The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2001
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Jenna Felice: An Appreciation Sean McMullen (ob)
- Jenna: A Suddenness Eleanor Lang (ob)
- Jennie in the Field Stephen W. Gabriel (ss)
- Jeremiah Jack Cady (nv)
- Jerle Shannara: Atrax Terry Brooks (ex)
- The Jester William Tenn (ss)
- Jesters Wendy Rathbone (pm)
- A Jew of Persia Mark Helprin (ss)
- The Jewel of Seven Stars Bram Stoker (na)
- The Jewels in the Forest Fritz Leiber (nv)
- The Jewels of Charlotte Duane W. Rimel (ss)
- Jewels of Gwahlur Robert E. Howard (nv)
- The Jezr Fragments Peter Schattschneider (nv)
- The Jigsaw Man Larry Niven (ss)
- Jim and Jennie and the Pinetops (music review) Misc. (ar)
- Jimmy Corrigan, The Smartest Kid on Earth, Chris Ware Karen Haber (br)
- Jindan Robert Scott (ss)
- The Job You Deserve Emma Hawkes (vi)
- Jody After the War Edward Bryant (ss)
- Jody and Annie on TV John Shirley (nv)
- Joe Haldeman: Art for Arts Sake Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Joeys Machine Daniel J. Maines (ss)
- John Challoners Wife Margery H. Lawrence (ss)
- John Crowley: Great Work Takes Time Charles N. Brown (iv)
- John Hatfield L. Lynn Young (pm)
- John Humphreys M. R. James (uw)
- John Lehmann Alone David Kaufman (ss)
- John Oldham: A Defence H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- John Sculpin and the Witches Joan Aiken (ss)
- Johnny Sunrise L. B. Sedlacek (ss)
- Johnny the Month A. S. Salinas (ss)
- Johnson Looked Back Thomas Burke (ss)
- Joined Suzanne Donahue (ss)
- The Joke Fredric Brown (ss)
- Jonathans Patience Edgar Rice Burroughs (ss)
- Jonathans Vertue Misc. (iv)
- Jorge [Luis] Amado Roberto de Sousa Causo (ob)
- Josefs Carol Alison Prince (ss)
- Josephine Was Mine Janice Goveas (vi)
- Josh Kirby: An Appreciation Jo Fletcher (ob)
- Josh Kirby: An Appreciation Terry Pratchett (ob)
- Joshua Swims in the Ocean of Dreams Amy Sterling Casil (pm)
- Jour de Fête Thomas M. Disch (ss)
- Journal Notes Dennis L. McKiernan (ms)
- Journey into Dandelion Wine Country Alan Ira Gordon (na)
- The Journey to Deganwy John Matthews (ss)
- Journey to the Center of the Planet of the Poets David C. Kopaska-Merkel (pm)
- Journeyman: The Art of Chris Moore Karen Haber (br)
- Joy in Desire Storm Constantine (ss)
- Joy Is the Grace We Say to God Ray Bradbury (pm)
- The Joy of Role Playing; or Why I Still Spend Thursday Nights in the Basement Todd Ruthman (ar)
- Jubilee Jack M. Dann (na)
- Jubilee, Jack Dann Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Judahs Breath Ilsa J. Bick (nv)
- Judas Danced Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- Judas Dancing Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- The Judas Goat Robert Earl (nv)
- The Judgement of the Unicorn Thomas Deja (ss)
- Judgment Bell John Russell Fearn (ss)
- Judgment Call John Kessel (nv)
- Juggernaut D. K. Broster (ss)
- Jules Verne, Herbert George Wells, Hugo Gernsback, and the Early Days of Modern Scientifiction Garyn G. Roberts (si)
- Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: The Beauty Supply District, Ben Katchor Karen Haber (br)
- July in Christmas Robert Swartwood (ss)
- July Shadows Wendy Rathbone (pm)
- The July Ward S. N. Dyer (nv)
- Jump Rope Carol MacAllister (pm)
- Jumper Gary Lovisi (ss)
