The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2006
Books, Listed by Title
Table-of-Contents
- 1634: The Ram Rebellion Eric Flint, Virginia Easley DeMarce & 632 (oa)
- 1635: The Cannon Law Eric Flint, Andrew Dennis & 632 (n.)
- 1812: The Rivers of War Eric Flint (n.)
- 1824: The Arkansas War Eric Flint (n.)
- 1862 Robert Conroy (n.)
- The 2006 Rhysling Anthology ed. Drew Morse (an)
- 47 Walter Mosley (n.)
- A.C. 2084 Ismail Ersevim (n.)
- Abandoned Alice Adriana Arden (n.)
- Abarat: Days of Magic, Nights of War Clive Barker (n.)
- Absolute Uncertainty Lucy Sussex (co)
- Academs Fury Jim Butcher (n.)
- Accelerando Charles Stross (n.)
- Acornas Children: First Warning Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (n.)
- Acornas Children: Second Wave Anne McCaffrey & Elizabeth Ann Scarborough (n.)
- Across the Face of the World Russell Kirkpatrick (n.)
- Across the Wall: A Tale of the Abhorsen and Other Stories Garth Nix (co)
- Adopted Son Dominic Peloso (n.)
- Adventures in Unhistory Avram Davidson (nf)
- Aegri Somnia ed. Jason B. Sizemore & Gill Ainsworth (oa)
- Aerie Mercedes R. Lackey (n.)
- The Aesthetics of Culture in Buffy the Vampire Slayer Matthew Pateman (nf)
- The Affirmation Christopher Priest (n.)
- Africa Zero Neal L. Asher (co)
- After Dark Jeani Rector (oc)
- After Midnight Richard Laymon (n.)
- Afterburn S. L. Viehl (n.)
- Afterlife Battlefield Johnny Ostentatious (n.)
- Against All Enemies John G. Hemry (n.)
- Against Gravity Gary M. Gibson (n.)
- Against the Day Thomas Pynchon (n.)
- Against the Tide John Ringo (n.)
- Age of Conan: A Soldiers Quest Volume II: The Eye of Charon Richard A. Knaak (n.)
- Age of Conan: A Soldiers Quest Volume III: The Silent Enemy Richard A. Knaak (n.)
- Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures: A Soldiers Quest, Volume I: The God in the Moon Richard A. Knaak (n.)
- Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures: Marauders, Volume I: Ghost of the Wall Jeff Mariotte (n.)
- Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures: Marauders, Volume II: Winds of the Wild Sea Jeff Mariotte (n.)
- Age of Conan: Hyborian Adventures: Marauders, Volume III: Dawn of the Ice Bear Jeff Mariotte (n.)
- The Age of Misrule Mark Chadbourn (om)
- Agent to the Stars John Scalzi (n.)
- Air Geoff Ryman (n.)
- Air & Fire Rupert Thomson (n.)
- Alabaster Caitlín R. Kiernan (co)
- The Alchemists Cat Robin Jarvis (n.)
- The Alchemists of Barbal David Clement-Davies (n.)
- Alchemy Maureen Duffy (n.)
- Alectors Choice L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (n.)
- The Algebraist Iain Banks (n.)
- Alhazred: Author of the Necronomicon Donald Tyson (n.)
- Alien Constructions: Science Fiction and Feminist Thought Patricia Melzer (nf)
- Alien Theory: The Alien as Archetype in the Science Fiction Short Story Patricia Monk (nf)
- Aliens: DNA War Diane Carey (n.)
- All Hallows Eve: 13 Stories Vivian Vande Velde (oc)
- Almost a Goddess Judi McCoy (n.)
- Alone on the Darkside: Echoes from the Shadows of Horror ed. John C. Pelan (oa)
- Alpha Catherine Asaro (n.)
- Alpha City 2050 James Gillam & Julie Johnston (n.)
- Alphanauts J. Brian Clarke (n.)
- Altered Carbon Richard K. Morgan (n.)
