The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2004
Books, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- The Reckoning Jeff Long (n.)
- The Reckoning Thomas F. Monteleone (n.)
- Recursion Tony Ballantyne (n.)
- The Red Branch Tales Randy Lee Eickhoff (co)
- Red Death P. N. Elrod (n.)
- Red Slippers Dennis L. McKiernan (oc)
- Red Thunder John Varley (n.)
- Red World of Polaris: The Adventures of Captain Volmar Clark Ashton Smith (co)
- Redeeming the Lost Elizabeth Kerner (n.)
- redemolished Alfred Bester (co)
- Redemption Ark Alastair Reynolds (n.)
- A Redwall Winters Tale Brian Jacques (pi)
- Reflex Steven Gould (n.)
- The Regiment John Dalmas (om)
- Reign of Shadows Deborah Ann Chester (n.)
- Relativity Robert J. Sawyer (co)
- The Religion War Scott Adams (n.)
- The Reliquary Ring Cherith Baldry (n.)
- The Remarkable Journey of Prince Jen Lloyd Alexander (n.)
- Remember When Nora Roberts & J. D. Robb (n.)
- The Renegades of Pern Anne McCaffrey (n.)
- Requiem for the Sun Elizabeth Haydon (n.)
- Resident Evil: Apocalypse Keith R. A. DeCandido (n.)
- Resident Evil: Genesis Keith R. A. DeCandido (n.)
- Resident Evil: Zero Hour S. D. Perry (n.)
- The Resort Bentley Little (n.)
- The Restaurant at the End of the Universe Douglas Adams (n.)
- Resurgence Charles Sheffield (n.)
- Resurrection Steve Alten (n.)
- The Return of Lord Ruthven ed. Frank J. Morlock (an)
- The Return of Nightfall Mickey Zucker Reichert (n.)
- The Return of Santiago Mike Resnick (n.)
- Return to Mars Edgar Rice Burroughs (om)
- Reunion in Death J. D. Robb (n.)
- ReVisions ed. Julie E. Czerneda & Isaac Szpindel (oa)
- Revolutions in the Earth: James Hutton and the True Age of the Earth Stephen M. Baxter (nf)
- The Rhesus Factor Sonny Whitelaw (n.)
- The Ribbajack and Other Curious Yarns Brian Jacques (oc)
- Rift Richard Cox (n.)
- Ring Koji Suzuki (n.)
- Ringworlds Children Larry Niven (n.)
- Rise of the Engwar Michael C. Beard (n.)
- The Risen Empire Scott Westerfeld (n.)
- The Rising Brian Keene (n.)
- Rite of Conquest Judith Tarr (n.)
- Ritual (3ed ed.) Arthur Machen (co)
- River of Gods Ian McDonald (n.)
- Rivets!!! The Science Fiction Musicals of Mark M. Keller and Sue Anderson Sue Anderson & Mark M. Keller (nf)
- The Road to Damascus John Ringo & Linda Evans (n.)
- The Road to Jude Michelina Pagano (n.)
- The Road to the Dark Tower: Exploring Stephen Kings Magnum Opus Bev Vincent (nf)
- Robonoccio Jean-Marc Lofficier & Randy Lofficier (nv)
- Robot Adept Piers Anthony (n.)
- Robot Dreams Isaac Asimov (co)
- Robot Santa: The Further Adventures of Santas Twin Dean R. Koontz (ss)
- Robot Visions Isaac Asimov (co)
- Rock Breaks Scissors Cut David J. Schow (n.)
- Roger Zelaznys Chaos and Amber John Gregory Betancourt (n.)
- Roger Zelaznys To Rule in Amber John Gregory Betancourt (n.)
- Rogue Berserker Fred Saberhagen (n.)
- Roma Eterna Robert Silverberg (co)
- The Rope Trick Lloyd Alexander (n.)
- The Rose in Twelve Petals and Other Stories Theodora Goss (co)
- The Rose of Heaven Michael Hemmingson (n.)
- The Roses of Roazon Cherith Baldry (n.)
