The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2001
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- The Subliminal Man J. G. Ballard (ss)
- Submitted for Your Approval: various (ms)
- The Substitute Gahan Wilson (ss)
- The Subway Station Chananya Weissman (ss)
- The Succubus Club John Condenzio (ss)
- Such Safe Sex But Somethings Fishy with All That Jazz Kink John Picinich (pm)
- The Suction Method Rudy Kremberg (ss)
- The Sudden Afternoon J. G. Ballard (ss)
- Suffer Not the Unclean to Live Gav Thorpe (nv)
- Suffer the Children Rick Wilber (ss)
- Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice Tanya S. Huff (ss)
- Sugar n Spice Devon Monk (ss)
- Suggestions for Further Reading S. T. Joshi (bi)
- Suicide Hotline Alexander C. Irvine (ss)
- Suicide Watch Arinn Dembo (ss)
- SUITs Paul Di Filippo (ss)
- Sum More Equal Than Other Adam Golaski (ss)
- The Sum of a Man David B. Silva (ss)
- Summation 2000: Fantasy Terri Windling (ar)
- Summation 2000: Horror Ellen Datlow (ar)
- Summation: 2000 Gardner R. Dozois (ar)
- Summer Darlene Young (pm)
- The Summer Cannibals J. G. Ballard (ss)
- A Summer Sunset and Evening H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Summer Sweat Joyce Carol Oates (ss)
- Summers at Castle Auburn, Sharon Shinn Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Summertime Antonia Mitchell (pm)
- Summertime on Icarus Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Summon the Watch! Avram Davidson (ss)
- The Summoning Alec Worley (vi)
- A Summons L. P. Hartley (ss)
- The Summons of Hastur Alan D. Gullette (nv)
- Sun Bleached Louise Webster (pm)
- The Sun Dies on Sussex Sean R. Friend (pm)
- Sun in Sagittarius Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- Sun-Cloud Stephen M. Baxter (ss)
- The Sun-Seeker G. Ranger Wormser (ss)
- sunblock factor 99.9 Paula Friedman (pm)
- Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earls Adam-Troy Castro (na)
- Sunjammer Arthur C. Clarke (nv)
- Sunken Gardens Bruce Sterling (ss)
- The Sunken Land Fritz Leiber (ss)
- The Sunlight on the Water Louise Cooper (ss)
- Sunny Billy Day Ron Carlson (ss)
- Sunrise Joe Younger (ss)
- Suns Angle D. Cockrell (pm)
- The Sunseeker Simon Wood (ss)
- Sunset H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Super Digital Nekronomi Pals Are Zing! Mark McLaughlin (ss)
- The Super Man and the Bugout Cory Doctorow (ss)
- Super-Toys Last All Summer Long Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- The Superannuation Department, AD 1945 E. F. Benson (ss)
- Superiority Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Supernatural Michael Cox (ar)
- Supertoys in Other Seasons Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- Supertoys Last All Summer Long, Brian Aldiss Mark R. Kelly (br)
- Supertoys When Winter Comes Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- Supertoys: Play Can Be So Deadly Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- Supertoys: What Fun to Be Reborn Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- The Supper After the Last Supper Ray Bradbury (pm)
- Suppose They Gave a Peace... Susan M. Shwartz (nv)
- Supremacist Paul A. Collins & Damien Jones (ss)
- Suprise Reunions Selina Rosen (ss)
- Sure As Dreamers Are Steve Sneyd (pm)
- The Surfacycle Alex Wisser (pm)
- Surfers Ruaridh Pringle (ss)
- Surgeons of the Soul Ian Watson (pm)
- Surreal Fill-Up Bruce Boston (pm)
- Surreal Laundromat Bruce Boston (pm)
- Surreal Subway Bruce Boston (vi)
- Surrender Carmen Willcox (pm)
- Survival Ed Gorman (nv)
- Survival Course Neal Barrett, Jr. (ss)
- Survival of the Fittest Carol MacAllister (ss)
