The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2000
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Reunion Lawdon (ss)
- Reunion Jason Loborik (nv)
- Reunion at Dawn H. Russell Wakefield (ss)
- A Revelation M. E. Braddon (ss)
- Revelation K. S. Hardy (pm)
- Revelation Lorelei K. Hickman (ss)
- Revelation Space, Alastair Reynolds Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Revelation Space, Alastair Reynolds Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Revelations in a Public Restroom Mike Minnis (nv)
- Revenants Peter Anghelides (nv)
- Revenge of the Dead Wizard Bruce Boston (vi)
- Reverse Evolution Angelica Jacob (ss)
- Review Steve Sneyd (br)
- The Review Misc. (br)
- Review of Kayo James Tiptree, Jr. (br)
- Review of The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin James Tiptree, Jr. (br)
- Review: Quatermass II (Enemy from Space) Fred Blosser (br)
- Reviewing the Desecrated Burial MYK (mr)
- Reviews Fiona Belvar (br)
- Reviews Todd French & Jeffrey A. Katt (br)
- Reviews René Macquart (br)
- Reviews Misc. (br)
- Reviews & Listings Misc. (fr)
- Reviews and References Misc. (br)
- Reviews of Silk Michael McCarty & Mark McLaughlin (br)
- Reviews Unmasqued Misc. (br)
- A Revolt of the Gods Ambrose Bierce (vi)
- The Revolt of the Home Gods Lord Dunsany (vi)
- The Revolt of the Mobiles Barrington J. Bayley (ss)
- Rewind Mary Soon Lee (ss)
- Rex Stout Alfred Bester (iv)
- Rhialto the Marvelous Jack Vance (co)
- Rhyme of a Reincarnate Steve Eng (pm)
- The Rhysling Awards Misc. (in)
- Rhysling Winners Misc. (ms)
- The Rhysling Winners Misc. (ms)
- Rhythm Travel Amiri Baraka (vi)
- Rhythmic Formula Arthur J. Burks (ss)
- Richard Culpeppers One-Man Show Robin Lochlann Spriggs (ss)
- A Riddle in Nine Syllables Carrie Vaughn (ss)
- Riddles W. Gregory Stewart (ss)
- Ride the Wild Worm Mike Carter (ss)
- Riders David R. Bunch (pm)
- Riding the Black Horse Elizabeth Engstrom (ss)
- Riding the Giganotosaur Michael Swanwick (ss)
- Riding the Tyger Pat Califia (nv)
- The Rifle Jack Ketchum (ss)
- The Rift Paul J. McAuley (nv)
- The Riftwar Saga Robert Silverberg (is)
- The Right Bitch Doranna Durgin (ss)
- The Right Ending John Burke (ss)
- The Right Thing Gary L. Raisor (ss)
- A Right to Know Charles Birkin (ss)
- Right!? David R. Bunch (pm)
- Rights of Memory Gary A. Braunbeck (ss)
- Rike Ben Counter (ss)
- The Rim of the Wheel Lillian Stewart Carl (ss)
- Ring of Destiny, Jane S. Fancher Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Ring of Doom Mark Gale (ss)
- Ringstones Sarban (na)
- Ritual Chad Hensley (pm)
- Rivals Karen R. Porter (pm)
- The River Lord Dunsany (vi)
- River Run Deep Neil Williamson (ss)
- River Woman Devon Monk (ss)
- Rivers End Denise D. Dumars (pm)
- Riverwind and The Crystal Staff Michael Williams (pm)
- Rlyeh Review Misc. (br)
- Rlyeh Rising Steve Lines (pm)
- Roachboy C. David Wendig (ss)
- Road Decoy James Van Pelt (ss)
- The Road Home Barbara A. Custer (ss)
- The Road to Camlann Rosemary Sutcliff (n.)
