The Website of The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field
Locus Online
  
locus magazine banner
Sub Menu contents
The Magazine











 

Locus Poll and Survey

Here is the online version of the 43rd annual Locus Awards ballot, covering works that appeared in 2012.

In each category, you may vote for up to five works or nominees, ranking them 1 (first place) through 5 (fifth). Listed options in each category are based on our 2012 Recommended Reading List [this link will open a new window], with options in categories for editor, artist, magazine, and publisher including results of the past two years.

You are welcome to use the write-in boxes to vote for other titles and nominees in any category -- if you do, please try to supply author, title, and place of appearance, where appropriate.

Do not vote for more than one item in a category at the same rank (e.g. two selections ranked 1st); if you do, we will disregard your votes in that category.

Note that the Hugo and Nebula awards have somewhat different eligibility requirements; Locus Awards are open to publications or works that first appeared, anywhere in the world, during calendar year 2012. Feel free to leave some categories blank or partially blank, but try to fill in the entire survey. A free issue of Locus will be given for a filled-out ballot to subscribers of record when we count them in May, so please use the exact name on your subscription and your subscription number. Deadline for ballots is April 15, 2013.

As in previous years, voting rules count subscriber votes double. All votes, from subscribers and non-subscribers alike, will be counted as long as you include your name, e-mail, and survey information (Locus does not sell e-mail lists) and do not violate voting rules.

If you prefer, you may print this page or use this PDF version of the poll and survey, fill it in by hand, and mail it to Locus Publications, PO Box 13305, Oakland CA 94661.

Anonymous ballots will not be counted. Please include your name and e-mail address with your submission.





This ballot is now delinked. No more votes will be accepted.





Name
Subscriber Number
Print subscribers: See example mailing label below to find your subcriber number.
Digital subscribers: No subscriber number is required. Please be sure your name is entered exactly as it was when you subscribed.
Age
Gender
E-mail
Are you a current subscriber to Locus magazine? Yes No
If not, were you in the past? Yes No






Locus Poll

In each category, enter '1' in the Rank column for your first choice, '2' for your second choice, '3' for your third choice, '4' for your fourth choice, and '5' for your fifth choice. Do not vote for more than five items in each category.

Best SF Novel

Rank Title
The Hydrogen Sonata, Iain M. Banks (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Bowl of Heaven, Gregory Benford & Larry Niven (Tor)
Any Day Now, Terry Bisson (Overlook; Duckworth ’13)
Blueprints of the Afterlife, Ryan Boudinot (Black Cat)
Arctic Rising, Tobias S. Buckell (Tor)
Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
Intruder, C.J. Cherryh (DAW)
Caliban’s War, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Rapture of the Nerds, Cory Doctorow & Charles Stross (Tor)
The Eternal Flame, Greg Egan (Night Shade; Gollancz)
Angelmaker, Nick Harkaway (Heinemann; Knopf)
Empty Space, M. John Harrison (Gollancz; Night Shade ’13)
Rapture, Kameron Hurley (Night Shade)
Intrusion, Ken MacLeod (Orbit UK)
In the Mouth of the Whale, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
Fate of Worlds, Larry Niven & Edward M. Lerner (Tor)
The Fractal Prince, Hannu Rajaniemi (Gollancz; Tor)
Blue Remembered Earth, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz; Ace)
Jack Glass, Adam Roberts (Gollancz)
2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Turing & Burroughs, Rudy Rucker (Transreal)
Redshirts, John Scalzi (Tor; Gollancz)
Ashes of Candesce, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
Lost Everything, Brian Francis Slattery (Tor)
Slow Apocalypse, John Varley (Ace)
The Fourth Wall, Walter Jon Williams (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Last Policeman, Ben Winters (Quirk)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Fantasy Novel