- Jumping the Road Jack M. Dann (nv)
- A June Afternoon H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Junior Ed Gorman (ss)
- The Juniper Tree John Kessel (nv)
- Junk Bill D. Allen & Selina Rosen (ss)
- Junk Male James Lovegrove (ss)
- Jupiter Five Arthur C. Clarke (nv)
- Jupiters Song Scott C. Virtes (ss)
- Just Another Vampire Story Jeremy C. Shipp (ss)
- Just His Type Storm Constantine (ss)
- Just How Expensive a Free Lunch Can Be Alan M. Clark & Mark Edwards (ss)
- Just One Bite Daniel Harr (pm)
- Just Peace William L. Rupp & Vernor Vinge (na)
- Just Suppose Darrell Schweitzer (vi)
- Justifies the Means Holly Day (pm)
- K-232 Ron Collins (ss)
- The K-Factor Harry Harrison (nv)
- Kabushka for Sale Andrew Burt (ss)
- Kaddish Jack M. Dann (ss)
- Kadras Peter Levi (ss)
- Kaffee Klatsch Scott Dixon (ss)
- Kalils Song Kathryn Lay (ss)
- Kandata in Hells Eye Daniel E. Blackston (ss)
- Kangaroos I Have Known Edward Kanze (ar)
- Kansas Encounter Tom Johnson (nv)
- Karma Harry Walker (vi)
- Karma Sutra Margaret Ballif Simon (pm)
- Karmic Trap Don Stockard (ss)
- Karuna, Inc. Paul Di Filippo (ss)
- Kate Wilhelm Bibliography William G. Contento (bi)
- Kate Wilhelm: An Appreciation Gordon Van Gelder (bg)
- Katherine K. L. Haley (ss)
- Kathleen Ann Goonan: Extending Our Senses Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Katina Roald Dahl (nv)
- Katydid Robert Reginald (ss)
- The Keening of Tabitha Sunday Sean R. Friend (ss)
- Keep Me Away Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- Keep Out Fredric Brown (ss)
- Keep Sakes Chad Hensley (pm)
- Keep the Faith A. J. Potter (ss)
- Keeper Denise D. Dumars (pm)
- The Keeper of the Rothenstein Tomb Iain Sinclair (ss)
- Keeper of the Tree David Fingerman (ss)
- Keepers of Earth Robin Wayne Bailey (nv)
- Keepers of the Dream Ian Deal (ar)
- Keepers of the Skull (II) Robert Baldwin & Cathy Buburuz (pi)
- Keeping Lalande Station Richard Parks (ss)
- Keeping the Doctor Away Bill Hughes (ss)
- Keepsake Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- Keldon Staredown Scott McGough (nv)
- Kelly, Fredric Michael: 1928-1987 William F. Nolan (ss)
- The Kelpie Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- Ken of the Moon Time J. W. Donnelly (pm)
- Kendats Ax Jan Combs (ss)
- The Kéthani Inheritance Eric Brown (nv)
- Kew Gardens Virginia Woolf (ss)
- Key Events of the Third Millennium: A Retrospective Bruce Boston (pm)
- Key Out of Time Andre Norton (n.)
- Key to Pain Linda Wood (ss)
- The Keys to December Roger Zelazny (nv)
- The Keys to the Kingdom Kendall Evans (pm)
- Khorassim Shamus Frazer (ss)
- Ki Piers Anthony & Roberto Fuentes (ss)
- Kiai!How it Began Piers Anthony & Roberto Fuentes (ar)
- Kid Charlemagne Paul Di Filippo (ss)
- The Kidnapping of Baroness 5 Katherine MacLean (nv)
- Kids Watch in Horror as Clown Chokes To Death on Balloon Michael A. Arnzen (pm)
- Kiki in the Museum of Lifes Pain James S. Dorr (pm)
- The Killing Game Gary Lovisi (ss)
- The Killing Ground J. G. Ballard (ss)
- The Killing of Bad Bull Alan Dean Foster (ss)
- The Killing Time D. W. Jones (sl)
- Killing Time, Caleb Carr Faren Miller (br)
- The Killing-Bottle L. P. Hartley (nv)
- The Kindly Isle Frederik Pohl (nv)
- Kindred Alexis Glynn Latner (nv)
- King Arthurs Ransom Cherith Baldry (ss)
- The King Beyond the Gate David A. Gemmell (n.)