- Alternate Americas: Science Fiction Film and American Culture M. Keith Booker (nf)
- LAmber Tanith Lee (n.)
- The Amber Wizard David Forbes (n.)
- American Morons Glen Hirshberg (co)
- Among the Dolls William Sleator (na)
- Among the Enemy Margaret Peterson Haddix (n.)
- Among the Free Margaret Peterson Haddix (n.)
- Amphigorey Again Edward Gorey (pi)
- The Amphora Project William E. Kotzwinkle (n.)
- Anansi Boys Neil Gaiman (n.)
- Anatopsis Chris Abouzeid (n.)
- Anderson PSI Division: Red Shadows Mitchel Scanlon (n.)
- Anderson, PSI Division: Fear the Darkness Mitchel Scanlon (n.)
- The Androids Dream John Scalzi (n.)
- Angel Lindsay Gordon (n.)
- Angel Blood John Singleton (n.)
- Angel Fire East Terry Brooks (n.)
- Angel Light Andrew M. Greeley (n.)
- Angel Song ed. Anonymous (pi)
- Angel with Attitude Michelle Rowen (n.)
- Angela Carters Book of Fairy Tales ed. Angela Carter (om)
- Angelmonster Veronica Bennett (n.)
- Angelos Robina Williams (n.)
- Angels & Demons Dan Brown (n.)
- Anime: From Akira to Howls Moving Castle Susan J. Napier (nf)
- Ankh-Morpork Post Office Handbook Discworld Diary 2007 Terry Pratchett & Stephen Briggs (pi)
- The Annotated Hunting of the Snark: The Definitive Edition Lewis Carroll (nf)
- The Anubis Gates Tim Powers (n.)
- Apers Mark Jansen & Barbara Day Zinicola (n.)
- The Apocalypse Stone Pete Earley (n.)
- Ardnehs Sword Fred Saberhagen (n.)
- Arkham Tales: Legends of the Haunted City ed. William Jones (oa)
- Arlyn and the Purloin Bane, Book 1 Dana Nourie (n.)
- Armageddons Children Terry Brooks (n.)
- The Armies of Memory John Barnes (n.)
- The Art of Lorenzo Sperlonga Lorenzo Sperlonga (pi)
- The Art of Michael Parkes Michael Parkes (pi)
- Artemis Fowl and the Lost Colony Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Artemis Fowl: The Lost Colony Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Artemis Fowl: The Opal Deception Eoin Colfer (n.)
- Arthur and the Forbidden City Luc Besson (n.)
- Arthur and the Invisibles Luc Besson (om)
- Arthur and the Minimoys Luc Besson (n.)
- The Artsy Smartsy Club Daniel M. Pinkwater (n.)
- The Ascendancy Veil Chris Wooding (n.)
- The Assassin King Elizabeth Haydon (n.)
- The Asti Spumante Code Toby Clements (n.)
- The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume 1: The Pox Party M. T. Anderson (n.)
- The Athena Factor W. Michael Gear (n.)
- Atlantis David Gibbins (n.)
- The Atrocity Archives Charles Stross (n.)
- The Atrocity Exhibition J. G. Ballard (co)
- Attica Garry D. Kilworth (n.)
- The Attraction Douglas Clegg (om)
- Aunt Dimity and the Deep Blue Sea Nancy Atherton (n.)
- Avielle of Rhia Dia Calhoun (n.)
- Awaiting the Moon Donna Lea Simpson (n.)
- Awaiting the Night Donna Lea Simpson (n.)
- Awaken Me Darkly Gena Showalter (n.)
- The Awakened City Victoria Strauss (n.)
- A Babe in Ghostland Lisa Cach (n.)
- The Baby Merchant Kit Reed (n.)
- Babylon Richard Calder (n.)
- Back to the Divide Elizabeth Kay (n.)
- Bad Dreams Anne Fine (n.)
- Bad Prince Charlie John Moore (n.)
- Bag of Bones Stephen King (n.)
