The Locus Index to Science Fiction: 2004
Books, Listed by Title
Previous -- Table-of-Contents
- Beast Masters Circus Andre Norton & Lyn McConchie (n.)
- Beautiful Boys Francesca Lia Block (om)
- Beauty: A Retelling of the Story of Beauty and the Beast Robin McKinley (n.)
- Because Im Not Sane Jeremy Ewing (pm)
- The Becoming Lynne Ewing (n.)
- The Bee-Man of Orn Frank R. Stockton & P. J. Lynch (ss)
- Before the Cradle Falls James F. David (n.)
- Beggars in Spain Nancy Kress (n.)
- Behemoth Stephen M. Baxter (om)
- Behemoth, Book One: B-Max Peter Watts (n.)
- Behemoth, Book Two: Seppuku Peter Watts (n.)
- The Belgariad: Part I David Eddings (om)
- The Belgariad: Part II David Eddings (om)
- The Bellmaker Brian Jacques (n.)
- The Belly of the Bow K. J. Parker (n.)
- Bending the Landscape: Fantasy ed. Nicola Griffith & Steve Pagel (oa)
- Beneath the Moors and Darker Places Brian Lumley (co)
- Bengal Station Eric Brown (n.)
- Berserker Man Fred Saberhagen (om)
- Berserker Prime Fred Saberhagen (n.)
- Berserkers Star Fred Saberhagen (n.)
- The Best Australian Science Fiction Writing: A Fifty Year Collection ed. Rob Gerrand (an)
- The Best Ghost Stories Ever ed. Christopher Krovatin (an)
- The Best of Gahan Wilson Gahan Wilson (pi)
- The Best of Xero ed. Pat Lupoff & Richard A. Lupoff (nf)
- Best Short Novels: 2004 ed. Jonathan Strahan (an)
- The Best Time Travel Stories of All Time ed. Barry N. Malzberg (an)
- The Best Time Travel Stories of the 20th Century ed. Harry Turtledove & Martin H. Greenberg (an)
- Betrayal in Death J. D. Robb (n.)
- Between Heaven and Earth: Bird Tales from Around the World Howard Norman, Leo Dillon & Diane Dillon (co)
- Between the Strokes of Night Charles Sheffield (n.)
- Between Worlds ed. Robert Silverberg (oa)
- Beware! R.L. Stine Picks His Favorite Scary Stories ed. R. L. Stine (an)
- Beyond Infinity Gregory Benford (n.)
- Beyond the Deepwoods Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell (n.)
- Beyond the Mundane: Flights of Mind ed. Daniel J. Reitz (oa)
- Beyond the Mundane: Unravelings ed. Daniel J. Reitz (oa)
- The Big Empty J. B. Stephens (n.)
- The Big Empty, Book 2: Paradise City J. B. Stephens (n.)
- Bill the Galactic Hero Harry Harrison (n.)
- Billibub Baddings and The Case of the Singing Sword Tee Morris (n.)
- Billies Ghost Chad Hautmann (n.)
- Bio Rescue S. L. Viehl (n.)
- The Biology of Horror: Gothic Literature and Film Jack Morgan (nf)
- Birds Sheila Finch (n.)
- Birth of an Age James BeauSeigneur (n.)
- The Birthday of the World Ursula K. Le Guin (co)
- Bitten Kelley Armstrong (n.)
- Black Brillion Matt Hughes (n.)
- Black Cat V. C. Andrews® (n.)
- Black Creek Crossing John Saul (n.)
- Black Fire James Kidman (n.)
- Black Hearts in Battersea Joan Aiken (n.)
- Black Horses for the King Anne McCaffrey (n.)
- Black Projects, White Knights Kage Baker (co)
- Black Valley Jim Brown (n.)
- Blackbird House Alice Hoffman (co)
- Blade Dancer S. L. Viehl (n.)
- Blade: Trinity Natasha Rhodes (n.)
- A Blazing World: The Unofficial Companion to The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen, Volume Two Jess Nevins (nf)
- Blind Lake Robert Charles Wilson (n.)
