The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2001
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- The Unbroken Chain John Russell Fearn (ss)
- The Uncanny Bairn Louisa Baldwin (ss)
- The Uncanny Dance A. C. Evans (pm)
- The Uncertainty Paul Melniczek (ss)
- Uncle Bill Edgar Rice Burroughs (ss)
- Uncle Einar Ray Bradbury (ss)
- Uncle Evil Eye Carole Buggé (ss)
- Uncle Ezekiels Long Sight Thomas Burke (ss)
- Uncle Jack and the Psycho Hose Beast from Hell Selina Rosen (ss)
- Uncle Nick Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- The Uncommon Prayer Book M. R. James (ss)
- Unda; or, The Bride of the Sea H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Undead Crossword Puzzle Misc. (pz)
- Undead Origami Norman Partridge (nv)
- Under a Moon Jane Stuart (pm)
- Under Cover of Darkness John B. Ford (in)
- Under Glass G. O. Clark (pm)
- Under Glass Nalo Hopkinson (ss)
- Under Stars Corrine De Winter (pm)
- Under the Bridge Jeff Verona (ss)
- Under the Lake Garth Nix (ss)
- Under the Moons of Mars Norman Bean (n.)
- Under the Overlight Nigel Brown (ss)
- Under the Pyramids H. P. Lovecraft (nv)
- Under the Red Ensign Anonymous (n.)
- Under the Red Ensign Spencer Campbell (n.)
- Under the Saffron Tree Cherith Baldry (ss)
- Under the Sand William John Watkins (ss)
- Under the Sign of the Fish Karen Haber (ss)
- Under the Thumbs of the Gods Fritz Leiber (ss)
- Under the Wings of Owls Hayford Peirce (nv)
- Under the World Wendy Rathbone (pm)
- Under Titans Green Sky Stephen M. Baxter (ar)
- The Undercity Dean R. Koontz (ss)
- The Underdweller William F. Nolan (ss)
- Underground Jennifer de Guzman (ss)
- The Underground Megan James (nv)
- Underground Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- The Underneath Eric S. Brown (ss)
- Understand Ted Chiang (nv)
- Understanding Human Behavior Thomas M. Disch (nv)
- Understanding Orbital Mechanics Kirk Pierce (ar)
- The Undertakers Waltz Chris Forbes (pm)
- The Undiscovered William Sanders (nv)
- Undone James Patrick Kelly (nv)
- Undying Love Liza Carroll (vi)
- Undying Love Brian McNaughton (ss)
- The Undying Ones Fredric Brown (ss)
- An Unexamined Life Julie A. Hyzy (ss)
- unexplored love Cathy Tacinelli (pm)
- Unfaithful Craig J. Pitre (pm)
- Unfinished Business Robert E. Weinberg (nv)
- The Unfinished Map of the Sky G. O. Clark (pm)
- The Unfolding John Shirley & Bruce Sterling (ss)
- Unfolding the Clock Sean R. Friend (pm)
- Unforgiven Graham McNeill (ss)
- unforgiving Kurt Newton (pm)
- The Unfortunate Tim Lebbon (na)
- Unfortunately Fredric Brown (vi)
- The Ungoverned Vernor Vinge (na)
- Unhappy Hour at the Godforsaken Lounge Bruce Boston & Margaret Ballif Simon (ss)
- Unhasped David J. Schow (ss)
- Unhidden Agendas, Unfinished Dialogues: 1999 in Science Fiction Gary K. Wolfe (ar)
- Unhinged Linda D. Addison (pm)
- Unholy Communion A. C. Evans (pm)
- The Unholy Grail Fritz Leiber (nv)
- Unholy Madness, France, 1789 Nancy Holder (na)
- Unicorn DaysA Tribute to Lin Carters Sign of the Unicorn Fantasy Series James Stoddard (ar)
- Unicorn Stew William R. Eakin (ss)
- Unicorn Stew Alan Rodgers (nv)
- Unicorn Visions Jennifer Busick (ss)
- The Unicorns Betrayal K. S. Hardy (pm)
- Unidentified Objects James P. Blaylock (ss)
