The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2001
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Billy the Fetus Al Sarrantonio (ss)
- The Binding Simon Logan (vi)
- The Bio-Adapter Oswald Wiener (ss)
- Biographical Preface Frank Kermode (pr)
- Biographies Misc. (bg)
- Biography of a Pulpster Wooda Nicholas Carr Ginger Johnson (bg)
- Biography of a Terrorist Piers Anthony & Roberto Fuentes (uw)
- Biolog:
___ Fran Van Cleave Jay Kay Klein (bg)
___ James Van Pelt Jay Kay Klein (bg)
- Biorhythms Paul Kane (ss)
- The Birch Whistle Rick Hautala (ss)
- The Bird Thomas Burke (ss)
- Bird and Fish Larry Crist (ss)
- The Bird Catcher S. P. Somtow (na)
- The Bird Girl K. Manchip (ss)
- The Birdcatchers James S. Dorr (pm)
- The Birdhouses of Port Lligat Corrine De Winter (pm)
- Birth Harnett. Claire (pm)
- Birth of Blood Moon Rising Misc. (ar)
- Birthday Lines to Margfred Galbraham H. P. Lovecraft (pm)
- The Birthday of the World Ursula K. Le Guin (nv)
- Birthday Poem Richard William Pearce (pm)
- The Bishop Waits Greg Stoker (ss)
- Bite Steve Rasnic Tem (ss)
- Bitter Blood C. W. LaForet (pm)
- Bitter Perfume James S. Dorr (ss)
- The Blabber Vernor Vinge (na)
- Black Absolute Horace L. Gold (ss)
- Black and White and Red all Over George R. R. Martin (uw)
- The Black Bear Bites Robert E. Howard (ss)
- Black Box Janet Barron (ss)
- Black Box Tim Jones (ss)
- Black Boxes Matthew S. Rotundo (ss)
- Black Butterflies Elmer Brown Mason (nv)
- The Black Cat Edgar Allan Poe (ss)
- Black Communion Marc Maurus (pm)
- The Black Courtyard Thomas Burke (ss)
- The Black Curtain Cornell Woolrich (ex)
- Black Curtains G. Frederick Montefiore (ss)
- Black Destroyer A. E. van Vogt (nv)
- Black Dogs Lorelei Shannon (nv)
- The Black Drama Manly Wade Wellman (na)
- Black Dust, Graham Joyce Edward Bryant (br)
- Black Eons Robert E. Howard & Robert M. Price (ss)
- Black Furies Gherbod Fleming (n.)
- The Black Garden Patrick OLeary (pm)
- Black Gate: Adventure in Fantasy Literature, John ONeill, ed. Jennifer A. Hall (br)
- The Black Glove Louise Webster (pm)
- The Black Gondolier Fritz Leiber (nv)
- Black Harvest of Moraine Arthur J. Burks (nv)
- Black Has Its Charms Fritz Leiber (ss)
- Black Hats William Leisner (ss)
- The Black Heart Patrick OLeary (ss)
- Black Hole Maureen Gallagher (pm)
- Black Holes Tansy Rayner Roberts (ss)
- The Black Horn Jack M. Dann (nv)
- Black House, Stephen King & Peter Straub Bill Sheehan (br)
- Black House, Stephen King & Peter Straub Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Black Ink Janna Silverstein (br)
- The Black Lodge Aleister Crowley (ex)
- Black Magic Mary Rae (pm)
- Black Mist Richard A. Lupoff (na)
- Black Noon C. M. Eddy, Jr. (uw)
- Black Pearl Corrine De Winter (pm)
- Black Petals Kendall Evans (pm)
- The Black Pilgrimage Jane Nicholls & Rosemary Pardoe (ar)
- Black Roses and Reputations John B. Ford (ss)
