The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2001
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Death and Love Joyce Frohn (pm)
- Death and the Senator Arthur C. Clarke (nv)
- Death bed Confessions Frank Andreotti (ss)
- Death by Dyslexia Ian Watson (pm)
- Death Comes for Doug Helen Highwater (ss)
- Death in Faery Land: Film at Eleven Kiel Stuart (pm)
- Death in Haiti Raymond M. Coulombe (ss)
- Death in the Des(s)ert Daniel Pearlman (nv)
- Death in the Desert John Grey (pm)
- Death Mage Fiona Patton (nv)
- The Death Mask Henrietta D. Everett (ss)
- The Death Module J. G. Ballard (ss)
- Death of an Apostle Karl El-Koura (ss)
- Death of an Author Glen Cavaleiro (ss)
- The Death of Aneurin John Matthews (ss)
- The Death of Captain Future Allen M. Steele (na)
- The Death of Captain Marvel A. S. Salinas (nv)
- The Death of SF Cathy Cupitt (ar)
- Death of the Party Marni Scofidio Griffin & Mark McLaughlin (ss)
- A Death on the Front Lawn Martin Naparsteck (ss)
- Death on the Mountain Fredric Brown (vi)
- The Death Rattle Edward Lucas White (ss)
- The Death Ring Sax Rohmer (ss)
- Death Rites Tanya S. Huff (nv)
- Death Song Bill McCay (ss)
- Death Stalkers Game Intro Mike Whitchead (gr)
- The Death Trap Robert William Cole (n.)
- Death Warmed Over Rebecca Marjesdatter (pm)
- Death Watch Joyce Carol Oates (ss)
- Death, Too, Is a Journey Stephen D. Rogers (ss)
- The Death-Ring of Sneferu Sax Rohmer (ss)
- Deathbed Richard Christian Matheson (vi)
- Deathbed Edo van Belkom (ss)
- Deathbed Confessor David Price (ss)
- The Deathbird Harlan Ellison (nv)
- Deaths Diary Anthony DeLorenzo (sl)
- The Deaths Heas at the Feast Denise D. Dumars (pm)
- Deaths Law Michael Scott (n.)
- Deathtides Tao Rae Tasmaine (pm)
- Deathtracks Dennis Etchison (ss)
- Deathwing Bryan Ansell & William King (na)
- Deathwings Paul B. Thompson (nv)
- The Debt Bud Sparhawk (nv)
- Debt of Blood Neil McIntosh (ss)
- Debt of Bones Terry Goodkind (na)
- Debut Steve Aylett (ss)
- Decay Quentin S. Crisp (ss)
- Deceit Sybil Bank (vi)
- December in Shadows Jack Fisher (ss)
- December Reading Deborah Markus (br)
- Deceptions, Delusions and Desire Mark Hodgetts (ss)
- deck.halls@boughs/holly Connie Willis (na)
- Declare, Tim Powers Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- The Decline and Fall of a Man of the World H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Decodings Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- Decomposition Corvius (ss)
- Deconstructing Night Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- The Decorative ImaginationNovel of the Iron Maid Arthur Machen (nv)
- The Deed of Snigli Marcie Lynn Tentchoff (pm)
- The Deed of the Deft-Footed Dragon Avram Davidson (ss)
- The Deep Rjurik Davidson (ss)
- The Deep Jenny Stebbings (ss)
- Deep End J. G. Ballard (ss)
- Deep Future, Stephen Baxter Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Deep Inside Steve Dean (ss)
- The Deep Range Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- The Deep Range Arthur C. Clarke (n.)
- Deep Wizardry Diane Duane (n.)