- Road to Candarei M. Shayne Bell (ss)
- The Road to Jerusalem Mary R. Gentle (nv)
- Roadkill Carol Cail (ss)
- Roadkill Graham Masterton (ss)
- Roads with No Return Gerson Lodi-Ribeiro (ss)
- Robert Bloch Peter Ruber (ar)
- Robert E. Howard Peter Ruber (ar)
- Robert E. Howard and Conan: The Early Years Stephen Jones (aw)
- Robert Heinlein Alfred Bester (iv)
- Robert Jordan: The Name Behind the Wheel Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Robin Hood v. 1.5.3. Adam Stemple (ss)
- Robot Reality Check Hugh A. D. Spencer (ss)
- Robots Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Robots in Combination Isaac Asimov (ar)
- The Robots Twilight Companion, Tony Daniel Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Rocket Trip to Oz Rachel Cosgrove Payes (vi)
- The Rockets of Paradise Tom Condarcure (ss)
- Rogues in the House Robert E. Howard (nv)
- Rogueworld Charles Sheffield (nv)
- Roland Unsung C. A. Gardner (ss)
- A Roll of the Dice Catherine Asaro (na)
- The Roll-Call of the Reef Arthur T. Quiller-Couch (ss)
- The Roller Coaster Alfred Bester (ss)
- Rolling Stock Steve Vernon (ss)
- Romance in Extended Time Thomas E. Purdom (nv)
- The Romance of Space John Grey (pm)
- Romanian Society for Meteors and Astronomy Andrei Dorian Gheorghe (ms)
- The Romantic Age Mike Allen (pm)
- Romantic Surrealism Eric Shawn (il)
- The Romulan Way Diane Duane (n.)
- Ronin J. W. Donnelly (pm)
- Rooks Gambit John Mina (nv)
- The Room Behind Walls W. R. Davis (ss)
- The Room of Mirrors Arthur T. Quiller-Couch (ss)
- The Roosevelt Dispatches Mike Resnick (ss)
- Root Cellar Nancy Kilpatrick (ss)
- Root of Horn Charles de Lint (pm)
- Root Truths Charles de Lint (pm)
- Rooting the Bush Jill McGroarty (ss)
- Roots... and a Few Vines: My Life in Science Fiction Mike Resnick (ar)
- Rope Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Rosas Place Mark Hodgetts (ss)
- Rose Francesca Lia Block (ss)
- The Rosegarden Matthew Lindberg (ss)
- Rosemarys Afterbirth Peter Tennant (vi)
- Roses for Elaine Barbara A. Custer (ss)
- Roses in Winter Cullen Bunn (vi)
- Rosetta Stone Frederick Andrew Lerner (ss)
- Rosies Dance Emma Hardesty (ss)
- Rossetti Song Alexander C. Irvine (ss)
- Rothsteins Legacy A. A. Pyarcell (ss)
- Rotogravure Carolyn Clink (pm)
- Rotten Ending Kecia D. Carlson (pm)
- Rough Night in Innsmouth Ron Shiflet (ss)
- Round Dragon, Angry Tiger Steven Piziks (nv)
- Round the Bend Paul Jennings (ss)
- Rounded by a Sleep David F. Bischoff (nv)
- Rouse Him Not Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- The Route L. H. Maynard & Michael P. N. Sims (ss)
- Rowan, Oak, and Iron Susan Dexter (ss)
- The Royals of Hegn Ursula K. Le Guin (ss)
- The Ruak Shawn James (sl)
- Ruby Corrine De Winter (pm)
- Ruby Alan Rodgers (ss)
- The Rude Elves Patricia Russo (ss)
- Rude Elves and Dread Norse Reindeer Dominic Green (ss)
- Rue Tom Piccirilli (pm)
- Ruin Michael A. Stackpole (n.)
