The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2006
Books, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Slaves of the Volcano God Craig Shaw Gardner (n.)
- Slawter Darren Shan (n.)
- Sleeper Agenda Thomas E. Sniegoski (n.)
- The Sleeper Awakes H. G. Wells (n.)
- Sleeper Code Thomas E. Sniegoski (n.)
- Sleeping Policemen Dale Bailey & Jack Slay, Jr. (n.)
- Sleeping with the Fishes MaryJanice Davidson (n.)
- Sleight of Hand Kate Wilhelm (n.)
- Slipstreams ed. Martin H. Greenberg & John Helfers (oa)
- Slither Edward Lee (n.)
- A Small and Remarkable Life Nicholas A. DiChario (n.)
- Small Eternities Michael Lawrence (n.)
- Small-Minded Giants Oisín McGann (n.)
- Smallville: Omnibus One ed. Anonymous (om)
- Smallville: Omnibus Two ed. Anonymous (om)
- The Smile of a Ghost Phil Rickman (n.)
- Smiling Wolf Philip Carlo (n.)
- Smoke and Ashes Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- Smoke and Mirrors Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions Neil Gaiman (co)
- Smoke and Shadows Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- The Smoke Thief Shana Abé (n.)
- Snake Agent Liz Williams (n.)
- Snake Moon Ray Manzarek (n.)
- Snakecharm Amelia Atwater-Rhodes (n.)
- Snow Tracy Lynn (n.)
- Snow Wings Jutta Goetze (n.)
- Snow, Fire, Sword Sophie Masson (n.)
- Snowbone Cat Weatherill (n.)
- So This Is How it Ends Tui T. Sutherland (n.)
- So You Think You Know Discworld? Clive Gifford (nf)
- Soarers Choice L. E. Modesitt, Jr. (n.)
- The Softwire: Virus on Orbis 1 P. J. Haarsma (n.)
- Soldier of Sidon Gene Wolfe (n.)
- Solomons Knife Victor Koman (n.)
- Solstice Wood Patricia A. McKillip (n.)
- Some Golden Harbor David A. Drake (n.)
- Some of Your Blood Theodore Sturgeon (n.)
- Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town Cory Doctorow (n.)
- Someone Like Me Tom Holt (na)
- Something Rotten Jasper Fforde (n.)
- Something Wicked This Way Comes Ray Bradbury (n.)
- The Somnambulist Kirk A. Ryan (n.)
- Son of a Witch Gregory Maguire (n.)
- Song of Ireland Juilene Osborne-McKnight (n.)
- Song of Kali Dan Simmons (n.)
- The Song of the Axe Paul O. Williams (n.)
- Song of the Earth John R. Dann (n.)
- Sons of the Oak David Farland (n.)
- Sorcerers Moon Julian May (n.)
- The Sorcerers Trap Fay Sampson (n.)
- Sorceress of Faith Robin D. Owens (n.)
- Sorcery in Shad Brian Lumley (n.)
- A Soul in a Bottle Tim Powers (na)
- Soul Kitchen Poppy Z. Brite (n.)
- Soul Music Terry Pratchett (n.)
- A Soul of Steel Carole Nelson Douglas (n.)
- Soul Stealer Martin Booth (n.)
- The Soulless L. G. Burbank (n.)
- Southern Fire Juliet E. McKenna (n.)
- Space Cadet Robert A. Heinlein (n.)
- Space Cadets ed. Mike Resnick (oa)
- The Space Opera Renaissance ed. David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer (an)
- Space, Time, and Infinity: Essays on Fantastic Literature Brian M. Stableford (nf)
- Spacebloom: A Field Guide to Cosmic Xflora ed. Awk Ro (pi)
- Speak for England James Hawes (n.)
- Spears of God Howard V. Hendrix, Ph.D. (n.)
- Specials Scott Westerfeld (n.)
- Specimen Days Michael Cunningham (n.)
- Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art ed. Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner (pi)
- Spellbinder Melanie Rawn (n.)
- The Sphere of Secrets Catherine Fisher (n.)
- Spider Kiss Harlan Ellison (n.)
