe (nv)
- Out of the Cradle Terry D. England (nv)
- Out of the Dark David B. Silva (ss)
- Out of the Depths Robert W. Chambers (ss)
- Out of the Depths Bill Pronzini (ss)
- Out of the Night Closet Michael M. Pendragon (ss)
- Out of the Pit Alec Worley (ss)
- Out of the West James Doig (ss)
- Out of the Woods Michael Chislett (ss)
- Out of This World Alfred Bester (ss)
- Out of Time Come Prophets Tess Williams (na)
- Out of Touch Brian M. Stableford (nv)
- Out to Grass Roy Gray (ss)
- Out, Out Damned Jukebox I Used to Be a Marley Fan Thandi (pm)
- Outbound: Cryogenic Dream #1 Roger L. Dutcher (pm)
- Outer Darkness Aaron B. Larson (pm)
- Outlaw School, Rebecca Ore Faren Miller (br)
- Outline Peter Tennant (vi)
- Outpost Four Ellen Straw (ss)
- Over Again Harriet Prescott Spofford (pm)
- Over an Absinthe Bottle William C. Morrow (ss)
- Over the Moon K. S. Hardy (pm)
- Overkill Ray Bradbury (ss)
- Overseer Al Sarrantonio (ss)
- The Overworld Jack Vance (nv)
- The Oxboy Anne Mazer (na)
- Oz and the Three Witches Hugh Pendexter, III (nv)
- Pac-Man Rudy Rucker (ss)
- Packys Room Derek M. Fox (ss)
- Paedomorphosis Caitlín R. Kiernan (ss)
- The Page Margaret Atwood (ar)
- Pages Stuck by a Bowie Knife to a Cheyenne Gallows Brian Hodge (ss)
- Paid in Full Rhonda Jackson (vi)
- The Pain in the Ass Jerry Oltion (ss)
- A Pair of Hands Arthur T. Quiller-Couch (ss)
- The Palace of Memory Jennifer B. Crow (pm)
- The Palace of Nothingness Jeffrey Thomas (ss)
- The Pale Dice-Thrower William C. Morrow (ss)
- The Pale Maidens Screames Scott Thomas (pm)
- Pale Moon Rising Above an Oceans Fury Jane Stuart (pm)
- Pale Roses Michael Moorcock (nv)
- Pale Smoke Raven B. Kaldera (ss)
- Paleovampire Jerry H. Jenkins (pm)
- The Palm Tree Bandit Nnedima Okorafor-Mbachu (ss)
- The Paloverde Lodge Darrell Schweitzer & Jason Van Hollander (ss)
- Pamelas Get David J. Schow (nv)
- Pandoras BoxOpen with Care Robert Sheckley (ss)
- Panic Button Eric Frank Russell (ss)
- Panspermia John Bendon & Tina Reigel (pm)
- Pantomime Giovanni Malito (pm)
- Pants Donna Lettow (pl)
- The Paper Prophet Jason M. Tucker (ss)
- Paper Rock Scissors Stone Water Air Neile Graham (pm)
- The Paper Walls of 223C Jason Brannon (ss)
- The Paper-Thin Garden Thomas Wharton (vi)
- Paperclip as Metaphor Robert Joyce (ss)
- Paperweights of the Gods Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- A Parable Margaret Atwood (vi)
- Parable of the Headwaters Neile Graham (pm)
- Paradise Lost Andy Jones (na)
- The Paradox Message M. W. Anderson (vi)
- Paradoxa: Studies in World Literary Genres, Vol 5, No.12, 1999 Faren Miller (br)
- Parallel Highways James Van Pelt (ss)
- Paranoia.com D. Joseph Schaff (vi)
- Pariah Karen R. Porter (pm)
- Paris and the Purple Gang Paul D. McGlynn (pm)
- Parker Adderson, Philosopher Ambrose Bierce (ss)
- Parking Space Vigilantes Kristine Kathryn Rusch (ss)
- Parlour Games Noel K. Hannan (ss)
- Parlour Games Jayne Starke (pm)
- Parrot Cry H. Russell Wakefield (ss)
- Part One: Storms George R. R. Martin & Lisa Tuttle (na)
- Part Three: The Fall George R. R. Martin & Lisa Tuttle (n.)
- Part Two: One-Wing George R. R. Martin & Lisa Tuttle (n.)
- Partial Eclipse Graham Joyce (ss)
- Parting Gift Pearl Mary Wilshaw (pm)
- Partners Ralph Turturro (pm)
- Party Crash John R. Platt (ss)
- Party Games John Burke (ss)
- The Party over There Jennifer Rachel Baumer (ss)
- Party Spirits Julie E. Washington (ss)
- Party Time Mort Castle (vi)
- Parvatis Dream Robert Donald Blaney (pm)
- The Parwat Ruby Delia Sherman (ss)
- Parzival: The Quest of the Grail Knight Katherine Paterson (na)
- Pas de Deux Michelle Sagara West (ss)
- Pass or Fail Jonathan David Levine (pm)
- The Passenger Lee Ballentine (pm)
- The Passenger Julie E. Czerneda (ss)
- Passer-By Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Passeur Robert W. Chambers (ss)
- Passing by Goldy Times Home David R. Bunch (pm)
- The Passing of Cassilda Richard L. Tierney (pm)
- The Passing of Sadly True James Allison (ss)
- Passing the Mystical Test Nora M. Mulligan (ss)
- Passing the Narrows Frank Tuttle (ss)
- Passion Play Nancy Kilpatrick (ss)
- The Passionate Poet to His Vision: Prophesy in Motion Ian Deal (pm)
- Passionato Sharon Lee (ss)
- Past Life Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Past Nebula Award Winners Misc. (ms)
- The Pastel City M. John Harrison (n.)