- The Uninhabited House J. H. Riddell, Mrs. (na)
- Uninvited Admirals Penny A. Proctor (ss)
- Unique Visitors James Patrick Kelly (ss)
- The Universe of Islands Adrian Cole (nv)
- The Universe on the Table Michael Swanwick (vi)
- Universe Zoo Ian Watson (pm)
- The University of Death J. G. Ballard (ss)
- The Unknown H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- The Unknown Elixir Dan Clore (ss)
- Unlicensed Practice Stanley Schmidt (ed)
- The Unlikely Case of News from the Edge Mark C. Sumner (ar)
- The Unlocking Andrew Welfle (ss)
- The Unmiraculous Life of Jackie Mendoza Anonymous (ss)
- The Unmiraculous Life of Jackie Mendoza Tamar Yellin (ss)
- The Unnamable H. P. Lovecraft (ss)
- Unnamed Paul A. Collins (ss)
- Unreal Messages? Ian Watson (pm)
- Unreliable Witness Jo Walton (ss)
- The Unseen Timothy M. Walters (pm)
- The Unspeakable Dan Clore (ss)
- Until Tonight Lee Clark Zumpe (vi)
- Untilted Nancy Bennett (pm)
- Untitled Cathy Buburuz & Charles S. Fallis (il)
- untitled Paulo da Costa (pm)
- Untitled Phillip A. Ellis (pm)
- untitled Carrie Feernet (pm)
- Untitled Richard William Pearce (pm)
- Untitled Michelle Riley (pm)
- Untitled Mary Margaret Serpento (pm)
- untitled Jennifer Wood (vi)
- [Untitled] Albert Goldbarth (pm)
- Unto Others Dan Clore (ss)
- Unto Us Tim Lebbon (ss)
- untrusting eye Scott C. Virtes (pm)
- Unusual Suspects Richard Lee Byers (na)
- Unutterable Cave Anders Carson (pm)
- The Unwanted Grail Darrell Schweitzer (ss)
- The Unwelcome Guest Michael F. Korn (ss)
- An Unwritten Novel Virginia Woolf (ss)
- Up Dean R. Koontz (pm)
- Up in Smoke Tigrina (ss)
- Up in Smoke: How Mt. St. Helens Blasted Conventional Scientific Wisdom Richard A. Lovett, Ph.D. (ar)
- Upcoming Events Anthony R. Lewis (ms)
- The Upgrade Brian Plante (nv)
- Upgrading Nick Pollotta (ss)
- Upon Lighting My Gas Oven Jim DeWitt (pm)
- The Upper Berth F. Marion Crawford (nv)
- Upstart Instruments Stanley Schmidt (ed)
- Upstream Charles Platt (ar)
- Urban Rumblings Simon Logan (vi)
- Urban Sabbatical Michael Laimo (ss)
- Urban Wastescape: A Psychogeographical Tour of Melbourne Simon Sellars (ar)
- Urge and Demiurge Adrian Cole (ss)
- Ursula K. le Guin and Therolinguistics Rosaleen Love (ar)
- Ursula K. Le Guin: An Interview Faith L. Justice (iv)
- Ursula K. Le Guin: Return to Earthsea Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Useful Addresses Stephen Jones (ms)
- A Useless Death Don Bassingthwaite (nv)
- User-Centric Bruce Sterling (ss)
- The Ustek Cloudy Gay Partington Terry (ss)
- Usurp the Night Robert E. Howard (nv)
- The Usurper Memos Josepha Sherman (ss)
- Vacant Possession Tina Rath (ss)
- Vagabond Duana R. Anderson (ss)
- A Valediction Forbidding Melancholy: Aldiss and the far future Bruce R. Gillespie (ar)
- The Valeherd Lena DeTar (ss)
- Valerie: A True Memoir Harlan Ellison (ar)
- Valkyrie Eleison A. S. Salinas (nv)
- Valley of the Shadows Stephen Dedman (ss)
- The Valley of the Worm Robert E. Howard (nv)
- Valley of Years David C. Kopaska-Merkel (pm)
- The Vampire Joyce Carol Oates (nv)
- Vampire Cordial Wendy Rathbone (pm)
- Vampire Diary Wendy Rathbone & Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- Vampire Haiku Victoria Tarrani (pm)
- Vampire Heaven Steve Mosby (ss)
