The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2001
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Rochel Eisips Teresa Porzecanski (ss)
- Rock Cemetery Debbie Bullard (ss)
- Rock Diver Harry Harrison (ss)
- Rock, Rock Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- Rocket Radio Kenny A. Chaffin (pm)
- The Rocking Donkey Joan Aiken (ss)
- Rocks Dean R. Koontz (pm)
- Rococo Cola Adam Browne (ss)
- Rococo Technology Misc. (si)
- Roderick at Random, or Further Education of a Young Machine John Sladek (n.)
- Roderick, or The Education of a Young Machine John Sladek (n.)
- Rodericks Story E. F. Benson (ss)
- Rogue Diamond Ramona Louise Wheeler (na)
- Rogue Psi James H. Schmitz (nv)
- Rogue Terminator Brian M. Stableford (nv)
- Roll Them Bones Thomas A. Easton (ss)
- Rolling the Stone Randy D. Ashburn (ss)
- Rollrights Phantom Army Val Waters (ar)
- Roman Charity L. P. Hartley (nv)
- Romance with Phobic Variations Thomas E. Purdom (nv)
- A Romantic Story Andree Diane Gendron (ss)
- The Romeo Girl Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- Room 409 Nance Donkin (ss)
- Roommates Harry Harrison (nv)
- Rooting for the Monster: The Films of Tim Burton Philip Raines (ar)
- Rope and Rictus Steve Aylett (ss)
- Rope Measure Ramona Louise Wheeler (na)
- Rope Trick Fredric Brown (vi)
- Rorviks War Geoffrey A. Landis (nv)
- Rosa Scott H. Urban (pm)
- A Rose for Ecclesiastes Roger Zelazny (nv)
- The Rose Garden M. R. James (ss)
- The Rose of England H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Roses for Elaine Barbara A. Custer (ss)
- Rosewater Scott E. Green (pm)
- Rotten Times Robert Hood (ss)
- The Rousing of Mr. Bradegar H. F. Heard (ss)
- The Roussalka Rebecca Boroson (ss)
- The Royal Dream Pamela Constantine (pm)
- Royal Jelly Roald Dahl (nv)
- Rubber Soul Spider Robinson (ss)
- Rubber-Face Brian McNaughton (vi)
- Ruddy F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre (pm)
- Rude Kate July Lewis (ss)
- A Rueful Riddle Michael Sulzman (pm)
- Ruella in Love Molly Brown (ss)
- Rules of Engagement Molly Brown (ss)
- Ruminations at Dusk Laura Herold (pm)
- Rumor Dean R. Koontz (pm)
- Rumor Has It... Jane Gwaltney (pm)
- Runaround Fredric Brown (ss)
- Runaway with No Tags Greg van Eekhout (vi)
- The Runcible Ansible David Langford (cl)
- Running David Lovegrove (ss)
- Rural Legend Nancy Kilpatrick (vi)
- A Rural Summer Eve H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Rush Erik Wilkins (pm)
- Russian Dolls Robert E. Furey (ss)
- The Russian Front Ivan Martinov (ar)
- Russian Vine Simon D. Ings (ss)
- Rusting Gantries and Lawn Ornaments Stephen M. Baxter (ar)
- Rustle of Wings Fredric Brown (ss)
- The Rutted Road H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- S.R.O. [as by Ellis Hart] Harlan Ellison (ss)
- Sabbat Paul Kane (ss)
- The Sacrament James Russell (ss)
- The Sacred Waters of Kane Fiona Patton (nv)
- Sacrifice and the Maiden Joy V. Smith (ss)
- Sacrifice to the Souls of Cranage Liza Carroll (vi)
- Sacrifices Jody Lynn Nye (nv)
- Sad Communion John B. Ford (pp)
- Sad Giants Shield Michael Moorcock (na)
- A Sad Last Love at the Diner of the Damned Edward Bryant (nv)
- The Sadness of Angels Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- The Sadness of the Executioner Fritz Leiber (ss)