- The Patent Wars John D. Trudel (ar)
- Pater Stephen Kopel (pm)
- Path of the Dragon George R. R. Martin (na)
- The Path that Leads Down to the Darkened Woods K. L. Haley (pm)
- The Pathos of Genre Douglas E. Winter (ss)
- The Paths of Death Harriet Prescott Spofford (pm)
- Pathways David J. Creek (ss)
- Patience Mark Nicholls (ss)
- Patience Tom Piccirilli (pm)
- Patient Zero Tananarive Due (ss)
- The Patriarch: The Burning Chalice Ed Greenwood (na)
- The Patrol Larry Hobbs (nv)
- The Patter of Tiny Feet Nigel Kneale (ss)
- The Pattern Ramsey Campbell (nv)
- The Pattern Bill Pronzini (ss)
- A Pattern of Silver Strings Charles de Lint (nv)
- Patterns in the Chain Steven Piziks (ss)
- Paul Bunyan Dreams Alan Rodgers (ss)
- Pause Time Mary Soon Lee (ss)
- Pavane Sydney Duncan (pm)
- The Pavilion Edith Nesbit (ss)
- Pay It Forward Rachel E. Holmen (ed)
- Pay the Ghost Tim Lebbon (nv)
- Paybacks a Bitch Thomas S. Roche (ss)
- Paydirt C. J. Falconer (ss)
- PDU-1 F. E. Potts (na)
- Peace of Mind Richard Lee Byers (ss)
- Peace Offer David R. Bunch (pm)
- Peace Offering Michael Stewart (ss)
- The Peace War Vernor Vinge (n.)
- The Peaceable Kingdom Severna Park (nv)
- Peacock River Child Sydney Duncan (pm)
- Pearl Roberta Lannes (ss)
- Pearl Baby Robert Charles Wilson (nv)
- A Peculiar Case of Surgery William C. Morrow (ss)
- Peekaboo Bill Pronzini (ss)
- Peel and Eat Buffet Vincent W. Sakowski (ss)
- Pegana Lord Dunsany (vi)
- Pegasus in Space, Anne McCaffrey Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Pegasus Rose Richard William Pearce (pm)
- Peggys Plan Jim Grimsley (ss)
- Peking Man Robert J. Sawyer (ss)
- Pelican Cay David Case (n.)
- The Penitent Stephen Laws (ss)
- The Penitent Linda K. Wright (ss)
- The Penny Drops Steve Duffy & Ian Rodwell (ss)
- A Penny for Your Thoughts Pete D. Manison (ss)
- The Pentacles of Their Hands Charlee Jacob (ss)
- Pentapod Freak Nest Lance Olsen (ss)
- People and Places Misc. (ms)
- People Came from Earth Stephen M. Baxter (ss)
- The People of the Black Circle Robert E. Howard (na)
- People of the Sea Melissa Pinol (ss)
- The People of the State of New York vs. Duncan Cameron Paul Jon Edelstein (nv)
- People with X-Ray Vision Don Riggs (pm)
- Per Chance to Dream David Daniel (ss)
- Perchance to Dream Brian Keene (vi)
- Perdido Street Station, China Miéville Faren Miller (br)
- Perdido Street Station, China Miéville Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Perfect Alibis Stephen D. Rogers (vi)
- The Perfect Composite Science Fiction Author Alfred Bester (ar)
- The Perfect Crime Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- A Perfect Day for Babyfish John B. Rosenman (ss)
- The Perfect Hard SF Novel Mark L. Olson (ar)
- Perfect Love Paul Ward (vi)
- Perfect Payments Ginger Strivelli (ss)
- Perfidy Dennis L. McKiernan (vi)
- Performance F. Paul Wilson (ss)
- Performance Art Susan Spilecki (pm)
- The Perfumed Heart Charles L. Harness (nv)
- A Perfumed Morning Jane Stuart (pm)
- Perished Carrie Fairy Luke Majors (pm)
- The Permanent Stiletto William C. Morrow (ss)
- Permian Basin Blues Lucy A. Snyder (pm)
- The Perpetual David Quinn (ss)
- Perpetual Motion Dora Knez (ss)
- Perpetuity Blues Neal Barrett, Jr. (nv)
- Perpetuity Blues and Other Stories, Neal Barrett, Jr. Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Persanas Blade Steven E. Schend (nv)
- The Perseids Robert Charles Wilson (nv)
- The Perseids and Other Stories, Robert Charles Wilson Mark R. Kelly (br)
- The Perseids and Other Stories, Robert Charles Wilson Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Persephone Remembers Ann K. Schwader (pm)
Next -- Table-of-Contents