The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2004
Books, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- House of Stairs William Sleator (n.)
- The House of the Scorpion Nancy Farmer (n.)
- The House on Falling Star Hill Michael Molloy (n.)
- The House on the Borderland and Other Mysterious Places William Hope Hodgson (co)
- The House with a Clock in Its Walls John Bellairs (n.)
- The Houses of the Kzinti ed. Larry Niven (om)
- Houses Without Doors Peter Straub (co)
- Hover Car Racer Matthew J. Reilly (n.)
- How Long Is Forever Richard Bollhorst (n.)
- The Human Abstract George Mann (n.)
- The Hummingbird Wizard Meredith Blevins (n.)
- The Hunted L. A. Banks (n.)
- Hunted N. M. Browne (n.)
- Hunter Joy Cowley & Patricia Lee Gauch (n.)
- Hunters Moon C. T. Adams & Cathy Clamp (n.)
- The Hunters of Pangaea Stephen M. Baxter (co)
- The Hunting of the Last Dragon Sherryl Jordan (n.)
- Hybrids Robert J. Sawyer (n.)
- The Hydrocephalic Ward Steve Rasnic Tem (co)
- Hyperion Omnibus Dan Simmons (om)
- I Am Alive and You Are Dead: A Journey into the Mind of Philip K. Dick Emmanuel Carrère (nf)
- I See You with Extrasensory Eyes Artemus Shelton (n.)
- I Thirst for You Susan Sizemore (n.)
- I, Robot Isaac Asimov (co)
- I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay Harlan Ellison & Isaac Asimov (pl)
- Ian Hahn: The Olfactory Empath Johnny Ostentatious (n.)
- Ice Hunt James Rollins (n.)
- The Ice Maiden Steve Lockley & Paul Lewis (na)
- Idlewild Nick Sagan (n.)
- Ilene Meyer: Paintings, Drawings, Perceptions Ilene Meyer (pi)
- Ilium Dan Simmons (n.)
- Ill Be Watching You Charles de Lint (n.)
- The Illearth War Stephen R. Donaldson (n.)
- The Illmoor Chronicles: The Ratastrophe Catastrophe David Lee Stone (n.)
- The Illmoor Chronicles: The Yowler Foul-Up David Lee Stone (n.)
- The Illmore Chronicles: The Ratastrophe Catastrophe David Lee Stone (n.)
- Imaginings: An Anthology of Visionary Literature: Volume One: After the Myths Went Home ed. Stefan Rudnicki (an)
- Immortal Bad Boys ed. Anonymous (oa)
- The Immortal Highlander Karen Marie Moning (n.)
- Immortal Journey: The Death of Innocence Ruth A. Souther (n.)
- Immortalis R. A. Salvatore (n.)
- The Immortals James E. Gunn (n.)
- The Imperium Game K. D. Wentworth (n.)
- The Imperium Saga: The Adventures of Kyria #1: The Child of Prophecy Clifford B. Bowyer (n.)
- The Imperium Saga: The Adventures of Kyria #2: The Awakening Clifford B. Bowyer (n.)
- The Imperium Saga: The Impending Storm Clifford B. Bowyer (n.)
- Impossible Odds Dave Duncan (n.)
- In Camelots Shadow Sarah Zettel (n.)
- In Darkness, Death Thomas Hoobler & Dorothy Hoobler (n.)
- In Fire Forged, Part Two: The Destroyer Goddess Laura Resnick (n.)
- In Hollow Lands Sophie Masson (n.)
- In Lands That Never Were: Tales of Swords and Sorcery from the Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. Gordon Van Gelder (an)
- In Silent Graves Gary A. Braunbeck (n.)
- In the Blood Nancy A. Collins (n.)
- In the Face of Death Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (n.)
- In the Forests of Serre Patricia A. McKillip (n.)
- In the Land of Time and Other Fantasy Tales Lord Dunsany (co)
- In the Night Room Peter Straub (n.)
- In the Ocean of Night Gregory Benford (n.)
- In the Presence of Mine Enemies Harry Turtledove (n.)
