Locus Online

Last Year's
Recommended Reading


Complete ToC
Powers Interview
Locus Bestsellers
New & Notable
2001 Recommended Reading
Locus Poll & Survey

Feb. Issue Thread
<< prev | next >>

Mailing Date:
31 January 2002



Change Address Form
Order Back Issues
E-mail Locus
Contact Information

Indexes to the Magazine:
Book Reviews

Related Pages
The Locus Index to Science Fiction
  Site Directory

The Locus Index to Science Fiction Awards

External Links

Links Portal



Recommended Reading: 2001

This is the final version of Locus's Recommending Reading list of books and stories published in 2001, compiled from Locus reviewers and other critics.

Novels — Science Fiction

  • The Merchants of Souls, John Barnes (Tor)
  • Origin: Manifold 3, Stephen Baxter (Voyager; as Manifold: Origin Del Rey 2002)
  • The Pickup Artist, Terry Bisson (Tor)
  • Dervish is Digital, Pat Cadigan (Macmillan 2000; Tor)
  • Shadow of the Hegemon, Orson Scott Card (Tor)
  • Defender, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
  • Appleseed, John Clute (Orbit; Tor)
  • Metaplanetary, Tony Daniel (Eos)
  • A Paradigm of Earth, Candas Jane Dorsey (Tor)
  • Probability Sun, Nancy Kress (Tor)
  • Angel of Destruction, Susan R. Matthews (Roc)
  • The Secret of Life, Paul McAuley (Voyager; Tor)
  • Whole Wide World, Paul McAuley (Voyager; Tor 2002)
  • Nekropolis, Maureen F. McHugh (Eos)
  • Cosmonaut Keep, Ken MacLeod (Orbit 2000; Tor)
  • Dark Light, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor)
  • Eyes of the Calculor, Sean McMullen (Tor)
  • Limit of Vision, Linda Nagata (Tor)
  • Chasm City, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace 2002)
  • Ship of Fools, Richard Paul Russo (Ace)
  • The Cassandra Complex, Brian Stableford (Tor)
  • Maelstrom, Peter Watts (Tor)
  • Passage, Connie Willis (Bantam)
  • Terraforming Earth, Jack Williamson (Tor)
  • The Chronoliths, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
  • Return to the Whorl, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
  • Going, Going, Gone, Jack Womack (Voyager 2000; Grove Press)

Novels — Fantasy

  • Mother of Kings, Poul Anderson (Tor)
  • Coldheart Canyon, Clive Barker (HarperCollins UK; HarperCollins)
  • The House in the High Wood, Jeffrey E. Barlough (Ace)
  • From the Dust Returned, Ray Bradbury (Morrow)
  • The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
  • The Hauntings of Hood Canal, Jack Cady (St. Martin’s)
  • The Wooden Sea, Jonathan Carroll (Tor)
  • The Onion Girl, Charles de Lint (Tor)
  • The Wounded Hawk, Sara Douglass (HarperCollins Australia)
  • The Beyond, Jeffrey Ford (Eos)
  • American Gods, Neil Gaiman (Morrow)
  • Dead Until Dark, Charlaine Harris (Ace)
  • Fool’s Errand, Robin Hobb (Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
  • Past the Size of Dreaming, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Ace)
  • Rebel’s Cage, Kate Jacoby (Gollancz)
  • Bold as Love, Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)
  • Smoking Poppy, Graham Joyce (Gollancz; Pocket 2002)
  • The Shadows of God, J. Gregory Keyes (Del Rey)
  • Black House, Stephen King & Peter Straub (Random House)
  • The Other Wind, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
  • Lost, Gregory Maguire (HarperCollins)
  • The Dreamthief’s Daughter, Michael Moorcock (Earthlight; Warner Aspect)
  • Lirael, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin Australia; HarperCollins)
  • Thief of Time, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)
  • The One Kingdom, Sean Russell (Orbit; Eos)
  • Otherland: Sea of Silver Light, Tad Williams (DAW)