- A Spider on My Tongue T. M. Wright (na)
- Spider-man: The Darkest Hours Jim Butcher (n.)
- Spin Robert Charles Wilson (n.)
- Spin Control Chris Moriarty (n.)
- Spiral Koji Suzuki (n.)
- Spirit Gate Kate Elliott (n.)
- Spirit Walker Michelle Paver (n.)
- Spirits That Walk in Shadow Nina Kiriki Hoffman (n.)
- A Split Second to Midnight Joe DiPietro (n.)
- The Spooks Curse Joseph H. Delaney (n.)
- The Spooks Secret Joseph H. Delaney (n.)
- The Spriggan Mirror Lawrence Watt-Evans (n.)
- Spy Goddess, Book One: Live and Let Shop Michael P. Spradlin (n.)
- Spy Goddess, Book Two: To Hawaii, with Love Michael P. Spradlin (n.)
- Stage Fright Michael Paine (n.)
- Stagestruck Vampires & Other Phantasms Suzy McKee Charnas (co)
- Stake That! Mari Mancusi (n.)
- Stamping Butterflies Jon Courtenay Grimwood (n.)
- The Stand Stephen King (n.)
- Star Brigade: First Renaissance C. C. Ekeke (n.)
- Star Dancer: The Book of Air Beth Webb (n.)
- The Star of Kazan Eva Ibbotson (n.)
- Star of the Morning Lynn Kurland (n.)
- Star Risk Chris Bunch (n.)
- Star Risk: Book Four: The Dog from Hell Chris Bunch (n.)
- Star Risk: Book Three: The Doublecross Program Chris Bunch (n.)
- Star Risk: Book Two: The Scoundrel Worlds Chris Bunch (n.)
- Star Smashers of the Galaxy Rangers Harry Harrison (n.)
- Star Trek New Frontier: Missing in Action Peter David (n.)
- Star Trek the Animated Series Logs Five and Six Alan Dean Foster (om)
- Star Trek the Animated Series Logs Nine and Ten Alan Dean Foster (om)
- Star Trek the Animated Series Logs One and Two Alan Dean Foster (om)
- Star Trek the Animated Series Logs Seven and Eight Alan Dean Foster (om)
- Star Trek the Animated Series Logs Three and Four Alan Dean Foster (om)
- Star Trek Voyager: String Theory, Book III: Evolution Heather Jarman (n.)
- Star Trek: Burning Dreams Margaret Wander Bonanno (n.)
- Star Trek: Captains Glory William Shatner, Judith Reeves-Stevens & Garfield Reeves-Stevens (n.)
- Star Trek: Constellations ed. Marco Palmieri (oa)
- Star Trek: Corps of Engineers: Aftermath ed. Anonymous (an)
- Star Trek: Crucible: McCoy: Provenance of Shadows David R. George, III (n.)
- Star Trek: Crucible: Spock: The Fire and the Rose David R. George, III (n.)
- Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Warpath David Mack (n.)
- Star Trek: Enterprise: Last Full Measure Michael A. Martin & Andy Mangels (n.)
- Star Trek: Enterprise: Rosetta Dave Stern (n.)
- Star Trek: Federation Judith Reeves-Stevens & Garfield Reeves-Stevens (n.)
- Star Trek: Rihannsu: The Bloodwing Voyages Diane Duane & Peter Morwood (om)
- Star Trek: Strange New Worlds 9 ed. Dean Wesley Smith, Elisa J. Kassin & Paula M. Block (oa)
- Star Trek: Strangers from the Sky Margaret Wander Bonanno (n.)
- Star Trek: The Empty Chair Diane Duane (n.)
- Star Trek: The Eugenics Wars: The Rise and Fall of Khan Noonien Singh, Volume Three: To Reign in Hell Greg Cox (n.)
- Star Trek: Titan: Orions Hounds Christopher L. Bennett (n.)
- Star Trek: Vanguard: Summon the Thunder Dayton Ward & Kevin Dilmore (n.)
- Star Trek: Voyages of Imagination Jeff Ayers (nf)
- Star Trek: Vulcans Glory D. C. Fontana (n.)