- Safe House Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- Safe Household Accidents Dean R. Koontz (pm)
- The Saga of Machine Gun Joe Harlan Ellison (vi)
- Sagittarius Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- Sagittarius November 23 - December 21 Jo Fletcher (pm)
- Sail 25 Jack Vance (nv)
- Sailing on the Brine Sally Parker (pm)
- Sailing to Atlantis, Janeen Webb Jonathan Strahan (br)
- The Sailor Home from the Sea John C. Pelan (ss)
- Saline Solution Keith Laumer (nv)
- The Salmon and the Crane John Matthews (ss)
- The Salt Box Gwyneth Jones (ss)
- The Saltimbanques Terry Dowling (nv)
- Salting Cows C. V. Davis (ar)
- Salvation L. H. Maynard & Michael P. N. Sims (ss)
- The Salvation of Nature John Davidson (ss)
- Samaritan Jason Brannon (ss)
- Same Night, Different Farmhouse Gregory G. Kurczynski (ss)
- Samhain Annie Finch (pm)
- Samhain: Full Moon Ardath F. Mayhar (pm)
- Sampler Steve Aylett (ss)
- Samurai Down Under: The Japanese Invasion of Australia John H. Gill (ar)
- The Samurai Maiden (Japan) Jane Yolen (ss)
- Sanctuary William Tenn (ss)
- The Sanctuaty of Love Terrie Leigh Relf (pm)
- The Sand Castle Edward P. Berglund (ss)
- Sand King Brian A. Hopkins (ss)
- Sand Witch Atk. Butterfly (ss)
- Sandkings George R. R. Martin (nv)
- The Sandman Amy Wack (pm)
- The Sandman: The Dream Hunters Yoshitaka Amano & Neil Gaiman (na)
- Sandra Deluca and the Dark Side of the Heart Mark McLaughlin (in)
- The Sands of Mars Arthur C. Clarke (n.)
- The Sands of Time, Michael Hoeye Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Sangre Lisa Tuttle (ss)
- Sanitys Child Lawrence R. Dagstine (ss)
- Santa Claws Marguerite Phillips (vi)
- Saphire & Steele Have Been Assigned Anonymous (ar)
- Sarah Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- Sarah Canary Karen Joy Fowler (ex)
- Sarahs Story Galina Vromen (ss)
- The Sarcophagus of Yiolh-Ngwehh Simon Whitechapel (ss)
- Sarrushka and Her Daughter Daniel M. Jaffe (ss)
- Sasquatch Winter Les Petersen (nv)
- Satanic Rose with Crimson Bud (for Those Who Seek Release) John B. Ford (pm)
- Satans Children Spider Robinson (na)
- Satellite Nights Mithran Somasundrum (ss)
- Satisfaction Guaranteed Isaac Asimov (ss)
- Saturday Night E. W. Richardson (ss)
- Saturdays Shadow William F. Nolan (nv)
- Saturn Devours His Children Mike Allen (pm)
- Saturn Returns Norman Talbot (ar)
- The Saturn Ring Blues James Van Pelt (ss)
- Saturn Rising Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Saturnalia H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Saturnalia David J. Schow (ss)
- The Satyrs Sandals E. F. Benson (ss)
- Saucer of Loneliness Theodore Sturgeon (ss)
- Saving Grace Richard Laymon (nv)
- Saving Jane Austen Robert Reginald (nv)
- Savings and Loan Chad Hensley (pm)
- Savior Charles L. Fontenay (ss)
- Savior Nancy Kress (na)
- Savior Robert Reed (ss)
- Say Goodbye to the Wind J. G. Ballard (ss)
- The Scabs Progress Paul Di Filippo & Bruce Sterling (na)
- Scant Remains Jacie Ragan (pm)
- Scape-goats Clive Barker (nv)
- The Scape-grace Cory Daniells (ss)
- The Scapegoat C. J. Cherryh (na)
- The Scapegoat Roger Pater (ss)
- The Scar Dennis Etchison (ss)
- The Scarecrow Roger Johnson (ss)