First Novels

  • The Love-Artist, Jane Alison (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
  • Inca, Suzanne Allés Blom (Forge)
  • Swim the Moon, Paul Brandon (Tor)
  • Kushiel’s Dart, Jacqueline Carey (Tor)
  • The Ill-Made Mute, Cecilia Dart-Thornton (Warner Aspect)
  • The Eyre Affair, Jasper Fforde (Hodder & Stoughton; Viking 2002)
  • Ill Met by Moonlight, Sarah A. Hoyt (Ace)
  • Eccentric Circles, Rebecca Lickiss (Ace)
  • Illumination, Terry McGarry (Tor)
  • Dance of Knives, Donna McMahon (Tor)
  • Enemy Glory, Karen Michalson (Tor)
  • Archangel Protocol, Lyda Morehouse (Roc)
  • Children of the Shaman, Jessica Rydill (Orbit)
  • Alien Taste, Wen Spencer (Roc)
  • The Ghost Sister, Liz Williams (Bantam Spectra)
  • Divine Intervention, Ken Wharton (Ace)


  • The Complete Short Stories, J.G. Ballard (Flamingo)
  • Thirteen Phantasms, James P. Blaylock (Edgewood Press)
  • From These Ashes: The Complete Short SF of Fredric Brown, Fredric Brown (NESFA Press)
  • Bad Timing and Other Stories, Molly Brown (Big Engine)
  • The Collected Stories, Arthur C. Clarke (Gollancz; Tor)
  • Jubilee, Jack Dann (Voyager Australia)
  • The Other Nineteenth Century, Avram Davidson (Tor)
  • Strange Trades, Paul Di Filippo (Golden Gryphon)
  • Strange Days: Fabulous Journeys with Gardner Dozois, Gardner Dozois (NESFA Press)
  • Redgunk Tales, William R. Eakin (Invisible Cities Press)
  • 50 In 50, Harry Harrison (Tor)
  • Skin Folk, Nalo Hopkinson (Warner Aspect)
  • Impact Parameter and Other Quantum Realities, Geoffrey A. Landis (Golden Gryphon)
  • Tales From Earthsea, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
  • Stranger Things Happen, Kelly Link (Small Beer Press)
  • Claremont Tales, Richard A. Lupoff (Golden Gryphon)
  • Quartet, George R.R. Martin (NESFA Press)
  • Futureland, Walter Mosley (Warner Aspect)
  • Other Voices, Other Doors, Patrick O’Leary (Fairwood Press)
  • The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists, Norman Partridge (Night Shade Books)
  • Night Moves and Other Stories, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press)
  • Stories for an Enchanted Afternoon, Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Golden Gryphon)
  • Trigger & Friends, James H. Schmitz (Baen)
  • The Complete Science Fiction of William Tenn: Volume One, Immodest Proposals; Volume Two, Here Comes Civilization, William Tenn (NESFA Press)
  • City of Saints and Madmen: The Book of Ambergris, Jeff VanderMeer (Cosmos Books)
  • The Collected Stories of Vernor Vinge, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
  • Meet Me in the Moon Room, Ray Vukcevich (Small Beer Press)


  • Masterpieces: The Best Science Fiction of the Century, Orson Scott Card, ed. (Ace)
  • Night Visions 10, Richard Chizmar, ed. (Subterranean Press)
  • Futures, Peter Crowther, ed. (Gollancz; Warner Aspect)
  • The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Fourteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (St. Martin’s)
  • Worldmakers: SF Adventures in Terraforming, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Supermen: Tales of the Posthuman Future, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Eighteenth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s)
  • Year’s Best Fantasy, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
  • Year’s Best SF 6, David G. Hartwell, ed. (Eos)
  • Starlight 3, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, ed. (Tor)
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror, Volume 12, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Carroll & Graf)
  • The SFWA Grand Masters, Vol. 3, Frederik Pohl, ed. (Tor)
  • Redshift, Al Sarrantonio, ed. (Roc)
  • Nebula Awards Showcase 2001, Robert Silverberg, ed. (Harcourt)
  • The Best Military Science Fiction of the 20th Century, Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Del Rey)
  • The Best Alternate History Stories of the 20th Century, Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Del Rey)
  • A Woman’s Liberation, Connie Willis & Sheila Williams, eds. (Warner Aspect)