- In This Skin Simon Clark (n.)
- In Your Dreams Tom Holt (n.)
- Incompetence Rob Grant (n.)
- Incredible Adventures Algernon Blackwood (co)
- Incubus Dreams Laurell K. Hamilton (n.)
- Indigo Alice Hoffman (na)
- Industrial Magic Kelley Armstrong (n.)
- Infernal Angel Edward Lee (n.)
- Infernum: The Art of Jason Engle Jason Engle (pi)
- The Infinite Odyssey Jay Dingler (n.)
- Inkheart Cornelia Funke (n.)
- Innocents Aboard Gene Wolfe (co)
- Inside Grandad Peter Dickinson (na)
- Inside the Walls of Troy Clemence McLaren (n.)
- Inside the World of Philip Pullman: Darkness Visible Nicholas Tucker (nf)
- Interesting Times Terry Pratchett (n.)
- Intersect: A Love Story Harold Torger Vedeler (n.)
- Interstellar Patrol Christopher Anvil (co)
- Interview with the Vampire Anne Rice (n.)
- Inventing Memory Anne Harris (n.)
- The Invisible Man H. G. Wells (n.)
- The Iron Chain Steve Cockayne (n.)
- Iron Council China Miéville (n.)
- The Iron Grail Robert Holdstock (n.)
- Iron Mosaic Michael Cobley (co)
- Iron Sunrise Charles Stross (n.)
- The Iron Tree Cecilia Dart-Thornton (n.)
- Ironcrown Moon Julian May (n.)
- Ironhands Daughter David A. Gemmell (n.)
- Irresistible Forces ed. Catherine Asaro (oa)
- Isaac Asimovs Derec 1 Doug Murray & Paul Rivoche (gn)
- Isaac Asimovs Robot City, Book 1: Odyssey Michael P. Kube-McDowell (n.)
- Isaac Asimovs Robot City, Book 2: Suspicion Mike McQuay (n.)
- Isaac Asimovs Robot City, Book 3: Cyborg William F. Wu (n.)
- Isaac Asimovs Robot City, Book 4: Prodigy Arthur Byron Cover (n.)
- Isaac Asimovs Robot City, Book 5: Refuge Robert Chilson (n.)
- Isaac Asimovs Robot City, Book 6: Perihelion William F. Wu (n.)
- Isaac Asimovs Robots in Time: Predator William F. Wu (n.)
- The Island of Dr. Moreau H. G. Wells (n.)
- Island of the Sequined Love Nun Christopher Moore (n.)
- It Came from the Drive-In ed. Norman Partridge & Martin H. Greenberg (an)
- Iterations Robert J. Sawyer (co)
- J.K. Rowling: The Wizard Behind Harry Potter Marc Shapiro (nf)
- J.R.R. Tolkien: Master of Imaginary Worlds Edward Willett (nf)
- Jack the Ripper ed. Martin H. Greenberg, Charles G. Waugh & Frank D. McSherry, Jr. (an)
- The Jaguar Knights Dave Duncan (n.)
- The James Tiptree Award Anthology 1 ed. Karen Joy Fowler, Pat Murphy, Deborah L. Notkin & Jeffrey D. Smith (an)
- The Jane Austen Book Club Karen Joy Fowler (n.)
- Jason and the Gorgons Blood Jane Yolen & Robert J. Harris (n.)
- Jaws of Darkness Harry Turtledove (n.)
- Jennifer Government Max Barry (n.)
- Jerome and the Seraph Robina Williams (n.)
- Jigsaw Men Gary Greenwood (na)
- Jim Giraffe Daren King (n.)
- Jimmy the Hand Raymond E. Feist & S. M. Stirling (n.)
- Jingo Terry Pratchett (n.)
- Jinn Matthew B. J. Delaney (n.)
- John Grimes: Reserve Commodore A. Bertram Chandler (om)
- John Grimes: Rim Runner A. Bertram Chandler (om)
- The John Varley Reader John Varley (co)
- Johnny and the Bomb Terry Pratchett (n.)