- The Blind Mirror Christopher Pike (n.)
- Blood Canticle Anne Rice (n.)
- Blood Debt Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- Blood Games Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (n.)
- The Blood Hunters Katherine M. Ramsland (n.)
- Blood Lines Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- The Blood of the Land Noel-Anne Brennan (n.)
- Blood Pact Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- Blood Price Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- Blood Red Dawn Karen E. Taylor (n.)
- Blood Retribution David Thurlo & Aimée Thurlo (n.)
- Blood Rites Jim Butcher (n.)
- Blood Trail Tanya S. Huff (n.)
- Bloodlust Chronicles: Faith Lisette Ashton (n.)
- Bloodsucking Fiends Christopher Moore (n.)
- The Bloody Crown of Conan Robert E. Howard (om)
- The Blue Boa Jenny Nimmo (n.)
- Blue Dahlia Nora Roberts (n.)
- The Blue Girl Charles de Lint (n.)
- Blue Is for Nightmares Laurie Faria Stolarz (n.)
- The Blue Mirror Kathe Koja (na)
- The Blue Roan Child Jamieson Findlay (n.)
- The Boat of a Million Years Poul Anderson (n.)
- Body Rides Richard Laymon (n.)
- The Boggart Susan Cooper (n.)
- Boggart and Fen Garry D. Kilworth (n.)
- The Boggart and the Monster Susan Cooper (n.)
- Bolo! David M. Weber (co)
- Bone Jeff Smith (gn)
- Bone Sprockets G. O. Clark (co)
- Bones Burnt Black Stephen Euin Cobb (n.)
- Boofalo! Richard S. Greene (n.)
- The Book of Ballads Charles Vess (an)
- The Book of Dead Days Marcus Sedgwick (n.)
- The Book of Fairy Poetry ed. Michael Hague (pi)
- The Book of Flying Keith Miller (n.)
- The Book of Lies James Moloney (n.)
- Book of Lost Tales, Part Two J. R. R. Tolkien (co)
- The Book of Schuiten François Schuiten & Benoît Peeters (pi)
- Book of the Three Dragons Kenneth Morris (n.)
- The Book of Wizards ed. Jennifer Schwamm Willis (an)
- The Books of Magic 4: Consequences Carla Jablonski (n.)
- The Books of Magic 5: Lost Places Carla Jablonski (n.)
- The Books of Magic 6: Reckonings Carla Jablonski (n.)
- Borges Edwin Williamson (nf)
- Borges and the Eternal Orang-utans Luis Fernando Verissimo (n.)
- Borrowed Flesh Sèphera Girón (n.)
- Bound Donna Jo Napoli (n.)
- Boy Caesar Jeremy Reed (n.)
- The Boy Who Couldnt Die William Sleator (n.)
- The Boy Who Would Live Forever Frederik Pohl (n.)
- The Boyfriend R. L. Stine (n.)
- The Boys Are Back in Town Christopher Golden (n.)
- Brave New World Aldous Huxley (n.)
- Brave New World and Brave New World Revisited Aldous Huxley (om)
- Brazilian Science Fiction: Cultural Myths and Nationhood in the Land of the Future M. Elizabeth Ginway (nf)
- Breakfast of Champions Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (n.)
- Breaking Hearts Gary McMahon (co)
- Breathe: Everyone Has To Do It Christopher Fowler (na)
- Breathmoss and Other Exhalations Ian R. MacLeod (co)
- The Briar King J. Gregory Keyes (n.)
- Bride of the Fat White Vampire Andrew Fox (n.)
- The Bright and the Dark Michelle M. Welch (n.)
- Bright Sword of Ireland Juilene Osborne-McKnight (n.)
- Brilliance of the Moon Lian Hearn (n.)
- Brilliance of the Moon: Tales of the Otori: Book Three Lian Hearn (n.)
- Brimstone Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child (n.)