  • The Time Machines: The Story of the Science-Fiction Pulp Magazines from the Beginning to 1950, Mike Ashley (Liverpool University Press 2000)
  • Deep Future, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz)
  • Storyteller: The Official Orson Scott Card Bibliography and Guide, Michael R. Collings (Overlook Connection Press)
  • Meditations on Middle-Earth, Karen Haber, ed. (St. Martin’s)
  • The Hidden Library of Tanith Lee: Themes and Subtexts from Dionysos to the Immortal Gene, Mavis Haut (McFarland)
  • Ramsey Campbell and Modern Horror Fiction, S.T. Joshi (Liverpool University Press)
  • What if Our World is Their Heaven? The Final Conversations of Philip K. Dick, Gwen Lee & Doris Elaine Sauter, eds. (Overlook Press)
  • The Martian Named Smith: Critical Perspectives on Robert A. Heinlein’s Stranger in a Strange Land, William H. Patterson, Jr. & Andrew Thornton (Nitrosyncretic Press)
  • Book of the Dead: Friends of Yesteryear: Fictioneers & Others, E. Hoffmann Price (Arkham House)
  • Being Gardner Dozois, Michael Swanwick (Old Earth Books)
  • Space and Beyond: The Frontier Theme in Science Fiction, Gary Westfahl, ed. (Greenwood Press)
  • Shadows in the Attic: A Guide to British Supernatural Fiction 1820-1950, Neil Wilson (The British Library)
  • Sticks and Stones: The Troublesome Success of Children’s Literature from Slovenly Peter to Harry Potter, Jack Zipes (Routledge)


  • Nick Bantock, The Artful Dodger: Images & Reflections (Chronicle Books)
  • Chesley Bonestell, The Art of Chesley Bonestell, Ron Miller & Frederick C. Durant III (Paper Tiger)
  • Fantasy of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History, Randy Broecker (Collectors Press)
  • Brom, Offerings: The Art of Brom (Paper Tiger)
  • Spectrum 8: The Best in Contemporary Fantasy Art, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  • Frank Frazetta, Testament: The Life and Art of Frank Frazetta, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
  • Fred Gambino, Ground Zero (Paper Tiger)
  • Dark Dreamers: Facing the Masters of Fear, Beth Gwinn & Stanley Wiater (CD Publications)
  • The Classic Era of American Pulp Magazines, Peter Haining (Prion Books 2000; Chicago Review Press)
  • The Great American Paperback, Richard A. Lupoff (Collectors Press)
  • David A. Hardy, Hardyware: The Art of David A. Hardy, Chris Morgan (Paper Tiger)
  • Michael Kaluta, Wings of Twilight: The Art of Michael Kaluta (NBM)
  • Tom Kidd, The War of the Worlds, H.G. Wells (Books of Wonder)
  • Paul Kidby, The Last Hero, Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)
  • Richard Powers, The Art of Richard Powers, Jane Frank (Paper Tiger)
  • Sergey Poyarkov, Balance of Contradictions (Poyarkov)
  • Shaun Tan, The Red Tree (Lothian)
  • Stephen Youll, The Art of Stephen Youll: Paradox (Paper Tiger)