- Ruins of the Past Jane M. Lindskold (nv)
- Rule of Three: Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys Anonymous (ar)
- Rules of Conflict, Kristine Smith Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Rules of the Game Ryck Neube (ss)
- rump-a-thump Ralph Robert Moore (vi)
- Rumpelstiltskin Does Cold Fusion Rebecca Carlson (ss)
- Run Mutant Hide Susan Warner (nv)
- Run Ragged Laurence Davies (ss)
- Runaway Christopher Golden (ss)
- The Rundelstone of Oz Eloise Jarvis McGraw (na)
- The Rundelstone/Forbidden Fountain Sketchbook Lauren Lynn McGraw (pi)
- Runner of Pern Anne McCaffrey (na)
- Running Away with the Circus Tim Powers (in)
- The Running Horse, the High, White Sound Mort Castle (ss)
- Running to Camelot Darrell Schweitzer (ss)
- Rush Call Stephen King (ss)
- The Russian Front Ivan Martynov (br)
- Rustle Peter Crowther (ss)
- Rx Jeff Rutherford (ss)
- The Ryll Menace Donald Sullivan (ss)
- S.O.S. Found in an SF Bottle James Tiptree, Jr. (pm)
- Sabbat Paul Kane (ss)
- The Sackcloth & Ashes (Obscure!) Horror Quiz R. J. Krijnen-Kemp (qz)
- Sacred Land Charles de Lint (pm)
- Sacred Society Leslie What (ss)
- The Sacrifice Jeffrey A. Katt (vi)
- Sacrifice Jane M. Lindskold (ss)
- Sacrifice Michelle Sagara West (nv)
- The Sad Ghost R. Chetwynd-Hayes (ss)
- A Sad Little Wankers Guide to Horror Peter Tennant (ar)
- Sad S.A.M. and the case of the Last Minute Shopper Steve Cooke (ss)
- Saddle Point: The Childrens Crusade Stephen M. Baxter (nv)
- Safeguard Scott H. Urban (pm)
- The Sage of Theare Diana Wynne Jones (nv)
- The Sagebrush Brujo Meets the Last of the Platters or Why do we Live in LA? John DeChancie (nv)
- Saguaro Dream Charles de Lint (pm)
- Sailing Kecia D. Carlson (pm)
- Sailing the Painted Ocean Denise Lee (ss)
- Sailing to Byzantium Liz Holliday (iv)
- Sailing to Byzantium Robert Silverberg (na)
- Sailing to Sarantium Guy Gavriel Kay (n.)
- Saint Boy Ursule Molinaro (na)
- Saint Fire Tanith Lee (n.)
- Saint Sebastian and the Mona Lisa A. F. Kidd (ss)
- Salammbô Caitlín R. Kiernan (ss)
- Salem Town Corrine De Winter (pm)
- Salinity Robert Frazier (pm)
- Salivation Army Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Sallie C. Neal Barrett, Jr. (ss)
- Sally Go Round the Roses Candas Jane Dorsey (ss)
- Salmagundi Caitlín R. Kiernan (ss)
- Salome Dora Knez (pm)
- Salps Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- Salt Adam Roberts (ex)
- Salt, Adam Roberts Jonathan Strahan (br)
- The Saltimbanques Terry Dowling (nv)
- Salvage Jane Yolen (ss)
- Salvage in Space Jack Williamson (nv)
- Salvation Jonathan Green (ss)
- Sam Clemens, Cometeer Keith Allen Daniels (pm)
- San Andreas Caitlín R. Kiernan (ss)
- Sanctuary Russell Novotny (nv)
- Sanctuary Defiled at Ananayas Christopher Stires (ss)
- Sand in the Nanotech Mark A. Roberts (ss)
- Sand-Shoe Dreaming Adrian Rogers (ss)
- The Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Neil Gaiman & Yoshitaka Amano Edward Bryant (br)
- Sandman: The Dream Hunters, Neil Gaiman & Yoshitaka Amano Karen Haber (br)
- The Sandwich H. Russell Wakefield (ss)
- The Sandwin Compact August Derleth (nv)
- Sanguine Roses Andree Diane Gendron, Terrie Leigh Relf & Victoria Tarrani (pm)
- Sanguine Ruby Red Victoria Tarrani (pm)
- The Sanhedron Morgan Llywelyn (ss)
- Sap Kay Fletcher (ss)
- Sarcophagi Nabin Chhetri (pm)
- Sarcophagus Sherrie Brown (ss)
- Sargass Night of Revenge Don Perrin (ss)
- Sarkomand! G. W. Thomas (pm)
- Satan in Therapy Catherine Shaw (pm)
Next -- Table-of-Contents