- Deep-Fried Black Diamonds Hayford Peirce (ss)
- Deeper Than the Darkness Harlan Ellison (nv)
- Deeper, Deeper Dark Neal Barrett, Jr. (nv)
- The Deepest Lady in Singapore Shamus Frazer (ss)
- Deepsix, Jack McDevitt Russell Letson (br)
- Deepsix, Jack McDevitt Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Defenceless Wayne Stamford (ss)
- Defender, C.J. Cherryh Russell Letson (br)
- Defender, C.J. Cherryh Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Defenders of the Faiths Stanley Schmidt (ed)
- The Defenestration of Ermintrude Inch Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- The Defense of the Chair John Matthews (ss)
- Deff Skwadron: Da Sekret Weapon Gordon Rennie (cs)
- The Defiant Agents Andre Norton (n.)
- Déjà Vu Charlotte Alexander (ss)
- Déjà Vu Michelle Sagara West (nv)
- The Delectation Debated Renée M. Charles (ss)
- Deleted Kenneth C. Goldman (ss)
- Delfidian Saskia Walker (nv)
- Delilahs Veils Katharyn Howd Machan (pm)
- Deliverance Chris McTrustry (ss)
- Delivered to Shore Charlee Jacob (pm)
- Delivering the Genome Team Bouquet Deborah P. Kolodji (pm)
- Delivery Mark Rich (ss)
- The Delta at Sunset J. G. Ballard (ss)
- Delta Void and the Unicorn Soup Tansy Rayner Roberts (ss)
- Demeter Writes to Persephone in Hell Mark E. Rudolph (pm)
- Demetrius Ascending Chris Wood (ss)
- Demigoddess of the Huron Thomas Zimmerman (pm)
- Demise of the Logic Machine Giovanni Malito (pm)
- Demolition Nancy Etchemendy (nv)
- Demon Larry Loken (ss)
- The Demon Bottle Alex Hammond (ss)
- The Demon Breed James H. Schmitz (n.)
- The Demon Headmaster Gillian Cross (ex)
- Demon Love Nancy Kilpatrick (ss)
- The Demon Muses Steve Conway (pm)
- Demon Seed Benny G. Leal (pm)
- The Demon-Possessed Princess An Ancient Egyptian Priest (ss)
- Demonlover Isabel Pelech (pm)
- Demons Eye View Adrian Cole (ss)
- Demons Law Michael Scott (n.)
- The Den John Gregory Betancourt (cl)
- The Den S. T. Joshi (cl)
- Deorbit Not, Launch Not Ian Randal Strock (ed)
- Depression Seance Bruce Boston (nv)
- Dept. of Trivial Pursuit Dept. Harlan Ellison (gp)
- Dept. of What Was the Question? Dept. Harlan Ellison (ms)
- Derangement Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- Derelicts Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- Dervish is Digital Pat Cadigan (ex)
- Dervish Is Digital, Pat Cadigan Russell Letson (br)
- Dervish Is Digital, Pat Cadigan Faren Miller (br)
- Descent Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- Descent Simon Jowett (na)
- A Description of Earthsea Ursula K. Le Guin (ms)
- Desdemona Michael R. Burch (pm)
- The Desert and the Stars Keith Laumer (nv)
- Desert Scene with Blue Female Ramon Arjona (ss)
- Deserted Universe John Russell Fearn (ss)
- The Deserter William Tenn (ss)
- Desiderata Corrine De Winter (pm)
- Designated Hater Leslie What (ss)
- Designer Baby Deborah P. Kolodji (pm)
- Desirable Residences E. F. Benson (ss)
- Desirable Villa Thomas Burke (ss)
- Desire and Appetite Mark E. Rudolph (pm)
- Desolate Planet Louise Webster (pm)
- Despair H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Despair Deferred...? H. F. Heard (nv)
- Desprately Michael M. Pendragon (pm)
- Destination: Gloom Charles Platt (ar)
- Destiny Kristine Kathryn Rusch (nv)
- Destiny Selection S. C. Lofton (ss)
- Destiny, Elizabeth Haydon Carolyn Cushman (br)
- The Detailer Dennis Etchison (ss)
- Details China Miéville (ss)
- Devi Darshan Ashok K. Banker (ss)
- The Devil and Captain Briggs John J. Ordover (ss)
- The Devil and Tom Walker Washington Irving (ss)
- Devil Car Roger Zelazny (ss)
- The Devil Disinvests Scott Bradfield (ss)
- The Devil Doctor Sax Rohmer (n.)