  • ‘‘The Caravan from Troon’’, Kage Baker (Asimov’s 8/01)
  • ‘‘Sunday Night Yams at Minnie and Earl’s’’, Adam-Troy Castro (Analog 6/01)
  • ‘‘May Be Some Time’’, Brenda W. Clough (Analog 4/01)
  • ‘‘The Diamond Pit’’, Jack Dann (Jubilee; F&SF 6/01)
  • ‘‘Karuna, Inc.’’, Paul Di Filippo (Strange Trades, Fantastic Stories of the Imagination Spring 2001)
  • ‘‘The Chief Designer’’, Andy Duncan (Asimov’s 6/01)
  • ‘‘Cleopatra Brimstone’’, Elizabeth Hand (Redshift)
  • ‘‘The Finder’’, Ursula K. Le Guin (Tales From Earthsea)
  • ‘‘Silent Her’’, Barry Longyear (Sci Fiction 2/7/01)
  • ‘‘New Light on the Drake Equation’’, Ian R. MacLeod, (Sci Fiction 5/2/01)
  • ‘‘Glacial’’, Alastair Reynolds (Spectrum SF #5)
  • ‘‘Eternity and Afterward’’, Lucius Shepard (F&SF 3/01)
  • ‘‘Stealing Alabama’’, Allen Steele (Asimov’s 1/01)
  • ‘‘Fast Times at Fairmont High’’, Vernor Vinge (The Collected Stories of Vernor Vinge)
  • ‘‘Yesterday’s Tomorrows’’, Kate Wilhelm (F&SF 9/01)
  • ‘‘deck.halls@boughs/holly’’, Connie Willis, (Asimov’s 12/01)
  • ‘‘Viewpoint’’, Gene Wolfe (Redshift)