- Balance of Trade Sharon Lee & Steve Miller (n.)
- The Baldwins Serge Lamother (na)
- Balefire: A Necklace of Water Cate Tiernan (n.)
- Band of Gypsys Gwyneth Jones (n.)
- Banner of Souls Liz Williams (n.)
- The Barbed Rose Gail Dayton (n.)
- Barkbelly Cat Weatherill (n.)
- Barry Trotter and the Shameless Parodies Michael Gerber (om)
- The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book Three: Ptolemys Gate Jonathan Stroud (n.)
- The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book Two: The Golems Eye Jonathan Stroud (n.)
- Basilisk N. M. Browne (n.)
- Batman: Dead White John Shirley (n.)
- Batman: Inferno Alexander C. Irvine (n.)
- The Battle for Azeroth: Adventure, Alliance and Addiction: Insights into the World of Warcraft ed. Bill Fawcett (an)
- Battlespace Ian Douglas (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica Jeffrey A. Carver (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica: Sagittarius Is Bleeding Peter David (n.)
- Battlestar Galactica: The Cylons Secret Craig Shaw Gardner (n.)
- Be Mine Tonight Kathryn Smith (n.)
- Bear Daughter Judith Berman (n.)
- Beast Beneath the Skin Thomas Bloor (n.)
- Beast Masters Quest Andre Norton & Lyn McConchie (n.)
- The Beast of Noor Janet Lee Carey (n.)
- The Beasts of Clawstone Castle Eva Ibbotson (n.)
- Beautiful City of the Dead Leander Watts (n.)
- Beauty Sleep Cameron Dokey (n.)
- Bec Darren Shan (n.)
- The Becoming Jeanne C. Stein (n.)
- Beka Cooper: Terrier Tamora Pierce (n.)
- Belgarath the Sorcerer David Eddings & Leigh Eddings (n.)
- Bella at Midnight Diane Stanley (n.)
- The Beloved J. F. Gonzalez (n.)
- Benighted Kit Whitfield (n.)
- Berserk Tim Lebbon (n.)
- Best Laid Plans Constance ODay Flannery (n.)
- Best New Paranormal Romance ed. Paula Guran (an)
- The Best of Not One of Us ed. John M. Benson (an)
- The Best of Philip José Farmer Philip José Farmer (co)
- Best of the Rest 4: The Best Unknown Science Fiction and Fantasy of 2005 ed. Brian Youmans (an)
- Best Short Novels: 2006 ed. Jonathan Strahan (an)
- Bestiary Robert Masello (n.)
- Betrayal Fiona McIntosh (n.)
- Beware of God Shalom Auslander (co)
- Beyond Black Hilary Mantel (n.)
- Beyond Infinity Gregory Benford (n.)
- Beyond the Deepwoods Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell (n.)
- Beyond the Hanging Wall Sara Douglass (n.)
- Beyond the Hedge Roby James (n.)
- The Bible Repairman Tim Powers (nv)
- The Big Over Easy Jasper Fforde (n.)
- The Bird Woman Kerry Hardie (n.)
- Birthday Koji Suzuki (co)
- Bit the Jackpot Erin McCarthy (n.)
- The Black Angel John Connolly (n.)
- The Black Cauldron Lloyd Alexander (n.)
- Black Jade David Zindell (n.)
- Black Juice Margo Lanagan (co)
- The Black Magician Trilogy Trudi Canavan (om)
- The Black Masque Lisette Ashton (n.)
- Black Order James Rollins (n.)
- Black Pockets and Other Dark Thoughts George Zebrowski (co)
- Black Powder War Naomi Novik (n.)
- The Black Sphinx Matt Hart (n.)
- The Black Star Passes John W. Campbell, Jr. (co)
- Black Sun Rising Celia Friedman (n.)
- The Black Tattoo Sam Enthoven (n.)
- The Blackburn & Scarletti Mysteries, Volume 1 Karen Koehler (co)
Next -- Table-of-Contents