- Johnny and the Dead Terry Pratchett (n.)
- Johnny Astronaut Rory Carmichael (n.)
- Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell Susanna Clarke (n.)
- Joshua Cross and the Lair of the Centaur Diane Redmond (n.)
- The Journal of Professor Abraham Van Helsing Allen C. Kupfer (n.)
- The Journals of Eleanor Druse Eleanor Druse (n.)
- Journey into the Void Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman (n.)
- The Journey of Niels Klim to the World Underground Ludvig A. Holberg (n.)
- Joust Mercedes R. Lackey (n.)
- Jubilee Jack M. Dann (co)
- Judge Dredd: Bad Moon Rising David Bishop (n.)
- Judge Dredd: Black Atlantic Simon Jowett & Peter J. Evans (n.)
- Judge Dredd: Eclipse James Swallow (n.)
- Judge Dredd: Kingdom of the Blind David Bishop (n.)
- Judgement in Death J. D. Robb (n.)
- Judgment Night C. L. Moore (co)
- JumpMan: Rule 1: Dont Touch Anything James Valentine (n.)
- Jungs People Kay Green (oc)
- Juniper Monica Furlong (n.)
- Justice League of America: Exterminators Christopher Golden (n.)
- Justice League of America: The Flash: Stop Motion Mark Schultz (n.)
- K-PAX: The Trilogy Gene Brewer (om)
- Karloffs Circus Steve Aylett (n.)
- Kaspars Box Jack L. Chalker (n.)
- The Katurran Odyssey Terryl Whitlatch & David Michael Wieger (pi)
- Keaen: For Life, For Love, For Liberty Till Noever (n.)
- The Keepers, Book Three: The Wizards Scepter Jackie French Koller (n.)
- Key of Light Nora Roberts (n.)
- Key of Valor Nora Roberts (n.)
- Key of Valour Nora Roberts (n.)
- Khai of Khem Brian Lumley (n.)
- Kicking the Sacred Cow James P. Hogan (nf)
- Kiln People David Brin (n.)
- Kindling Mick Farren (n.)
- King Arthur Frank Thompson (n.)
- King of Foxes Raymond E. Feist (n.)
- The King of Ice Cream Robert Wayne McCoy (n.)
- Kingdom of the Golden Dragon Isabel Allende (n.)
- Kingdom of the Grail Judith Tarr (n.)
- Kingdom River Mitchell Smith (n.)
- Kingpin Planet John Russell Fearn (na)
- The Kings Buccaneer Raymond E. Feist (n.)
- Kings of Infinite Space James Hynes (n.)
- Kingsgate: The Art of Keith Parkinson Keith Parkinson (pi)
- Kinsmans Oath Susan Krinard (n.)
- Kiss of Fate Mary Jo Putney (n.)
- Kiss of the Blue Dragon Julie Beard (n.)
- Kiss of the Night Sherrilyn Kenyon (n.)
- Knees Up Mother Earth Robert Rankin (n.)
- Knife Edge Malorie Blackman (n.)
- The Knight Gene Wolfe (n.)
- Koko Peter Straub (n.)
- Kren of the Mitchegai Leo A. Frankowski & Dave Grossman (n.)
- Kris Longknife: Deserter Mike Shepherd (n.)
- Kris Longknife: Mutineer Mike Shepherd (n.)
- Kushiels Avatar Jacqueline Carey (n.)
- L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume XX ed. Algis Budrys (oa)
- L.O.S.T. Debbie Federici (n.)
- The Labyrinth Catherynne M. Valente (n.)
- The Labyrinth Key Howard V. Hendrix, Ph.D. (n.)
- The Lady and the Tiger Jody Lynn Nye (n.)
- Lady Knight Tamora Pierce (n.)
- The Lady of the Sea Rosalind Miles (n.)
- Lady Robyn R. García y Robertson (n.)
- The Lake Richard Laymon (n.)
- The Lamp of the Wicked Phil Rickman (n.)
- The Lance Thrower Jack Whyte (n.)
Next -- Table-of-Contents