- British Fantasy Society 2005 Paul Kane & Marie ORegan (oa)
- British Summertime Paul Cornell (n.)
- Broken Angels Richard K. Morgan (n.)
- Broken Crescent S. Andrew Swann (n.)
- The Broken Sword Molly Cochran & Warren B. Murphy (n.)
- The Bronze Portal Joe Bergeron (n.)
- Bubba Ho-tep Joe R. Lansdale & Don Coscarelli (co)
- Buddha Boy Kathe Koja (na)
- Buffy, the Vampire Slayer/Angel: Heat Nancy Holder (n.)
- Buffy, the Vampire Slayer/Angel: Monster Island Christopher Golden & Thomas E. Sniegoski (n.)
- Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: Apocalypse Memories Laura J. Burns & Melinda Metz (n.)
- Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: Tales of the Slayer, Vol. 4 ed. Anonymous (oa)
- Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: Wicked Willow I: The Darkening Yvonne Navarro (n.)
- Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: Wicked Willow II: Shattered Twilight Yvonne Navarro (n.)
- Buffy, the Vampire Slayer: Wicked Willow III: Broken Sunrise Yvonne Navarro (n.)
- Bug Jack Barron Norman Spinrad (n.)
- Bulletproof Soul Steven L. Shrewsbury (oc)
- Bumper Crop Joe R. Lansdale (co)
- Burden of Proof John G. Hemry (n.)
- Bureau 13: Doomsday Exam Nick Pollotta (n.)
- Bureau 13: Full Moonster Nick Pollotta (n.)
- Bureau 13: Judgment Night Nick Pollotta (n.)
- Buried Fire Jonathan Stroud (n.)
- The Buried Pyramid Jane M. Lindskold (n.)
- The Burning Land Victoria Strauss (n.)
- The Burning Shore Robert Earl (n.)
- Burning Water Mercedes R. Lackey (n.)
- By Reason of Darkness William P. Simmons (co)
- The Byzantium Bazaar Stephen Elboz (n.)
- C.S. Lewis: A Life Michael White (nf)
- Cadoc Geoffrey Malone (n.)
- The Cage of Nine Banestones Eric Van Lustbader (n.)
- A Calculus of Angels J. Gregory Keyes (n.)
- Califias Daughters Leigh Richards (n.)
- Calix Stay Niel Hancock (n.)
- Callahans Con Spider Robinson (n.)
- Callys War John Ringo & Julie Cochrane (n.)
- Camelots Shadow Sarah Zettel (n.)
- Camouflage Joe W. Haldeman (n.)
- A Canticle for Leibowitz Walter M. Miller, Jr. (n.)
- The Captain of the Pole-Star: Weird and Imaginative Fiction Arthur Conan Doyle (co)
- Carmen Dog Carol Emshwiller (n.)
- Carpe Jugulum Terry Pratchett (n.)
- The Carpet People Terry Pratchett (n.)
- Cartomancy Mary R. Gentle (co)
- The Cassini Division Ken MacLeod (n.)
- Cast a Bright Shadow Tanith Lee (n.)
- Castles Made of Sand Gwyneth Jones (n.)
- Cat Cross Their Graves Shirley Rousseau Murphy (n.)
- Cat Fear No Evil Shirley Rousseau Murphy (n.)
- Cat in a Neon Nightmare Carole Nelson Douglas (n.)
- Cat in an Orange Twist Carole Nelson Douglas (n.)
- Catchman Chris Wooding (n.)
- The Cats Pajamas Ray Bradbury (oc)
- The Cats Pajamas and Other Stories James Morrow (co)
- Catwoman Elizabeth Hand (n.)
- Cave of a Thousand Tales: The Life & Times of Hugh B. Cave Milt Thomas (nf)
- The Caves of Buda Leah R. Cutter (n.)
- The Celebrated Discworld Almanak for The Year of the Prawn Terry Pratchett & Bernard Pearson (pi)
- Celeste V. C. Andrews® (n.)
- Cellular Pat Cadigan (n.)
Next -- Table-of-Contents