- Scarecrow Gregory Maguire (ss)
- The Scarecrow G. Ranger Wormser (ss)
- Scarecrow Summer Andrea Selina Thomas (ss)
- The Scarf Joyce Carol Oates (ss)
- The Scarlet Citadel Robert E. Howard (nv)
- Scarlet Dream C. L. Moore (nv)
- The Scarlet Shoes Thomas Burke (ss)
- Scarred for Life Michael Laimo (ss)
- The Scavenger Elizabeth Howkins (pm)
- Scenes from a Foreign Horror Video, with Zombies and Tasteful Nudity Mark McLaughlin (ss)
- The Scent of Halloween Denise D. Dumars (pm)
- Schadenfreude Ian Watson (pm)
- Schism Matrix Bruce Sterling (cl)
- Schizo Jimmie Fritz Leiber (ss)
- Schizodemonia Peter Tennant (vi)
- Schlagel Press Strategy Misc. (ar)
- School for the Unspeakable Manly Wade Wellman (ss)
- A School Story M. R. James (ss)
- Schrödingers Cat-Sitter F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre (nv)
- The Science Fair Vernor Vinge (ss)
- Science Fiction Livi Michael (ar)
- Science Fiction 101, Robert Silverberg, ed. Jennifer A. Hall (br)
- Science Fiction and the Gender of Knowledge Brian Attebery (ar)
- Science Fiction and Utopia: A Historico-Philosophical Overview Carl Freedman (ar)
- Science Fiction as Language: Postmodernism and Mainstream: Some Reflections José Manuel Mota (ar)
- Science Fiction Dialogues David Seed (ar)
- Science:
___ Death Rays and Other Experiments to Try at Home Paul Doherty & Pat Murphy (ar)
___ Explore Your World Paul Doherty & Pat Murphy (ar)
___ Sex in Space Ben Bova (ar)
___ Under Pressure Paul Doherty & Pat Murphy (ar)
- Scientific Romance Kevin J. Anderson (ss)
- Scientists Stephen M. Baxter (ar)
- A Scientists Notebook:
___ Pascals Terrible Silence Gregory Benford (ar)
___ Pascals Terror Gregory Benford (ar)
- Scoop Goes Rectosonic David J. Schow (nv)
- Scores: The Ashes of Time Travel John Clute (br)
- Scores: Yore is Us John Clute (br)
- Scoring Carl Hose (ss)
- Scorpio October 24 - November 22 Jo Fletcher (pm)
- Scottys Song Michael J. Jasper (ss)
- Scourge of Zeus: The Harpies of Ancient Greece Dancing Bear (ar)
- Scouts Progress Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (n.)
- Scramburg, U.S.A. Thomas Tessier (na)
- The Scream Louise Webster (pm)
- The Screen Game J. G. Ballard (nv)
- Screen Highlight Steve Sneyd (pm)
- Scribblings from the Asylum Walls Shane Ryan Staley (ed)
- The Scribe Queen Joe Murphy (ss)
- The Scribes Story John Matthews (ss)
- De Scriptore Mulieroso H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Scrubbed Robert Hood (ss)
- The Scullery Maid Louise Webster (pm)
- Sea Dreams Kevin J. Anderson & Rebecca Moesta (ss)
- The Sea Gods Servant Mickey Zucker Reichert (ss)
- Sea Magic Fritz Leiber (ss)
- Sea Mist E. F. Benson (ss)
- Sea Monster Louise Webster (pm)
- The Sea of Death Neal L. Asher (ss)
- The Sea of Emotion Joseph D. Greenwood (pm)
- The Sea of Time and Space Liz Williams (ss)
- The Sea Wind Offers Little Relief Alexander C. Irvine (nv)
- Seabury Grandin Quinn: January 1, 1889December 24, 1969 E. Hoffmann Price (bg)
- Seabury Quinn: An Appreciation E. Hoffmann Price (in)
- Seagulls Over the Waves Pamela Constantine (pm)
- Sealed Orders Keith Laumer (nv)
- Search Fredric Brown (vi)
- The Search Philip L. Steele (ss)
- A Search for the Source of the Miskatonic Jody Forest (ss)
Next -- Table-of-Contents