The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2004
Books, Listed by Title
Table-of-Contents
- 100 Jolts: Shockingly Short Stories Michael A. Arnzen (co)
- 1610: A Sundial in a Grave Mary R. Gentle (n.)
- 1634: The Galileo Affair Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis & 632 (n.)
- 1901 Robert Conroy (n.)
- 2000 AD: ABC Warriors: The Medusa War Pat Mills & Alan Mitchell (n.)
- The 2004 Rhysling Anthology ed. Anonymous (an)
- 3 x T Harry Turtledove (om)
- A*Hole Hilton Obenzinger (n.)
- A.I.s ed. Gardner R. Dozois & Jack M. Dann (an)
- Abandon All Hope Tony L. Ford (n.)
- Abarat Clive Barker (n.)
- Abarat II: Days of Magic, Nights of War Clive Barker (n.)
- Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War Clive Barker (n.)
- The Abbey Mysteries: The Buried Cross Cherith Baldry (n.)
- The Abbey Mysteries: The Scarlet Spring Cherith Baldry (n.)
- The Abbey Mysteries: The Silent Man Cherith Baldry (n.)
- Abhorsen Garth Nix (n.)
- Abraham Lincoln: A Novel Life Tony Wolk (n.)
- Absolutely Brilliant in Chrome ed. Keith Olexa (oa)
- Absolutely Captivated Kristine Grayson (n.)
- Absolution Gap Alastair Reynolds (n.)
- Access Denied Donna Andrews (n.)
- Acornas Quest Anne McCaffrey & Margaret Ball (n.)
- Acornas Triumph Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (n.)
- Acquainted with the Night ed. Barbara Roden & Christopher Roden (oa)
- Across the Nightingale Floor Lian Hearn (n.)
- Across the Sea of Suns Gregory Benford (n.)
- Acts of God James BeauSeigneur (n.)
- The Adept: The Lodge of the Lynx Katherine Kurtz & Deborah Turner Harris (n.)
- The Adept: The Templar Treasure Katherine Kurtz & Deborah Turner Harris (n.)
- Administrator Taku Mayumura (co)
- Advance and Retreat Harry Turtledove (n.)
- Adventure Tales #1 ed. John Gregory Betancourt (an)
- The Adventures of Charley Tooth L. B. Richards (n.)
- The Adventures of Damian Koehkh, MD: Space Doctor ed. Pushman Clark (co)
- Adventures of the Artificial Woman Thomas Berger (n.)
- The Adventures of The Librarian: Quest for the Spear Christopher Tracy (n.)
- Affairs at Hampden Ferrers: An English Romance Brian W. Aldiss (n.)
- The Affinity Trap Martin Sketchley (n.)
- After Human Michael Cross (n.)
- Afterlife Douglas Clegg (n.)
- The Age of Sinatra David Ohle (n.)
- Agent of the Terran Empire Poul Anderson (co)
- Ages in Chaos: James Hutton and the Discovery of Deep Time Stephen M. Baxter (nf)
- Agog! Smashing Stories ed. Cat Sparks (oa)
- Agyar Steven Brust (n.)
- Air Geoff Ryman (n.)
- Airborn Kenneth Oppel (n.)
- Akiko and the Alpha Centauri 5000 Mark Crilley (pi)
- Alberich and Friends Ian Runcie (n.)
- The Alchemists Cat Robin Jarvis (n.)
- The Alchemists Daughter Eileen Kernaghan (n.)
- Alchemy Margaret Mahy (n.)
- Alchymist Ian Irvine (n.)
- Aldabra, or The Tortoise Who Loved Shakespeare Silvana Gandolfi (n.)
- The Aleph and Other Stories Jorge Luís Borges (co)
- Alfred Bester Is Alive and Well and Living in Winterset, Iowa Bret Bertholf (nv)
- The Algebraist Iain Banks (n.)
- Alice Lela Dowling & Lewis Carroll (gn)
- Alices Adventures in Wonderland Lewis Carroll & Iassen Ghiuselev (n.)