  • ‘‘The Lady of the Winds’’, Poul Anderson (F&SF 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘The Applesauce Monster’’, Kage Baker (Asimov’s 12/01)
  • ‘‘Monster Story’’, Kage Baker (Asimov’s 6/01)
  • ‘‘Standing in His Light’’, Kage Baker (Sci Fiction 7/25/01)
  • ‘‘Rhido Wars’’, Neal Barrett, Jr. (Redshift)
  • ‘‘First to the Moon!’’, Stephen Baxter & Simon Bradshaw (Spectrum SF #6)
  • ‘‘In the Un-Black’’, Stephen Baxter, (Redshift)
  • ‘‘The Old Rugged Cross’’, Terry Bisson (Starlight 3)
  • ‘‘Know How, Can Do’’, Michael Blumlein (F&SF 12/01)
  • ‘‘The Ferryman’s Wife’’, Richard Bowes (F&SF 5/01)
  • ‘‘The Kéthani Inheritance’’, Eric Brown (Spectrum SF #7)
  • ‘‘Life on Earth’’, Pat Cadigan (Sci Fiction 12/19/01)
  • ‘‘Roach Motel’’, Richard Calder (Interzone 4/01)
  • ‘‘More Adventures on Other Planets’’, Michael Cassutt (Sci Fiction 1/10/01)
  • ‘‘Hell Is the Absence of God’’, Ted Chiang (Starlight 3)
  • ‘‘The Measure of All Things’’, Richard Chwedyk (F&SF 1/01)
  • ‘‘Doing the Unstuck’’, Paul Di Filippo (F&SF 5/01)
  • ‘‘Neutrino Drag’’, Paul Di Filippo (Sci Fiction 8/1/01)
  • ‘‘The Scab’s Progress’’, Paul Di Filippo & Bruce Sterling (Sci Fiction 1/3/01)
  • ‘‘Floating in Lindrethool’’, Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction 6/13/01)
  • ‘‘The Real Thing, ‘‘ Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF 7/01)
  • ‘‘The Go-Between’’, Lisa Goldstein (Asimov’s 3/01)
  • ‘‘Into Greenwood’’, Jim Grimsley (Asimov’s 9/01)
  • ‘‘Struwwelpeter’’, Glen Hirshberg (Sci Fiction 11/28/01)
  • ‘‘Menage’’, Simon Ings (Asimov’s 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘Undone’’, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s 6/01)
  • ‘‘And No Such Things Grow Here’’, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 6/01)
  • ‘‘Computer Virus’’, Nancy Kress, (Asimov’s 4/01)
  • ‘‘On the High Marsh’’, Ursula K. Le Guin (Tales From Earthsea)
  • This Shape We’re In, Jonathan Lethem (McSweeney’s Books)
  • ‘‘Speedstream’’, James Lovegrove (Interzone 1/01)
  • ‘‘Isabel of the Fall’’, Ian R. MacLeod (Interzone 7/01)
  • ‘‘The Two Dicks’’, Paul McAuley (F&SF 8/01)
  • ‘‘Resurrection’’, David Morrell (Redshift)
  • ‘‘The Cat’s Pajamas’’, James Morrow (F&SF 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘Legerdemain’’, Jack O’Connell (F&SF 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘Commencement’’, Joyce Carol Oates (Redshift)
  • ‘‘Cucumber Gravy’’, Susan Palwick (Sci Fiction 1/24/01)
  • ‘‘Gestella’’, Susan Palwick (Starlight 3)
  • ‘‘Civilians’’, Tom Purdom (Asimov’s 8/01)
  • ‘‘Romance with Phobic Variations’’, Tom Purdom (Asimov’s 2/01)
  • ‘‘The Boy’’, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘One Last Game’’, Robert Reed (F&SF 8/01)
  • ‘‘Mirror’’, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 1/01)
  • ‘‘Raven Dream’’, Robert Reed (F&SF 12/01)
  • ‘‘Firebird’’, R. Garcia y Robertson (F&SF 5/01)
  • ‘‘The Dread and Fear of Kings’’, Richard Paul Russo (Sci Fiction 10/24/01)
  • ‘‘Have Not Have’’, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 4/01)
  • ‘‘When This World is All on Fire’’, William Sanders (Asimov’s 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘Shiomah’s Land’’, Nisi Shawl (Asimov’s 3/01)
  • ‘‘The Quijote Robot’’, Robert Sheckley (F&SF 12/01)
  • ‘‘First Contact National Monument’’, Rick Shelley (Analog 12/01)
  • ‘‘On K2 with Kanakaredes’’, Dan Simmons (Redshift)
  • ‘‘The Days Between’’, Allen Steele (Asimov’s 3/01)
  • ‘‘Lobsters’’, Charles Stross (Asimov’s 6/01)
  • ‘‘Troubadour’’, Charles Stross (Asimov’s 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘The Return of Spring’’, Shane Tourtellotte (Analog 11/01)
  • ‘‘From Here You Can See the Sunquists’’, Richard Wadholm (Asimov’s 1/01)
  • ‘‘The Other Real World’’, Howard Waldrop (Sci Fiction 7/18/ 01)
  • ‘‘Major Spacer in the 21st Century’’, Howard Waldrop (Dream Factories and Radio Pictures)