Rank Title
Whispers Under Ground, Ben Aaronovitch (Del Rey; Gollancz)
Red Country, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz; Orbit US)
The King’s Blood, Daniel Abraham (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The Troupe, Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Queen’s Hunt, Beth Bernobich (Tor)
The Ruined City, Paula Brandon (Spectra)
The Steel Seraglio, Mike Carey, Linda Carey, & Louise Carey (ChiZine; Gollancz ’13 as The City of Silk and Steel)
Boneland, Alan Garner (Fourth Estate)
The Killing Moon, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz; Doubleday)
The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
Glamour in Glass, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
And Blue Skies from Pain, Stina Leicht (Night Shade)
Bullettime, Nick Mamatas (ChiZine)
Sharps, K.J. Parker (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Hide Me Among the Graves, Tim Powers (Morrow; Corvus)
The Mirage, Matt Ruff (HarperCollins)
The Apocalypse Codex, Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
Crandolin, Anna Tambour (Chomu)
Worldsoul, Liz Williams (Prime)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best YA Book

Rank Title
The Drowned Cities, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown; Atom)
Black Heart, Holly Black (McElderry; Gollancz)
Zeuglodon, James P. Blaylock (Subterranean)
The Diviners, Libba Bray (Little, Brown; Atom)
The Crown of Embers, Rae Carson (Greenwillow; Gollancz)
Bitterblue, Kristin Cashore (Dial; Gollancz)
Pirate Cinema, Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen)
Radiant Days, Elizabeth Hand (Viking)
A Face Like Glass, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan)
The Chaos, Nalo Hopkinson (McElderry)
Sea Hearts, Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin; Fickling UK; Knopf as The Brides of Rollrock Island)
Team Human, Justine Larbalestier & Sarah Rees Brennan (HarperTeen; Allen & Unwin)
Every Day, David Levithan (Knopf)
Son, Lois Lowry (Houghton Mifflin)
Be My Enemy, Ian McDonald (Pyr; Jo Fletcher ’13)
Railsea, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
The Broken Lands, Kate Milford (Clarion)
Dodger, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)
Apollo’s Outcasts, Allen Steele (Pyr)
The Raven Boys, Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic Press; Scholastic UK)
Days of Blood and Starlight, Laini Taylor (Little, Brown; Hodder & Stoughton)
The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There, Catherynne M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends; Much-in-Little ’13)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best First Novel

Rank Title
Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW; Gollancz ’13)
Goblin Secrets, William Alexander (McElderry)
vN, Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
The Gathering Dark, Leigh Bardugo (Indigo; Holt as Shadow and Bone)
Charlotte Markham and the House of Darkling, Michael Boccacino (Morrow; Titan)
Blackwood, Gwenda Bond (Strange Chemistry US; Strange Chemistry UK)
Wide Open, Deborah Coates (Tor)
Sanctum, Sarah Fine (Amazon Children’s Publishing)
Bad Glass, Richard E. Gropp (Del Rey)
Seraphina, Rachel Hartman (Random House; Doubleday UK)
The Snow Child, Eowyn Ivey (Reagan Arthur; Headline Review)
Rituals, Roz Kaveney (Plus One)
The Games, Ted Kosmatka (Del Rey; Titan)
The Man From Primrose Lane, James Renner (Crichton; Corsair ’13)
Alif the Unseen, G. Willow Wilson (Grove; Corvus)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Collection

Rank Title
The Best of Kage Baker, Kage Baker (Subterranean)
Other Seasons: The Best of Neal Barrett Jr., Neal Barrett Jr. (Subterranean)
Last and First Contacts, Stephen Baxter (NewCon)
Birds and Birthdays, Christopher Barzak (Aqueduct)
Shoggoths in Bloom, Elizabeth Bear (Prime)
The Door Gunner and Other Perilous Flights of Fancy, Michael Bishop (Subterranean)
The Woman Who Married a Cloud, Jonathan Carroll (Subterranean)
Earth and Air: Tales of Elemental Creatures, Peter Dickinson (Big Mouth House)
The Pottawatomie Giant and Other Stories, Andy Duncan (PS)
Windeye, Brian Evenson (Coffee House)
Crackpot Palace, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
Angels and You Dogs, Kathleen Ann Goonan (PS)
Errantry, Elizabeth Hand (Small Beer)
Midnight and Moonshine, Lisa L. Hannett & Angela Slatter (Ticonderoga)
The Janus Tree and Other Stories, Glen Hirshberg (Subterranean)
Permeable Borders, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Fairwood)
Wool Omnibus, Hugh Howey (self published)
At the Mouth of the River of Bees, Kij Johnson (Small Beer)
Confessions of Five-Chambered Heart, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
Fountain of Age, Nancy Kress (Small Beer)
Cracklescape, Margo Lanagan (Twelfth Planet)
The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth and Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
Wonders of the Invisible World, Patricia A. McKillip (Tachyon)
At the Edge of Waking, Holly Phillips (Prime)
Ancient, Ancient, Kiini Ibura Salaam (Aqueduct)
Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
Store of the Worlds, Robert Sheckley (New York Review Books)
The Dragon Griaule, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)
The Collected Stories of Robert Silverberg, Volume 7: We Are for the Dark, Robert Silverberg (Subterranean)
Jagannath, Karin Tidbeck (Cheeky Frawg)
Eater-of-Bone, Robert Reed (PS)
Moscow But Dreaming, Ekaterina Sedia (Prime)
Dream Castles: The Early Jack Vance, Volume Two, Jack Vance (Subterranean)
Flying in the Heart of the Lafayette Escadrille, James Van Pelt (Fairwood)
Sorry Please Thank You, Charles Yu (Pantheon)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Anthology