- Alices Adventures in Wonderland Lewis Carroll & Greg Hildebrandt (pi)
- Alices Journey Beyond the Moon R. J. Carter (na)
- Alien in a Bottle Kathy Mackel (n.)
- Alien Log Robert Farrell (n.)
- All Our Yesterdays Harry Warner, Jr. (nf)
- All the Rage This Year: The Phobos Science Fiction Anthology 3 ed. Keith Olexa (oa)
- All the Weyrs of Pern Anne McCaffrey (n.)
- All Things Alice ed. Linda Sunshine (pi)
- All Two Human Darrell DEH Hamilton (n.)
- All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories ed. David Moles & Jay Lake (oa)
- Alone with the Horrors: The Great Short Fiction of Ramsey Campbell, 1961-1991 Ramsey Campbell (co)
- Alosha Christopher Pike (n.)
- Alphabet of Thorn Patricia A. McKillip (n.)
- The Alsiso Project ed. Andrew Hook (oa)
- Alta Mercedes R. Lackey (n.)
- The Alteration Kingsley Amis (n.)
- Alternate Generals II ed. Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg (oa)
- Alternate Gerrolds David Gerrold (co)
- Amara Richard Laymon (n.)
- The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, Volume 1 Michael Chabon (gn)
- The Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents Terry Pratchett (n.)
- The Amazon and the Warrior Judith Hand (n.)
- American Desert Percival Everett (n.)
- American Empire: The Victorious Opposition Harry Turtledove (n.)
- American Gods Neil Gaiman (n.)
- American Gothic Robert Bloch (n.)
- American Gothic Michael Romkey (n.)
- American Sorrows Jay Lake (co)
- Amityville House of Pancakes Omnibus, Vol. 1 ed. Pete S. Allen (oa)
- Among the Barons Margaret Peterson Haddix (n.)
- Among the Brave Margaret Peterson Haddix (n.)
- The Amount to Carry Carter Scholz (co)
- The Amulet of Samarkand Jonathan Stroud (n.)
- Anarchaos Donald E. Westlake (n.)
- Ancestors of Avalon Marion Zimmer Bradley & Diana L. Paxson (n.)
- Ancestral Shadows Russell Kirk (co)
- Ancient Exhumations +2 Stanley C. Sargent (co)
- The Ancient Legacy Mitchell Graham (n.)
- The Ancient One T. A. Barron (n.)
- The Angel Factory Terence Blacker (n.)
- Angel Stations Gary M. Gibson (n.)
- Angel-Seeker Sharon Shinn (n.)
- Angel: Book of the Dead Ashley McConnell (n.)
- Angel: Dark Mirror Craig Shaw Gardner (n.)
- Angel: Love and Death Jeff Mariotte (n.)
- Angel: Monolith John Passarella (n.)
- Angel: Nemesis Scott Ciencin & Denise Ciencin (n.)
- Angelica Sharon Shinn (n.)
- Angels & Visitations: A Miscellany Neil Gaiman (co)
- The Angels Command Brian Jacques (n.)
- The Anguished Dawn James P. Hogan (n.)
- Animal Life Mario Milosevic (co)
- Annan Water Kate Thompson (n.)
- The Annotated Brothers Grimm ed. Maria Tatar (an)
- Anonymous Rex/Casual Rex Eric Garcia (om)
- Another Green World Henry Wessells (co)
- Anthony Burgess Roger Lewis (nf)
- The Anvil of the World Kage Baker (n.)
- Any Man So Daring Sarah A. Hoyt (n.)
- APEIO OTHP kaì n tov ilooóov lío J. K. Rowling (n.)
- Aphrodite Masaki Yamada (n.)
- Apocalypse Tim Bowler (n.)
- Apocalypse Array Lyda Morehouse (n.)
- The Apparition Trail Lisa Smedman (n.)
- Appearing Live at the Final Test John Teton (n.)
- The Arcanum Tom Wheeler (n.)
