The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2004
Stories, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Legend Samuel Loveman (pm)
- The Legend at Sunset Jim Harmon (ss)
- The Legend of Abigail Paul McAvoy (ss)
- The Legend of Dracula Reconsidered as a Prime-Time TV Special Christopher Fowler (nv)
- The Legend of Jimmy Wad Vincent W. Sakowski (ss)
- The Legend of Madame Krasinska Vernon Lee (nv)
- The Legend of Sagenfeld Mark Twain (ss)
- A Legend of the Dawn Lord Dunsany (ss)
- The Legend of the Hound of the Baskervilles Arthur Conan Doyle (ex)
- The Legend of the White Elephant Villiers de lIsle-Adam (ss)
- The Legend of Tokyos Robin Hood K. Bird Lincoln (ss)
- The Legend of XI Cygnus Gene Wolfe (ss)
- Legends Mario Milosevic (pm)
- Legends II Shelly Baur (br)
- Legends II: Volume II, Robert Silverberg, ed., read by Simon Prebble and Charles Keating John Joseph Adams (br)
- Legion of Thunder Stan Nicholls (n.)
- Legions in Time Michael Swanwick (nv)
- Leiber on Onderdonk Fritz Leiber (ar)
- the length of a candle David C. Kopaska-Merkel (pm)
- Leningrad Nights Graham Joyce (na)
- The Lens Family Pam Fremon (cs)
- Leonids Family Reunion Leah Bobet (pm)
- The Lepers Aloysius Bertrand (pp)
- LEPrecon Eoin Colfer (na)
- Les Browns Band of Renown Maureen F. McHugh (pm)
- Les Chats Samuel Loveman (pm)
- A Lesson in Flexigation Brian Howell (ss)
- Lest Spirits Darken Gary Fry (ss)
- Let Down Mike E. Purfield (ss)
- Let There Be Dragons Terry Pratchett (ar)
- The Lethe Man David J. Schwartz (ss)
- letter Justin Christman (lt)
- Letter Carolyn Clink (lt)
- letter Jetse de Vries (lt)
- letter Malcolm Edwards (lt)
- Letter Bob Frazier (lt)
- letter Ken Goldenberg (lt)
- letter Eric Lord (lt)
- letter Brooks Peck (lt)
- letter Robert H. Riethmeier (lt)
- letter George H. Scithers (lt)
- letter Robert Silverberg (lt)
- letter Jack Williamson (lt)
- letter Joseph Wrzos (lt)
- Letter from Elsinore John M. Ford (pm)
- A Letter from the Asylum Kristine Dikeman (ss)
- A Letter from the Editor Dennis J. Kirk (ed)
- Letter from the Editor Shar OBrien (ed)
- Letter from the Editors Allan Price (ss)
- Letter from the Old World Tobias Seamon (pm)
- A Letter from Treasurer Emeritus John Nichols (lt)
- A Letter on Hart Crane Samuel Loveman (lt)
- Letter to a Young Science Fiction Writer Michael Swanwick (ar)
- Letter to B Edgar Allan Poe (lt)
- A Letter to G K Samuel Loveman (pm)
- [Letter to Munseys] Clark Ashton Smith (lt)
- Letters Wilhemina Cravesticon (lt)
- Letters Woodruff Laputka (lt)
- Letters Theodore Mordred (lt)
- Letters Readers (lt)
- Letters from the Flesh, Marcos Donnelly Richard Horton (br)
- Letters from the Readers Readers (lt)
- Letters from This Asylum Readers (lt)
- Letters in the Sand Jeffrey Valka (vi)
- Letters to a Sister Rebecca Carmi (ss)
- Letters to the Editor Readers (lt)
- Letters to the Magazine Readers (lt)
- Letters, Prefaces, Essays, and Reviews C. R. Thompson (si)
- Leviathan 4: Cities, Forrest Aguirre, ed. Richard Horton (br)
- Leviathan 4: Cities, Forrest Aguirre, ed. Faren Miller (br)