- Star Trek: Vulcans Soul: Exiles Josepha Sherman & Susan M. Shwartz (n.)
- Star Warped A3R Roberts (n.)
- Star Wars on Trial ed. David Brin & Matthew Woodring Stover (nf)
- Star Wars Republic Commando: Triple Zero Karen Traviss (n.)
- Star Wars: Dark Lord: The Rise of Darth Vader James Luceno (n.)
- Star Wars: Dark Nest Troy Denning (om)
- Star Wars: Dark Nest II: The Unseen Queen Troy Denning (n.)
- Star Wars: Dark Nest III: The Swarm War Troy Denning (n.)
- Star Wars: Darth Bane: Path of Destruction Drew Karpyshyn (n.)
- Star Wars: Darth Bane: Path of Destruction: A Novel of the Old Republic Drew Karpyshyn (n.)
- Star Wars: Jedi Trial David Sherman & Dan Cragg (n.)
- Star Wars: Labyrinth of Evil James Luceno (n.)
- Star Wars: Legacy of the Force 3: Tempest Troy Denning (n.)
- Star Wars: Legacy of the Force I: Betrayal Aaron Allston (n.)
- Star Wars: Legacy of the Force: Betrayal Aaron Allston (n.)
- Star Wars: Legacy of the Force: Bloodlines Karen Traviss (n.)
- Star Wars: Legacy of the Force: Tempest Troy Denning (n.)
- Star Wars: Outbound Flight Timothy Zahn (n.)
- Star Wars: Republic Commando Karen Traviss (om)
- Star Wars: Republic Commando: Hard Contact Karen Traviss (n.)
- Star Wars: Republic Commando: Triple Zero Karen Traviss (n.)
- StarCraft: Ghost: Nova Keith R. A. DeCandido (n.)
- StarCraft: Queen of Blades Aaron Rosenberg (n.)
- The Stardance Trilogy Spider Robinson & Jeanne Robinson (om)
- The Starfish Follower Boris Vukov (n.)
- Starfist: Flashfire David Sherman & Dan Cragg (n.)
- Starfist: Force Recon, Book 2: Pointblank David Sherman & Dan Cragg (n.)
- Stargate Atlantis: Reliquary Martha Wells (n.)
- Stargate Atlantis: Rising Sally Malcolm (n.)
- The Stars My Destination Alfred Bester (n.)
- Starship Troopers Robert A. Heinlein (n.)
- Starship: Pirate Mike Resnick (n.)
- Startide Rising David Brin (n.)
- Starwater Strains Gene Wolfe (co)
- States of Grace Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (n.)
- Staying Dead Laura Anne Gilman (n.)
- Stealing Magic Tanya S. Huff (co)
- Stealing Through Time: On the Writings of Jack Finney Jack Seabrook (nf)
- Stealth Planet Ray Blackhall (n.)
- The Steam Magnate Dana Copithorne (n.)
- Steamboy Sadayuki Murai (n.)
- Steel City Magic Wen Spencer (om)
- Steel Sky Andrew C. Murphy (n.)
- The Stolen Child Keith Donohue (n.)
- Stolen Magic Mary Jo Putney (n.)
- The Stone Book Quartet Alan Garner (om)
- Stone Heart Charlie Fletcher (n.)
- The Stone Light Kai Meyer (n.)
- Stonecutter Leander Watts (n.)
- The Stonehenge Gate Jack Williamson (n.)
- The Stones of Camelot Brian M. Stableford (n.)
- Stones Unturned Christopher Golden & Thomas E. Sniegoski (n.)
- Stork Naked Piers Anthony (n.)
- Storm Thief Chris Wooding (n.)
- The Stormcaller Tom Lloyd (n.)
- Stormchaser Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell (n.)
- The Story of General Dann and Maras Daughter, Griot and the Snow Dog Doris Lessing (n.)
- Straight On Til Morning Christopher Golden (n.)
- Straight to Darkness: Lairs of the Hidden Gods, Volume Three ed. Ken Asamatsu (oa)
- Strange Angel George Pendle (nf)
Next -- Table-of-Contents