- Devil Dolls Thomas Zimmerman (pm)
- Devil in a Tiny Little Ocean Bloc Container Jayme Lynn Blaschke (ss)
- The Devil in the Belfry Edgar Allan Poe (ss)
- The Devil Is Not Mocked Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- Devil Man of the Hollow Paul Melniczek (ss)
- The Devil Times Three Fredric Brown (gp)
- The Devil Went Down to Nordstrom Jonathan Brandt (pm)
- The Devil You Know Poppy Z. Brite (ss)
- The Devils Chest David B. Riley (ss)
- The Devils Drum Roger Morris (ss)
- The Devils Kiss K. S. Hardy (pm)
- Devils Leap G. Ranger Wormser (ss)
- Devils Marauders William King (nv)
- The Devils Music Fred Schepartz (ss)
- The Devils of Lakeland Paul Finch (ss)
- The Devils Own John Gregory Betancourt (ss)
- Devils Play Oliver Dickinson (ss)
- The Devils Proverbs Mark Francis (pm)
- Devolution Edmond Hamilton (ss)
- Devolution Gene KoKayKo (ss)
- The Devotee Stephen Dedman (nv)
- The Devouring Tide John Russell Fearn (ss)
- Dexters Great Adventure Randy Fox (ss)
- Dhoh Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- The Diabolicon Michael A. Aquino (ss)
- Dial F for Frankenstein Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Dial Your Dreams Robert E. Weinberg (ss)
- Dial-a-Ghost, Eva Ibbotson Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Diamond Dogs Alastair Reynolds (na)
- The Diamond Lens Fitz-James OBrien (nv)
- The Diamond Pit Jack M. Dann (na)
- The Diary of a Collaborator Stephen M. Baxter (ar)
- Diary of a Collaborator (1) Stephen M. Baxter (ar)
- Diary of a Collaborator (2) Stephen M. Baxter (ar)
- The Diary of Mr. Poynter M. R. James (ss)
- Dickys Pain E. F. Benson (ss)
- Did the Martians Kill Our Space Program? The Snamu-Hrofton Chronicles Jeffrey G. Liss (hu)
- Did Your Coffee Taste Funny This Morning? William Tenn (ss)
- Die Blutgrafin, Hungary, 1609 Yvonne Navarro (na)
- La Diente Nancy Kilpatrick (ss)
- Dies Irae Marjatta Koskinen (ss)
- Dietrich of Bern Peter Tunstall (ar)
- Differences M. N. Whiles (pm)
- The Different Child Martha Engber (ss)
- A Different Hunger Terry Hayman (ss)
- Different Kinds of Darkness David Langford (ss)
- Different Kinds of Dead Ed Gorman (ss)
- Different Shades of Red Oliver Dickinson (ss)
- Dig Me No Grave Robert E. Howard (ss)
- Digestion Bruce Boston (pm)
- A Digging in Providence Michael F. Korn (vi)
- Digging Up the Past Steven E. Wedel (ss)
- The Digital Toilet Jean Hooper (ss)
- Dikduk Eliot Fintushel (ss)
- Ding, Ding, DingA Christmas Story Patrick OLeary (ss)
- Dining at Sea Steven E. Wedel (ss)
- Dinner Zöe Bloom (ss)
- Dinner Party Gardner R. Dozois (ss)
- The Dinner Party Henry Slesar (ss)
- Dinner with Jilly Dean R. Koontz (pm)
- Dio Damon Knight (nv)
- The Diplodocus Porter Emerson Browne (ss)
- Diplomat-at-Arms Keith Laumer (na)
- The Direct Approach Richard Laymon (ss)
- The Disappearance Mary Arrigan (ss)
- A Disappearance and an Appearance Rosemary Pardoe (ed)
- The Disappearance of Aunt Norma Ron Shiflet (ss)
- The Disappearance of Jacob Conifer E. F. Benson (ss)
Next -- Table-of-Contents