- Survival of the Last Kaaron Warren (ss)
- Survival Planet Harry Harrison (ss)
- Survivor of Poison Kecia D. Carlson (pm)
- Survivors Ball, or The Donner Party Kelly Link (ss)
- Susan Robin D. Laws (ss)
- The Suspect Genome Peter F. Hamilton (na)
- Suspension Robert Freeman Wexler (ss)
- Sutters Psychology Debbie MacGuffie (ss)
- The Svedali Foundlings Fiona Patton (nv)
- Sven Leah Silverman (vi)
- The Swami of Time Timothy O. Goyette (ss)
- The Swamp P. J. Roberts (pm)
- Swans Vera Nazarian (ss)
- The Swans of Abbotsbury Richard Novak (pm)
- Swarm Darren K. Latta (ss)
- The Sweater Ray Vukcevich (ss)
- Sweepers David Valentine (ss)
- Sweet Chiming Bells Roger Johnson (ss)
- The Sweet Green Joseph V. Danoski (pm)
- Sweet Kitty Elizabeth Massie (vi)
- Sweet Sister Torment Jo Olluyn (pm)
- Sweet Vagina Kobe Nihilis (ss)
- Sweetbite Point John Shirley (nv)
- The Sweetness of Your Heart Ann K. Schwader (ss)
- Swept and Garnished Rudyard Kipling (ss)
- Swiftbucks Christmas Carol Francis Beckett (ss)
- Swim the Moon, Paul Brandon Faren Miller (br)
- Swimming with Gort Rick Wilber (ss)
- The Swineherd Mitzi Szereto (ss)
- The Swing Derek M. Fox (ss)
- Swiss Toys Hugh Cook (ss)
- The Switcheroo Fredric Brown & Mack Reynolds (ss)
- SWM Seeks Princess Marcia A. Borell (pm)
- The Sword in the Stone T. H. White (n.)
- Sword in the Storm David A. Gemmell (n.)
- The Sword of Parmagon Harlan Ellison (ss)
- Sword of Peace Lucy Cohen Schmeidler (ss)
- Sword of the Seven Suns Edward P. Berglund (ss)
- The Sword of Welleran Lord Dunsany (ss)
- The Swordfighter Jason Frowley (ss)
- Swords Against Death Fritz Leiber (co)
- Swords Against Wizardry Fritz Leiber (co)
- Swords and Deviltry Fritz Leiber (co)
- Swords and Ice Magic Fritz Leiber (co)
- The Swords and the Stones E. K. Grant (ss)
- Swords in the Mist Fritz Leiber (co)
- The Swords of Lankhmar Fritz Leiber (n.)
- Synandra Ed Gorman (ss)
- Synesthesia: Struck by Lightning Mark E. Rudolph (pm)
- Synopsis of My Cousin Philip D. G. Rowlands (uw)
- T.E.A. and Koumiss Steven C. Raine (nv)
- Table for One Chananya Weissman (ss)
- Tableau Tag Allan (pm)
- The Tablets of the House of Li Thomas Burke (ss)
- The Tachyon Machine Josh Bingham (ss)
- Tai Shou Chuan USSR (A Chinese Folk Tale) Victor Pelevin (ss)
- Tail Steve Aylett (ss)
- Tailbones Interview: Peter Straub Ken Rand (iv)
- The Tainted Revelations of the Damned Michael Corsey (ss)
- Take a Deep Breath Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- Take a Peep at the Contributors
Misc. (bg)
- Take a Thief, Mercedes Lackey Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Take Five on Centauri Three Bruce Boston & Margaret Ballif Simon (pm)
- Take Me with You R. L. Stine (ss)
- Take Out the Trash Melva L. Gifford (ss)
- Take Two James P. Hogan (nv)
- Take, Eat John C. Hay (ss)
- The Taking Roger Johnson (ss)
- Taking Care of Daddy Brian C. Coad (nv)
- Taking Down the Tree Steve Rasnic Tem (vi)
- Taking Liberties Charles Platt (ar)
- Taking Stock Elisabeth DeVos (ss)
- Taking the N Out of Entropy Charles Platt (ar)
- Taking up the Sword Sheila Harley (ss)
- The Tale Goes Ever On Charles de Lint (ar)
- The Tale of a Kite Steve Stern (ss)
- The Tale of Biddey Wiggin Margery H. Lawrence (ss)
- A Tale of Collaboration Bruce Boston & Margaret Ballif Simon (pm)
- Tale of the Dream Merchant Bruce Boston (pm)
- Tale of the Flesh Monger Fredric Brown (ss)
- A Tale of the Parrot Mitzi Szereto (ss)
- Tale of the Time Artist Bruce Boston (pm)
- The Talebones Interview: Charles de Lint Ken Rand (iv)
- The Talebones Interview: Dan Simmons Ken Rand (iv)
- Tales from Earthsea Ursula K. Le Guin (n.)