- The Leviathan Anthology Series: A Short Overview Jeff VanderMeer (ar)
- Leviathan Wept Daniel Abraham (ss)
- Leviathan! Larry Niven (ss)
- Lex Talionis Russell Kirk (nv)
- Leys Scott E. Green (pm)
- Liane the Wayfarer Jack Vance (ss)
- Liars House Lucius Shepard (na)
- Liars House Dorman T. Shindler (br)
- Liberation Day Allen M. Steele (na)
- Liberator Nicholas Waller (ss)
- The Liberators Scott William Carter (ss)
- Libertarian with a Cause John Kenny (iv)
- The Library Carol Emshwiller (ss)
- The Library Zoran Zivkovic (na)
- Library Time: A Folk Tale Holly Elliott (pm)
- Lice People Bruce Boston (pm)
- Lichen and Rock Eileen Gunn (ss)
- Life After Bas Robert Fleming (ss)
- Life and Trials Allen Ashley (ss)
- Life at a Glance J. G. Ballard (ms)
- The Life Imprisoned William D. Carl (ss)
- Life in Fur Nat Gertler (ss)
- A Life in Pictures Manfred Gabriel (ss)
- A Life in the Day of Eb and Flo: An American Epic John Morressy (vi)
- Life in the Movies Mikal Trimm (ss)
- Life Line Stephen Gallagher (ss)
- Life on Mars David Hutchinson (ss)
- Life Under Water Allen Ashley (ss)
- Life, Gwyneth Jones Faren Miller (br)
- Lifer Andy Owens (ss)
- Lifes a Bichon Bethlyn Damone (ss)
- A Lifes Work Lord Dunsany (ss)
- Lifes Work Julie A. Hyzy (ss)
- The Lift Arthur Conan Doyle (ss)
- Ligeia Edgar Allan Poe (ss)
- Light and Shade Orson Scott Card (pm)
- Light by M. John Harrison Jeff VanderMeer (br)
- The Light of Achernar Brian M. Stableford (na)
- The Light That Can Never Be Put Out Arthur Machen (ss)
- The Light That Passes Through You Conrad Williams (ss)
- Light, M. John Harrison Damien Broderick (br)
- The Lighthouse at Vijt Darren Speegle (ss)
- The Lightning Bug Frances Evlin (ss)
- Like Harry Bose (pm)
- Like a Lily in a Flood Glen Hirshberg (ss)
- Like a Pisces Jeffrey Valka (vi)
- Like a Reflection in a Mirror Without Glass Renée M. Charles (ss)
- Like a Slow Motion War Anonymous (ss)
- Like a Slow Motion War Allen Ashley & Andrew Hook (ss)
- Like a Stone in the Riverbed Michael Kelly (ss)
- Like Cherries in the Dark Jay Lake (ss)
- Like Mother, Like Daughter Barry J. House (ss)
- Like Pegasus After the Accident Mario Milosevic (pm)
- Like Shadows in the Dark Stephen Gallagher (ss)
- Like Wind... Mary Ann Bencivengo Gow (pm)
- Lilies Iain Rowan (ss)
- Lilim, After Dark Sonya Taaffe (pm)
- A Lily Samuel Loveman (pm)
- Lily, with Clouds Theodora Goss (ss)
- Limber Michael A. Arnzen (vi)
- Limbo Samuel Loveman (pm)
- Limbo Louise Webster (pm)
- Limehouse Terror Scott E. Green (pm)
- Limerick Darrell Schweitzer (pm)
- The Limit of Tolerance J. Alan Erwine (ss)
- The Limo Reed Manning (ss)
- Lindsay Clarke Interviewed Iain Emsley (iv)
- Line of Defence Stephen Dedman (ss)
- Lineage Samuel Loveman (pm)
- Lines Samuel Loveman (pm)
- Lingua Franca Carole McDonnell (ss)
- Links Kurt Newton (ss)
- The Lion and the Unicorn Lord Dunsany (ss)
- The Lion Hunt Janeen Webb (ss)
- The Lion of Tiberias Robert E. Howard (nv)
- The Lion Tamer R. J. Bronstein (ss)
- Lioness Rampant Tamora Pierce (n.)