- Black Saturday John Russell Fearn (ss)
- Black Slag from Within Melvin Cartagena (ss)
- The Black Statue Huan Mee (ss)
- The Black Stone Robert E. Howard (ss)
- The Black Stone Statue Mary Elizabeth Counselman (ss)
- The Black Stranger Robert E. Howard (na)
- Black Swords Brothers Michael Moorcock (na)
- Black Ties and Tails Daniel Harr (ss)
- Black Triangle Steve Aylett (ss)
- Black Tulip Harry Turtledove (nv)
- Black-Out John Russell Fearn (ss)
- The Blackbird Jack Sharkey (ss)
- Blackbirds Norman Partridge (ss)
- Blacklisted or Boring? Charles Platt (ar)
- Blackrose Avenue, Mark Shepard Edward Bryant (br)
- Blade Philip Emery (ss)
- Blade of Tyshalle, Matthew Stover Carolyn Cushman (br)
- The Blair Nature Project Misc. (ar)
- The Blair Witch Project Ramsey Campbell (mr)
- Blarney Richard Laymon (ss)
- The Bleak Shore Fritz Leiber (ss)
- Bleed Me Denise D. Dumars (pm)
- Blessed Event David J. Schow (ss)
- Blind Steve Eller (ss)
- Blind Alley Charles L. Fontenay (ss)
- The Blind God Laurence Housman (ss)
- Blind Mouths Judi Rohrig (ss)
- Blind Shemmy Jack M. Dann (nv)
- Blinded by Good Times G. O. Clark (pm)
- The Bloat-Toad Leopoldo Lugones (ss)
- A Block of Time Jane M. Lindskold (nv)
- Block War Steve Aylett (ss)
- Blood Fredric Brown (vi)
- Blood and Tears John Brian Stephens (pm)
- Blood Bait Edo van Belkom (ss)
- Blood Brother James White (nv)
- Blood Fountain Michael Swartwood (om)
- The Blood Like Wine Sarah A. Hoyt (ss)
- Blood Money Norman Partridge (nv)
- Blood Moon Louise Webster (pm)
- Blood Music Greg Bear (nv)
- Blood Notes Misc. (cl)
- The Blood of a Dragon Edo van Belkom (ss)
- Blood of the Dragon George R. R. Martin (na)
- Blood on the Moon Mary Musselman (ss)
- The Blood Ran Out Michael A. Arnzen (vi)
- Blood Requiem Gary Bowen (ss)
- Blood Roses Sandra DeLuca (pm)
- Blood Sinister Celia Rees (n.)
- Blood Son Richard Matheson (ss)
- Blood Trail Kristine Kathryn Rusch (nv)
- The Blood-Red Rune Douglas A. Rossman (ss)
- Bloodchild Octavia E. Butler (nv)
- Bloodeaters of the Nile Don Boyd (ss)
- Bloodlover, Nancy Kilpatrick Divers Hands (br)
- Bloodlust Marilyn Lee (na)
- The Bloodstone Lawrence Watt-Evans (ss)
- Bloodtide, Melvin Burgess Faren Miller (br)
- Bloodtide, Melvin Burgess Gary K. Wolfe (br)
- Bloody Book Reviews D. W. Jones (br)
- Bloody Comix featuring Headless Horseman, 2001 L. Poveromo (ar)
- Bloody Comix, featuring Soul Seekers Sam Wallace (ar)
- Bloody Point Carol MacAllister (ss)
- Bloom Christina Sng (pm)
- The Bloom of Sacrifice William H. Pugmire (ss)
- The Bloomsbury Wonder Thomas Burke (nv)
- *Blothisojan Michael R. Collings (pm)
- Blow the Man Down Charles L. Fontenay (nv)
- Blowdown Stephen Spotte (ss)
- Blowing Kisses in the Wind Jack Fisher (ss)
- Blown Philip José Farmer (n.)
- Blown or Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind - An Exorcism: Ritual Two Philip José Farmer (n.)