- Tales from Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin Faren Miller (br)
- Tales from Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Tales From Old Ireland, illustrated by Niamh Sharkey Karen Haber (br)
- Tales from the Cutting Room: Nicholas Royle interviewed Rupert M. Loydell (iv)
- Tales from the Ten-Tailed Cat: The Messengers Tale Jaspre Bark (cs)
- Tales from the Ten-Tailed Cat: The Puppet Masters Tale Christian Dunn (cs)
- Tales from the Ten-Tailed Cat: The Tale of the Bear Mitchel Scanlon (cs)
- Tales from the Ten-Tailed Cat: The Tale of the Musician Nik Vincent (cs)
- Tales from the Ten-Tailed Cat: The Tale of the Prophet Nik Vincent (cs)
- Tales from the True Desert Matthew Farrer (ss)
- Tales of the Dead Wizard Bruce Boston (pm)
- Tales to Astonish Charles Platt (ar)
- Talisman John Shirley (ss)
- The Talking Neal Barrett, Jr. (ss)
- Talking Cubes Brian W. Aldiss (ss)
- Talking in the Dark Dennis Etchison (ss)
- Talking in the Dark, Dennis Etchison Divers Hands (br)
- Talking Monkeys Robert Chilson (nv)
- Talking to Aliens Gary Westfahl (ar)
- The Taming of the Beast Margaret L. Carter (ar)
- Tan-Tan and Dry Bone Nalo Hopkinson (ss)
- Tangerine Dreams Paul A. Collins (nv)
- Tangy Bonanza Doc Solammen (na)
- tannhauser, dead and not Karen R. Porter (pm)
- The Tapestry Gate Leigh Brackett (ss)
- Tapestry of Decay Conall Pendergast (ss)
- A Tapestry of Lions Jennifer Roberson (n.)
- The Tarletan Dress F. Tennyson Jesse (ss)
- Taste Roald Dahl (ss)
- Taste Catherine Shaw (pm)
- Taste Just Like Moa Stephen Spotte (ss)
- The Taste of Pomegranates D. K. Broster (ss)
- The Taste of Shadows Nancy Bennett (pm)
- A Taste of Steel Christina Lay (ss)
- Tasting Songs Leone Ross (ss)
- A Tasty Morsel Oliver Dickinson (ss)
- Tato Chip, Tato Chip, Sing Me a Song Alexander C. Irvine (ss)
- Tatters Ramsey Campbell (ss)
- Tattle Tales Misc. (bg)
- Tattoos Jack M. Dann (nv)
- Taurus April 20 - May 20 Jo Fletcher (pm)
- Tea Jack M. Dann (nv)
- tea mind of my enemy Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- The Tea Room Beasts P. N. Elrod (nv)
- Tea Time with Corn Dolly Steve Berman (ss)
- Tears for Eternity Lynda Martinez Foley (ss)
- Technical Error Arthur C. Clarke (ss)
- TechnoLife 2020: A Day in the World of Tomorrow Lois H. Gresh (na)
- The Technology of Omniscience Stephen M. Baxter (ar)
- Ted Williams Storms the Gates of Heaven Louis Phillips (ss)
- Teds Answer Leo Vanderpot (pm)
- Teen Adèle Geras (ar)
- Teetering on the Edge Greg F. Gifune (ed)
- Teeth Matt Cardin (nv)
- Teeth Edo van Belkom (ss)
- Teeth, Edo van Belkom Edward Bryant (br)
- Teeth, Edo van Belkom Divers Hands (br)
Next -- Table-of-Contents