Rank Title
After, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling eds., ed. (Hyperion)
Rip-Off!, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Audible.com)
AfroSF: Science Fiction by African Writers, Ivor W. Hartman, ed. (StoryTime)
The Future Is Japanese, Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington, eds. (Haikasoru)
Three Messages and a Warning: Contemporary Mexican Short Stories of the Fantastic, Eduardo Jimenez Mayo & Chris N. Brown, eds. (Small Beer)
Breaking the Bow: Stories Inspired by the Ramayana, Anil Menon & Vandana Singh, eds. (Zubaan)
Ishtar, Amanda Pillar & K.V. Taylor, eds. (Gilgamesh)
Edge of Infinity, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Under My Hat: Tales from the Cauldron, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Random House)
L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume XXVIII, K.D. Wentworth, ed. (Galaxy)
Solaris Rising 1.5, Ian Whates, ed. (Solaris)
Epic: Legends of Fantasy, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Tachyon)
The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Four, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Night Shade)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Ninth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 25)
Rock On: The Greatest Hits of Science Fiction & Fantasy, Paula Guran, ed. (Prime)
The Year’s Best Dark Fantasy & Horror: 2012 Edition, Paula Guran, ed. (Prime)
Year’s Best SF 17, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Harper Voyager)
The Sword & Sorcery Anthology, David G. Hartwell & Jacob Weisman, eds. (Tachyon)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2012, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime)
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume 23, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Running Press)
Digital Rapture: The Singularity Anthology, James Patrick Kelly & John Kessel, eds. (Tachyon)
Beyond Binary, Brit Mandelo, ed. (Lethe)
The Century’s Best Horror Fiction: Volume One and Volume Two, John Pelan, ed. (Cemetery Dance)
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)
Steampunk III: Steampunk Revolution, Ann VanderMeer, ed. (Tachyon)
Robots: The Recent A.I., Rich Horton & Sean Wallace, eds. (Prime)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Nonfiction Book

Rank Title
An Exile on Planet Earth, Brian Aldiss (Bodleian Library)
Angela Carter: New Critical Readings, Sonya Andermahr & Lawrence Phillips, eds. (Continuum)
Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010, Damien Broderick & Paul Di Filippo, eds. (NonStop)
Reflections: On the Magic of Writing, Diana Wynne Jones (Fickling UK; Greenwillow)
Astounding Wonder: Imagining Science and Science Fiction in Interwar America, John Cheng (University of Pennsylvania Press)
On Conan Doyle, Michael Dirda (Princeton University Press)
Distrust That Particular Flavor, William Gibson (Putnam)
The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Cambridge University Press)
We Wuz Pushed: Joanna Russ and Radical Truth-Telling, Brit Mandelo (Aqueduct)
London Peculiar and Other Nonfiction, Michael Moorcock (PM Press)
As If: Modern Enchantment and the Literary Prehistory of Virtual Reality, Michael Saler (Oxford University Press USA)
Some Remarks, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Art Book