- Blue and Green Virginia Woolf (vi)
- Blue Coal for My Tombstone, Blue Coal for My Eyes Ramona Louise Wheeler (nv)
- Blue Kansas Sky, Michael Bishop Mark R. Kelly (br)
- The Blue Letters Tamara B. Latham (pm)
- Blue Mary L. Lynn Young (pm)
- Blue Moon Matthew Twining (ss)
- Blue Moon Rising Richard D. Robbins (ss)
- Blue Neon Iris Miles Parently (ss)
- Blue Onion Skins John Picinich (pm)
- The Blue Orchid Stephen Spotte (ss)
- A Blue Plastic Bag Ian Robertson (ss)
- The Blue Pomegranate Bruce Boston (pm)
- The Blue Room Gordon Philip England (ss)
- Blue Sky Reina Delacroix (ss)
- Blue Teeth Bruce Boston & Margaret Ballif Simon (ss)
- Blue Unicorn Stephen Spotte (ss)
- The Blue, Blue Grass of Home Gary Archambault (ss)
- Bluebeards Closet Dan Clore (vi)
- Blueprint, Charlotte Kerner Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Blues for Amy K. D. Wentworth (ss)
- The Blues in the Night Catherine Scherer (ss)
- A Bluffers Guide to Rotating Tetrahedra in your Head Damien Broderick (ar)
- Blunting the Fine Point of Pain Michelle Scalise (ss)
- BMR Travels: Salem, MA Shoshana Strier (ar)
- Board Game Gambits Robert Walton (pm)
- The Boatmans Lodge Nasty Guy (pm)
- A Boatside Chat Corey Kellgren (ss)
- Bob Eggleton: The Big Picture Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Bob Shaw Stephen M. Baxter (ob)
- Bobbys Girl, J.D. Austin Carolyn Cushman (br)
- Bobbys Troll John M. Lance (ss)
- Bobtail D. F. Lewis (ss)
- Bodies that Speak Science Fiction: Stelarc - Performance Artist Becoming Posthuman Ross Farnell (ar)
- The Body Artist Kurt Newton (pm)
- Body Care Anne Tourney (ss)
- The Body in Motion Gary W. Olson (ss)
- The Body Politic Clive Barker (nv)
- The Body Remembers Patrick OLeary (pm)
- The Body-Snatcher Robert Louis Stevenson (ss)
- Boggart Lane Paul Finch (ss)
- Bogie Woods Laura J. Underwood (ss)
- Bold and Timid Prophets Stanley Schmidt (ed)
- Bold as Love, Gwyneth Jones Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Bomb Scare Vernor Vinge (ss)
- Bombers Moon Tim Lebbon (ss)
- Bon-Bon Edgar Allan Poe (ss)
- A Bond Kevin T. Stein (ss)
- The Bone Cities Wendy Rathbone (pm)
- The Bone Dolls Twin, Lynn Flewelling Carolyn Cushman (br)
- The Bone Flute K. S. Hardy (pm)
- Bone Orchards Paul J. McAuley (ss)
- Bones Francesca Lia Block (vi)
- Bones Joyce Frohn (pm)
- Bones of Frankenstein Donald F. Glut (n.)
- Bones of the Dead Julia Blackshear Kosatka (nv)
- The Bones of the Earth Ursula K. Le Guin (ss)
- Bones of the Earth, Michael Swanwick Jonathan Strahan (br)
- Boneyard Robert Reginald (ss)
- The Boneyard Misc. (br)
- Bonfires and Broomsticks Mary Norton (n.)
- Bonita Nancy Bennett (pm)
- The Bonus Frankenstein Feature Dick Briefer (cs)
- Boogeyman Dean R. Koontz (pm)
- The Book Burners Eric Machen Howd (pm)
- Book Monster of Blood Island Fiona Webster (br)
- The Book of Beasts Edith Nesbit (ss)
- The Book of Blood Clive Barker (ss)
- The Book of Blood (a postscript) On Jerusalem Street Clive Barker (aw)
- The Book of Don Clayton K. Vetter (ss)
- The Book of Lesser Warding Daniel Stephen Goss (ss)
- Book of the Dead: Farnsworth Wright E. Hoffmann Price (bg)
- Book Review Paul Fry (br)
- Book Review Lucy Cohen Schmeidler (br)
- Book Reviews Peter Tennant (br)
- Book Reviews Misc. (br)
- Book Reviews various (br)
- The Book That Dare Not Speak Its Name: An Introduction Simon Clark (in)
- Books Paul Di Filippo & Gahan Wilson (br)
- Books Elizabeth Hand (br)
Next -- Table-of-Contents