- Rotten Relations ed. Denise Little (oa)
- Rough Beasts and Other Mutations Thomas F. Monteleone (co)
- Rowan and the Ice Creepers Emily Rodda (n.)
- Rowan and the Keeper of the Crystal Emily Rodda (n.)
- Rowan and the Travelers Emily Rodda (n.)
- Rowan and the Zebak Emily Rodda (n.)
- Rowan of Rin Emily Rodda (n.)
- The Rule of Four Ian Caldwell & Dustin Thomason (n.)
- The Rules of Magic Annie Dalton (n.)
- Rumo & His Miraculous Adventures Walter Moers (n.)
- Rumors of War and Infernal Machines: Technomilitary Agenda-Setting in American and British Speculative Fiction Charles E. Gannon (nf)
- The Runelords David Farland (n.)
- The Runes of the Earth Stephen R. Donaldson (n.)
- Sabriel Garth Nix (n.)
- The Safe-Keepers Secret Sharon Shinn (n.)
- The Saga of Seven Suns, Book 2: A Forest of Stars Kevin J. Anderson (n.)
- The Saga of Seven Suns, Book 3: Horizon Storms Kevin J. Anderson (n.)
- The Saga of Seven Suns, Book Two: A Forest of Stars Kevin J. Anderson (n.)
- The Saga of Seven Suns: Book Three: Horizon Storms Kevin J. Anderson (n.)
- The Saga of Seven Suns: Veiled Alliances Kevin J. Anderson & Robert Teranishi (gn)
- Sailing to Byzantium Robert Silverberg (co)
- Saint Fire Tanith Lee (n.)
- The Saint of Dragons Jason Hightman (n.)
- Saints and Sinners Tom Holt (om)
- Salome and Other Decadent Fantasies Brian M. Stableford (co)
- The Salt Roads Nalo Hopkinson (n.)
- Sands of Time Barbara Erskine (co)
- Santas Twin Dean R. Koontz (ss)
- Santiagos Way Patricia Laurent (n.)
- Sarah Canary Karen Joy Fowler (n.)
- Satans Circus Eleanor Smith (co)
- Satans Daughter and Other Tales from the Pulps E. Hoffmann Price (co)
- Saturn Ben Bova (n.)
- Saucer: The Conquest Stephen Coonts (n.)
- Savage Adventures Robert E. Howard (co)
- The Savage Damsel and the Dwarf Gerald Morris (n.)
- Savage Empire: Dark Moon Rising Jean Lorrah (om)
- Savage Empire: Prophecies Jean Lorrah & Winston A. Howlett (om)
- The Savage Tales of Solomon Kane Robert E. Howard (co)
- The Saxon Shore Jack Whyte (n.)
- Saying Uncle Greg F. Gifune (n.)
- Sayonara, Gansters Genichiro Takahashi (n.)
- Scabbards Song Kim Hunter (n.)
- The Scaffold and Other Cruel Tales Villiers de lIsle-Adam (co)
- The Scar China Miéville (n.)
- Scarab Don DAmmassa (n.)
- The Scarecrow and His Servant Philip Pullman (n.)
- Scarlet Moon Debbie Viguié (n.)
- Scary! Holiday Tales to Make You Scream ed. Paul Melniczek (oa)
- Scatterbrain Larry Niven (co)
- Scattered, Covered, Smothered ed. Jason Erik Lundberg (oa)
- Scepters L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (n.)
- Schism Catherine Asaro (n.)
- A Scholar of Magics Caroline Stevermer (n.)
- Scholarly Magics Caroline Stevermer (om)
- Scholastic BookFiles: A Reading Guide to A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine LEngle Manuela Soares (nf)
- Scholastic Bookfiles: A Reading Guide to The Giver by Lois Lowry Jeannette Sanderson (nf)
- Scholastic BookFiles: A Reading Guide to Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbitt Hannah Mitchell (nf)
- Science Fiction Adam Roberts (nf)
- The Science Fiction Hall of Fame, Volume Two A ed. Ben Bova (an)
- Science Fiction of the 20th Century Frank M. Robinson (nf)
- Science Fiction, Fantasy, & Weird Fiction Magazine Index (1890-2003) Stephen T. Miller & William G. Contento (nf)
- Science Fiction: The Best of 2003 ed. Karen Haber & Jonathan Strahan (an)
- The Science of Middle-earth Henry Gee (nf)
- The Science of Philip Pullmans His Dark Materials Mary Gribbin & John Gribbin (nf)
- The Science of Superman Mark Wolverton (nf)
- The Scientifiction Novels of C.S. Lewis: Space and Time in the Ransom Series Jared Lobdell (nf)
- The Scrolls of the Ancients Robert Newcomb (n.)