- Lionheart Alice Hoffman (ss)
- Lionizing Edgar Allan Poe (ss)
- Lions 1, Christians 0 Michael Hathaway (pm)
- The Lions in the Desert David Langford (ss)
- Lipstick on Your Straightjacket Collar Mark McLaughlin (pm)
- Liquid Kitten Jamie Joy Gatto (ss)
- Lisey and the Madman Stephen King (ss)
- The List Davin Ireland (ss)
- List of Illustrations Misc. (ix)
- Listen Joe R. Lansdale (ss)
- Listen to the Trees Sue Parman (ss)
- The Listener Christopher Harman (ss)
- Listening to Brahms Suzy McKee Charnas (nv)
- Listening to the Dark Richard Jones (ss)
- Literary Agents Tara Wynne (ar)
- The Literary Career of Nancy Sullivan Tim Lieder (ss)
- A Literary Copernicus Fritz Leiber (bg)
- Literary Cubism Saves the Universe Joe W. Haldeman (pm)
- Literature and Dry-Rot Samuel Loveman (br)
- A Literature of Acceptance James Colvin (br)
- Little Angels Stephen Gallagher (ss)
- The Little Black Book of Magic Frances Carpenter (ss)
- The Little Captain Catherine E. Pike (ss)
- The Little Demon Doubt Allan Gilbreath (ss)
- Little Devils Michael A. Arnzen (vi)
- Little Dot Diana Wynne Jones (nv)
- Little Gloomys Crypt of Creeps James Lowder (lr)
- Little Green Men John Vivolo (ss)
- A Little House in the Woods Scott A. Johnson (ss)
- A Little Innocence Mark Henkes (vi)
- The Little Lamb Fredric Brown (ss)
- A Little Learning Matt Hughes (nv)
- The Little Mermaid Eleanor Smith (ss)
- Little Miss Muffet Is Dead, Baby Michael T. Huyck, Jr. & Michael Oliveri (ss)
- Little Miss Wicked Tim Curran (ss)
- The Little Nations Arthur Machen (ss)
- Little Old Lady Jane C. Butler (ss)
- Little One Mark Tyree (ss)
- The Little Ones Robert N. Stephenson (ss)
- Little Plastic Men William B. Simmons (ss)
- Little Red in the Hood Irene Radford (ss)
- Little Red Robin Hood Gregory Maguire (ss)
- The Little Sleep Steve Thompson (ss)
- A Little Something for Us Tempunauts Philip K. Dick (nv)
- Little Stocking Stuffers Michael A. Arnzen (vi)
- The Little Stranger Gene Wolfe (nv)
- Live and Let Live G. O. Clark (pm)
- Live Bait Works Best Brian Rosenberger (pm)
- Live Forever! John Strysik (ar)
- The Living and the Dead Wesley Lambert (ss)
- Living in Illusions John Hope (ss)
- Living in the Styx J. Alan Erwine (ss)
- A Living Legend R. Chetwynd-Hayes (nv)
- Living Library Kendall Evans (pm)
- Living Rooms Mikal Trimm (pm)
- The Living Roots Opal Palmer Adisa (ss)
- Living with the Giants Paul Di Filippo (ss)
- Liz Williams: The Magicians Daughter Charles N. Brown (iv)
- Liza and the Crazy Water Man Andy Duncan (nv)
- Lizard Place Yoon Ha Lee (pm)
- A Lizards Kiss Robert Fleming (ss)
- Lo-Fi Richard Butner (ss)
- The Lobsterman Steven E. Burt (ss)
- Lobsters Charles Stross (nv)
- Local Business Douglas Ford (ss)
- Local Mystery C. J. Winters (ss)
- Location Location Location Mario Milosevic (pm)
- Location! Bruce Boston (pm)
- The Loch Lisa Tate (ss)
- Locked & Loaded Steven L. Shrewsbury (ss)
- Locking Up John Maclay (vi)
- The Locust People Allen Ashley (ss)
- Logger Jacob Garbe (ss)
Next -- Table-of-Contents