Short Stories

  • ‘‘As Sweet’’, Daniel Abraham (Realms of Fantasy 12/01)
  • ‘‘Exclusion’’, Daniel Abraham (Asimov’s 2/01)
  • ‘‘Ave de Paso’’, Catherine Asaro (Redshift)
  • ‘‘Flickering’’, Ayerdhal, (Interzone 5/01)
  • ‘‘Restoring the Balance, 2’’ Tony Ballantyne (Interzone 6/01)
  • ‘‘Grey Earth’’, Stephen Baxter (Asimov’s 12/01)
  • ‘‘The Ghost Pit’’, Stephen Baxter (Asimov’s 7/01)
  • ‘‘Marcher’’, Chris Beckett (Interzone 10/01)
  • ‘‘Refugees from Nulongwe’’, M. Shayne Bell, (Sci Fiction 4/18/01)
  • ‘‘Anomalies’’, Gregory Benford, (Redshift)
  • ‘‘Charlie’s Angels’’, Terry Bisson (Sci Fiction 8/15/01)
  • ‘‘His Own Back Yard’’, James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 7/11/01)
  • ‘‘Small Houses’’, James P. Blaylock (Sci Fiction 10/10/01)
  • ‘‘Ascent of Man’’, Eric Brown (Interzone 5/01)
  • ‘‘The God of Dark Laughter’’, Michael Chabon (The New Yorker, 4/09/01)
  • ‘‘The Second Question’’, Mat Coward (Interzone 7/01)
  • ‘‘The Shadow’’, Thomas M. Disch (F&SF 12/01)
  • ‘‘The Lagan Fishers’’, Terry Dowling (Sci Fiction 4/11/01)
  • ‘‘Senator Bilbo’’, Andy Duncan (Starlight 3)
  • ‘‘The Ground He Stood On’’, J.R. Dunn, (Analog 7-8/01)
  • ‘‘Incognita, Inc.’’, Harlan Ellison (Hemispheres 1/01; Realms of Fantasy 8/01)
  • ‘‘Creature’’, Carol Emshwiller (F&SF 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘The Carpetmaker’s Son’’, Andreas Eschbach (F&SF 1/01)
  • ‘‘The Honeyed Knot’’, Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 5/01)
  • ‘‘The Invisible Hand Rolls the Dice’’, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Interzone 10/01)
  • ‘‘Russian Vine’’, Simon Ings (Sci Fiction 6/6/01)
  • ‘‘Mayhem Tours’’, Michael Kandel (F&SF 9/01)
  • ‘‘Unique Visitors’’, James Patrick Kelly (Redshift)
  • ‘‘What We Did That Summer’’, Kathe Koja & Barry N. Malzberg (Redshift)
  • ‘‘The Bones of the Earth’’, Ursula K. Le Guin (Tales From Earthsea)
  • ‘‘The Building’’, Ursula K. Le Guin (Redshift)
  • ‘‘My Case for Retributive Action’’, Thomas Ligotti (Weird Tales Summer 2001)
  • ‘‘Our Temporary Supervisor’’, Thomas Ligotti (Weird Tales Fall 2001)
  • ‘‘Cut’’, Megan Lindholm (Asimov’s 5/01)
  • ‘‘Interview: On Any Given Day’’, Maureen F. McHugh (Starlight 3)
  • ‘‘A Slow Saturday Night at the Surrealist Sporting Club’’, Michael Moorcock (Redshift)
  • ‘‘Little Brother’’, Walter Mosley (Futureland; F&SF 12/01)
  • ‘‘Latency Time’’, Ruth Nestvold (Asimov’s 7/01)
  • ‘‘The Black Heart’’, Patrick O’Leary (Sci Fiction 8/8/01)
  • ‘‘Self-Portrait, with Melanoma, Final Draft’’, Paul Park (Interzone 5/01)
  • ‘‘Green England’’, David Redd (Spectrum SF #7)
  • ‘‘The Milk of Human Kindness’’, Brian Stableford, (Analog 3/01)
  • ‘‘The Dog Said Bow-Wow’’, Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘Queen of Thieves’’, Michael Thomas (F&SF 2/01)
  • ‘‘Prisoner Exchange’’, Lois Tilton (Asimov’s 9/01)
  • ‘‘The Exchange’’ by Nicholas Sporlander, Jeff VanderMeer (Hoegbotton & Sons)
  • ‘‘The Infodict’’, James Van Pelt (Asimov’s 8/01)
  • ‘‘Non-Disclosure Agreement’’, Scott Westerfeld (Sci Fiction 10/3/01)
  • ‘‘Aotearoa’’, Cherry Wilder (Asimov’s 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘In Glory Like Their Star’’, Gene Wolfe (F&SF 10-11/01)
  • ‘‘Queen’’, Gene Wolfe (Realms of Fantasy 12/01)


© 2002 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved. | Subscribe | E-mail Locus | Privacy