- Vampire King of the Goth Chicks Nancy A. Collins (ss)
- The Vampire Shortstop Scott Nicholson (nv)
- Vampire Viking Queen Jacqueline Simpson (ss)
- The Vampires Bite Jamie Wasserman (pm)
- The Vampires of Pasadena David Lee Summers (ss)
- Vampires on a Bed of Wild Rice Rebecca Marjesdatter (pm)
- The Vampires Sonnet for His Lost Sister Suellen Luwish (pm)
- La Vampiresse Tanith Lee (ss)
- Vampiri Poetry Victoria Tarrani (pm)
- Vampyr Jane Yolen (pm)
- Vampyre Mischief #10 Wendy Rathbone (pm)
- The Vampyres Tower at Red Dusk Wendy Rathbone (pm)
- Van Goghs Ghost Still Walks Arles Charlee Jacob (pm)
- Vanessas Voice Brian Lumley (ss)
- Vanishing Act Kelly Link (ss)
- The Vanishing Hitchhiker Steve Duffy (ss)
- Vanitas James S. Dorr (ss)
- Vardogr Lindsey Nair (pm)
- Vargas County Elizabeth Engstrom (ss)
- Variations on Muhammad Ali Allen Ashley (pm)
- The Varnished Vultures & Spider Bite E. Hoffmann Price (ar)
- Vasectomy: A Poem in Two Parts Patrick OLeary (pm)
- The Vastening: The posthuman far future of David Zindell Anders Sandberg (ar)
- Vathek William Beckford (ex)
- The Vaticans Secret Cabinet Daniel Pearlman (nv)
- The Vault of Heaven Joanne Tolson (pm)
- Vault of the Beast A. E. van Vogt (nv)
- Vegetable Matter Erik Wilkins (pm)
- The Veil at the Center of Time Tom Condarcure (ss)
- The Velvet Glove Harry Harrison (ss)
- The Velveteen Rabbit Margery Williams (ss)
- The Venemous Book of the Wizard Pharmandre Dan Clore (ss)
- Vengeance at Fiddyans Moor, Fáistine Dubh Sean R. Friend (pm)
- Vengeance Fleet Fredric Brown (vi)
- Vengeance Is Mine Inc. Roald Dahl (ss)
- The Vengeance of Grandmother Wu Molly Brown (ss)
- The Vengeance of Nitocris Tennessee Williams (ss)
- Vengeance, Unlimited Fredric Brown (vi)
- The Vengeful Spirit of Lake Nepeakea Tanya S. Huff (nv)
- The Vengeful Vision C. M. Eddy, Jr. (ss)
- Venice 2 Kurt Bracharz (ss)
- Venture to the Moon Arthur C. Clarke (gp)
- Ventus, Karl Schroeder Russell Letson (br)
- Ventus, Karl Schroeder Faren Miller (br)
- Venus and the Seven Sexes William Tenn (nv)
- The Venus Hunters J. G. Ballard (nv)
- Venus Is a Mans World William Tenn (nv)
- Venus Rising on Water Tanith Lee (nv)
- Venus Smiles J. G. Ballard (ss)
- Venus Vixen Norman J. Jewell (pm)
- Venusian Cuisine Timons Esaias (pm)
- Ver Rusticum H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Vera Pavlovnas Ninth Dream Victor Pelevin (nv)
- The Veranda Misc. (ms)
- Vermiculture Nancy Kilpatrick (ss)
- Vernal Equinox Rising Ann K. Schwader (pm)
- Vernor Vinge: Singular Progress Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Veronica (Villanelle) Tamara B. Latham (pm)
- Verses Designed to be Sent by a Friend of the Author to His Brother-in-Law on New Years Day H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Vertical Bodies Terence Ekenan (ss)
- Vertigo James White (nv)
- The Very Last Day of a Good Woman Harlan Ellison (ss)
- A Very Merry Christmas Morley Callaghan (ss)
- The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip, George Saunders, illustrated by Lane Smith Karen Haber (br)
- Vespers Steve Berman (ss)
- Veteropinguis Redivivus H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- Via Influenza David Annandale (ss)
Next -- Table-of-Contents