Locus Online
Monday 24 April 2006

Locus Awards Finalists

Voting in this year's Locus Poll and Survey closed April 15th, and the winners of the Locus Awards have been determined, but again this year Locus has decided to reveal, in advance of announcing the winners in June at the Locus Awards/SF Hall of Fame weekend in Seattle, the 'finalists' -- the top five finishers in each category. Finalists are listed alphabetically by title, then by nominee.

(Use this form to order tickets for the Locus Awards ceremony in advance.)

Best Science Fiction Novel

Accelerando, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit)
Fifty Degrees Below, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins UK; Bantam Spectra)
Learning the World, Ken MacLeod (Orbit; Tor)
Olympos, Dan Simmons (Eos; Gollancz)
Spin, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

Best Fantasy Novel

Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Review)
A Feast for Crows, George R.R. Martin (Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
The Hallowed Hunt, Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
Thud!, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperCollins)

Best First Novel

Counting Heads, David Marusek (Tor)
Hammered/Scardown/Worldwired, Elizabeth Bear (Bantam Spectra)
Old Man's War, John Scalzi (Tor)
The Strange Adventures of Rangergirl, Tim Pratt (Bantam Spectra)
Vellum, Hal Duncan (Macmillan UK; Del Rey 2006)

Best Young Adult Book

Inkspell, Cornelia Funke (The Chicken House)
Mister Boots, Carol Emshwiller (Viking)
Pay the Piper, Jane Yolen & Adam Stemple (Starscape)
Peeps, Scott Westerfeld (Razorbill)
Valiant, Holly Black (Simon & Schuster)

Best Novella

Burn, James Patrick Kelly (Tachyon)
The Cosmology of the Wider World, Jeffrey Ford (PS Publishing)
"Human Readable", Cory Doctorow (Future Washington)
"Inside Job", Connie Willis (Asimov's 1/05)
"Magic for Beginners", Kelly Link (Magic for Beginners, F&SF 9/05)

Best Novelette

"The Emperor of Gondwanaland", Paul Di Filippo (Interzone 1-2/05)
"I, Robot", Cory Doctorow (The Infinite Matrix, 2/15/05)
"The King of Where-I-Go", Howard Waldrop (Sci Fiction 12/7/05)
"A Knot of Toads", Jane Yolen (Nova Scotia)
"Two Hearts", Peter S. Beagle (F&SF 10-11/05)

Best Short Story

"Boatman's Holiday", Jeffrey Ford (The Book of Voices)
"I Live with You", Carol Emshwiller (F&SF 3/05)
"Some Zombie Contingency Plans", Kelly Link (Magic for Beginners)
"Sunbird", Neil Gaiman (Noisy Outlaws etc.)
"Triceratops Summer", Michael Swanwick (Amazon Short 8/19/05)

Best Magazine

Analog Science Fiction, Science Fact
Asimov's Science Fiction
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction
Sci Fiction

Best Publisher

Bantam Spectra
Del Rey

Best Anthology

The Best of the Best: 20 Years of the Year's Best Science Fiction, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
The Best Time Travel Stories of the 20th Century, Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg, eds. (Del Rey)
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, eds. (St. Martin's)
The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Second Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin's)
Year's Best SF 10, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)

Best Collection

Harrowing the Dragon, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
Looking for Jake and Other Stories, China Miéville (Macmillan UK; Del Rey)
Magic for Beginners, Kelly Link (Small Beer Press)
Platinum Pohl, Frederik Pohl (Tor)
Tales, H.P. Lovecraft (Library of America)

Best Editor

Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Gordon Van Gelder

Best Artist

Bob Eggleton
Dave McKean
John Picacio
Charles Vess
Michael Whelan

Best Non-Fiction

Anatomy of Wonder, A Critical Guide to Science Fiction, Fifth Edition, Neil Barron (Libraries Unlimited)
Soundings: Reviews 1992-1996, Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon)
Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers’ Workshop, Kate Wilhelm (Small Beer Press)
Transformations: The Story of the Science Fiction Magazines from 1950 to 1970, Mike Ashley (Liverpool)
Ursula K. Le Guin: Beyond Genre, Mike Cadden (Routledge)

Best Art Book

Clive Barker, Visions of Heaven and Hell (Rizzoli)
Jim Burns, Imago (Heavy Metal)
Brom, The Plucker (Abrams)
Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. Spectrum 12: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Underwood)
Audrey Niffenegger, The Three Incestuous Sisters (Abrams; Cape)

© 2005 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.