- King Dome, Seattle, 2000 Elizabeth Simson (pm)
- King for a Day Leslie What (ss)
- The King of Apartment 312 John Grey (pm)
- King of Kings: A Screen Finale Ray Bradbury (pl)
- The King of New Orleans Albert E. Cowdrey (ss)
- King of Outer Space Peter Atkins (ss)
- King of the Dead Tim Lebbon (ss)
- King of the Hill (No Matter What) Stanley Schmidt (ed)
- King of Thorns Russell Davis (ss)
- The King Thing Gordon A. Graves (ss)
- King Thrushbeard Judith A. Lansdowne (na)
- The King Who Stood All Night Joan Aiken (ss)
- The King Who Wasnt Lloyd Biggle, Jr. (na)
- King Yvorians Wager Darrell Schweitzer (ss)
- Kingdoms of Kalamar Wayne MacLaurin (gr)
- The Kings Beast Paul Finch (ss)
- Kings in Darkness James Cawthorn & Michael Moorcock (nv)
- The Kings Peace, Jo Walton Divers Hands (br)
- A Kings Vow Rod Thedorff (ss)
- Kinsman Susan Krinard (na)
- The Kiss Thomas Canfield (vi)
- The Kiss Deborah L. Hunt (ss)
- Kiss a Bubba Good Mornin William D. Gagliani (ss)
- A Kiss at Midnight Russell Davis (nv)
- The Kiss of Ceridwen Michael R. Burch (pm)
- The Kiss of Corruption William H. Pugmire (vi)
- Kiss of Life Linda Cracknell (ss)
- Kissing at Shadows Tim Lebbon (ss)
- The Kissing Gate John Gordon (ss)
- The Kissing of Frogs Bruce Boston (pm)
- Kitsune Mary R. Gentle (ss)
- Kitty Brian Knight (vi)
- The Kiwi Contingent Tim Jones (vi)
- Kleinzeit Russell Hoban (ex)
- The Knight and Knave of Swords Fritz Leiber (co)
- The Knight by the Pool Sophie Masson (n.)
- Knight Errant, R. Garcia y Robertson Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Knight in the Garden Nicholas C. Ozment (pm)
- A Knight of Ghosts and Shadows Gardner R. Dozois (nv)
- Knights of the Dinner Table: The Java Joint Jolly Blackburn, Brian Jelke & Steve Johansson (cs)
- Knights of the Dinner Table: The Java Joint Jolly Blackburn & Steve Johansson (cs)
- Knock Fredric Brown (ss)
- The Knock at the Cellar Door Paul Finch (ss)
- Knock, Knock Pat MacEwen (ss)
- A Knocking on Winters Door Lynn M. Cochrane (ss)
- The Knot Élisabeth Vonarburg (ss)
- Know How, Can Do Michael Blumlein (nv)
- Know Thine Enemy Gav Thorpe (nv)
- Knowing She Would Donald J. Bingle (ss)
- Knox Harlan Ellison (ss)
- Konstantinos on Konstantinos Konstantinos (ar)
- Kool Running Paul A. Collins (ss)
- Koussipsky Philip Fried (pm)
- The Kraken Cup Douglas A. Rossman (ss)
- Kronos Memoirs Caroline Munro (ar)
- Ku Star (pm)
- Kubla Khan Samuel Taylor Coleridge (pm)
- Kudzu Patrick OLeary (pm)
- Kundela Catherine MacLeod (vi)
- Kushiels Dart, Jacqueline Carey Faren Miller (br)
- L. Sprague de Camp, 1907-2000 Misc. (ob)
- Là-Bas Joris-Karl Huysmans (ex)
- Laboring in the Valley of Ashes Michael F. Korn (ss)
- Labyrinth Lois McMaster Bujold (na)
- The Labyrinth James S. Dorr (ss)
- Labyrinth, Double and Mask in the Science Fiction of Stanislaw Lem Rafail Nudelman (ar)
- The Lacemaker Elizabeth Howkins (pm)
- Lacrymata Storm Constantine (nv)
- A Lacuna in the Text Dan Clore (ss)
- Ladies of the Night Sandra DeLuca (pm)
Next -- Table-of-Contents