- Scrutator Ian Irvine (n.)
- The Sea Beggars: The Mark of Ran Paul Kearney (n.)
- Sea Horses: The Talisman Louise Cooper (n.)
- Sea of Time Will Hubbell (n.)
- The Sea of Trolls Nancy Farmer (n.)
- The Seadragons Daughter Alan F. Troop (n.)
- The Seagull Drovers Steve Cockayne (n.)
- The Search for the Emerald Blackbird Jem Matzan (n.)
- Searoad Ursula K. Le Guin (co)
- Seas of Venus David A. Drake (om)
- The Second Coming John Dalmas (n.)
- The Second Favorite Son Daniel Myers (n.)
- Second Foundation Isaac Asimov (n.)
- Second Glance Jodi Picoult (n.)
- Second Sunrise David Thurlo & Aimée Thurlo (n.)
- The Secret Eva Hoffman (n.)
- The Secret Books of Venus III & IV Tanith Lee (om)
- Secret Life Jeff VanderMeer (co)
- The Secret of Shabaz Jennifer Macaire (n.)
- The Secret of the Unicorn Queen, Volume I: Swept Away!/Sun Blind Josepha Sherman & Gwen Hansen (om)
- Secret Sacrament Sherryl Jordan (n.)
- Secrets & Sovereigns: The Uncollected Stories of E. Phillips Oppenheim E. Phillips Oppenheim (co)
- Secrets of Jin-Shei Alma Alexander (n.)
- Seduced by Moonlight Laurell K. Hamilton (n.)
- Seduction in Death J. D. Robb (n.)
- The Seed Davide de Angelis (n.)
- Seeds of Betrayal David B. Coe (n.)
- The Seer: Dont Die, Dragonfly Linda Joy Singleton (n.)
- Selected Stories of H.G. Wells H. G. Wells (co)
- The Selected Writings of Edgar Allan Poe Edgar Allan Poe (co)
- The Sellamillion A. R. R. R. Roberts (n.)
- Send in the Swords John David (n.)
- A Sending of Dragons Jane Yolen (n.)
- Sensation Stories: Tales of Mystery and Suspense Wilkie Collins (co)
- Sense of Evil Kay Hooper (n.)
- A Sense of Wonder: Samuel R. Delany, Race, Identity, and Difference Jeffrey Allen Tucker (nf)
- A Separate Power Loren W. Cooper (n.)
- The Separation Christopher Priest (n.)
- Seraphim Michele Hauf (n.)
- A Serious Life D. M. Mitchell (nf)
- Servant of the Dragon David A. Drake (n.)
- Set This House in Order Matt Ruff (n.)
- Sethra Lavode Steven Brust (n.)
- Settling Accounts: Return Engagement Harry Turtledove (n.)
- Settling in Nazareth Sandra DeLuca (n.)
- The Seuss, the Whole Seuss, and Nothing but the Seuss: A Visual Biography of Theodore Seuss Geisel Charles D. Cohen (pi)
- The Seven Fabulous Wonders: 5: The Olympic Conspiracy Katherine Roberts (n.)
- Seven Tales of Sex and Death Patricia Duncker (oc)
- Seventy-Five: The Diamond Anniversary of a Science Fiction Pioneer Jack Williamson (co)
- Sewer, Gas, & Electric Matt Ruff (n.)
- Sex and the Single Vampire Katie MacAlister (n.)
- Sex Secrets of Ancient Atlantis John Grant (n.)
- Sextro Ray Gordon (n.)
- The SF Book of Days Don Sakers (nf)
- Shade Neil Jordan (n.)
Next -- Table-of-Contents