- The Archon Catherine Fisher (n.)
- Ardour Lily Prior (n.)
- Area 51: Legend Robert Doherty (n.)
- Arkham House Books: A Collectors Guide Leon E. Nielsen (nf)
- Art & Becoming Drew Williams (na)
- The Art of Discworld Terry Pratchett & Paul Kidby (pi)
- The Art of Faery ed. David Riché (pi)
- The Art of The Lord of the Rings Gary Russell (pi)
- The Art of the Lord of the Rings Gary Russell (pi)
- Artahe: The Legacy of Jules de Grandin Philippe Ward (n.)
- Artauds The Monk Antonin Artaud (n.)
- The Artemis Fowl Files Eoin Colfer (co)
- Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Artemis Fowl: The Seventh Dwarf Eoin Colfer (na)
- Arthur C. Clarkes Venus Prime, Volume 1 Paul Preuss (n.)
- Arthur the King Allan Massie (n.)
- Arthur: At the Crossing-Places Kevin Crossley-Holland (n.)
- Arthur: King of the Middle March Kevin Crossley-Holland (n.)
- As Dead As Leaves The Art of Caniglia Caniglia (pi)
- As Good as Dead in Downtown Neil Arksey (n.)
- As the Crow Flies David Hutchinson (co)
- As Timeless As Infinity: The Complete Twilight Zone Scripts of Rod Serling: Volume One Rod Serling (co)
- Asgards Conquerors Brian M. Stableford (n.)
- The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2003: Ghosts at The Cornhill 1931-1939 ed. Jack Adrian (an)
- The Ash-Tree Press Annual Macabre 2004: The Last Queer Stories from Truth ed. Jack Adrian (an)
- Asimovs Chimera Mark W. Tiedemann (n.)
- Asimovs Have Robot, Will Travel Alexander C. Irvine (n.)
- The Assassins Edge Juliet E. McKenna (n.)
- The Asteroid Wars Ben Bova (om)
- The Astonished Eye Tracy Albert Knight (n.)
- At the Firefly Gate Linda Newbery (n.)
- Atalanta and the Arcadian Beast Jane Yolen & Robert J. Harris (n.)
- The Atrocity Archives Charles Stross (n.)
- The Attraction Douglas Clegg (na)
- Aunt Dimity Takes a Holiday Nancy Atherton (n.)
- Aunt Dimity: Snowbound Nancy Atherton (n.)
- Autumn Bridge Takahashi Matsuoka (n.)
- The Autumn Castle Kim Wilkins (n.)
- AVP: Alien vs. Predator Marc A. Cerasini (n.)
- The Awakening L. A. Banks (n.)
- Back to the Divide Elizabeth Kay (n.)
- Bad Magic Stephan Zielinski (n.)
- Bad Men John Connolly (n.)
- The Bad Place Dean R. Koontz (n.)
- Balance of Trade Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (n.)
- Banewreaker Jacqueline Carey (n.)
- Banner of Souls Liz Williams (n.)
- Banquet for the Damned Adam L. G. Nevill (n.)
- The Banquet of the Lords of Night and Other Stories Liz Williams (co)
- The Bar Code Tattoo Suzanne Weyn (n.)
- The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book One: The Amulet of Samarkand Jonathan Stroud (n.)
- The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book Two: The Golems Eye Jonathan Stroud (n.)
- Basilisk N. M. Browne (n.)
- The Basilisk and Other Tales of Dread R. Murray Gilchrist (co)
- The Bastard King Dan Chernenko (n.)
- Battle for Atlantis Greg Donegan (n.)
- The Battle of Evernight Cecilia Dart-Thornton (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica: Paradis Richard Hatch & Brad Linaweaver (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica: Rebellion Richard Hatch & Alan Rodgers (n.)
- Be More Chill Ned Vizzini (n.)
- Beast Donna Jo Napoli (n.)
- Beast Master Team Andre Norton & Lyn McConchie (om)
Next -- Table-of-Contents