Rank Title
Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
Spectrum Fantastic Art Live!, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
Trolls , Brian Froud & Wendy Froud (Abrams)
Exposé 10, Ronnie Gramazio, ed. (Ballistic)
Tarzan: The Centennial Celebration, Scott Tracy Griffin (Titan)
Frank Reade: Adventures in the Age of Invention, Paul Guinan & Anina Bennett (Abrams Image)
J.R.R. Tolkien: The Art of The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien, Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull, eds. (Houghton Mifflin)
Star Wars Art: Illustration, Eric Klopfer, ed. (Abrams)
Velocity , Stephan Martiniere (Design Studio Press)
Steampunk: An Illustrated History, Brian J. Robb (Aurum)
The Art of the Dragon, Patrick Wilshire & J. David Spurlock, eds. (Vanguard)
Fantasy+ 4, Vincent Zhao, ed. (CYPI Press)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novella

Rank Title
‘‘The Moon Belongs to Everyone’’, Michael Alexander & K.C. Ball (Analog 12/12)
‘‘Hand of Glory’’, Laird Barron (The Book of Cthulhu II)
‘‘In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns’’, Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s 1/12)
‘‘Twenty Lights to ‘The Land of Snow’’’, Michael Bishop (Going Interstellar)
‘‘Maze of Shadows’’, Fred Chappell (F&SF 5-6/12)
‘‘Gods of Risk’’, James S.A. Corey (Orbit Short Fiction)
On a Red Station, Drifting, Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
‘‘The Last Judgment’’, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s 4-5/12)
After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress (Tachyon)
‘‘The Stars Do Not Lie’’, Jay Lake (Asimov’s 10-11/12)
‘‘The Weight of History, the Lightness of the Future’’, Jay Lake (Subterranean Spring ’12)
‘‘Let Maps to Others’’, K.J. Parker (Subterranean, Summer ’12)
‘‘Sudden, Broken, and Unexpected’’, Steven Popkes (Asimov’s 12/12)
‘‘Murder Born’’, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 2/12)
‘‘Eater-of-Bone’’, Robert Reed (Eater-of-Bone)
‘‘Katabasis’’, Robert Reed (F&SF 11-12/12)
‘‘The Mongolian Book of the Dead’’, Alan Smale (Asimov’s 10-11/12)
‘‘Sky’’, Kaaron Warren (Through Splintered Walls)
The Boolean Gate, Walter Jon Williams (Subterranean)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Novelette

Rank Title
‘‘Holmes Sherlock: A Hwarhath Mystery’’, Eleanor Arnason (Eclipse Online 11/12/12)
‘‘Mating Habits of the Late Cretaceous’’, Dale Bailey (Asimov’s 9/12)
‘‘The Witch of Duva: A Ravkan Folk Tale’’, Leigh Bardugo (Tor.com 6/6/12)
‘‘Frontier Death Song’’, Laird Barron (Nightmare 10/12)
‘‘Invisible Men’’, Christopher Barzak (Eclipse Online 12/10/12)
‘‘Faster Gun’’, Elizabeth Bear (Tor.com 8/12)
‘‘No Decent Patrimony’’, Elizabeth Bear (Rip-Off!)
‘‘The Telling’’, Gregory Norman Bossert (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 11/29/12)
‘‘Beasts’’, Elizabeth Bourne (Interzone 5-6/12)
‘‘The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi’’, Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity)
‘‘The Ghosts of Christmas’’, Paul Cornell (Tor.com 12/19/12)
‘‘Weep for Day’’, Indrapramit Das (Asimov’s 8/12)
‘‘Troll Blood’’, Peter Dickinson (F&SF 9-10/12)
‘‘Close Encounters’’, Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)
‘‘Black Box’’, Jennifer Egan (The New Yorker 6/4/12)
‘‘The Keats Variation’’, K. M. Ferebee (Strange Horizons 6/4/12-6/11/12)
‘‘The Journeyman: On the Short-Grass Prairie’’, Michael F. Flynn (Analog 10/12)
‘‘The Wish Head’’, Jeffrey Ford (Crackpot Palace)
‘‘The Castle that Jack Built’’, Emily Gilman (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 1/26/12)
‘‘The Grinnell Method’’, Molly Gloss (Strange Horizons 9/3/12-9/10/12)
The Thorn and the Blossom: A Two-Sided Love Story, Theodora Goss (Quirk)
‘‘Siege Perilous’’, Daniel Hatch (Analog 11/12)
‘‘Game’’, Maria Dahvana Headley (Subterranean Fall ’12)
‘‘Scry’’, Anne Ivy (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/8/12)
‘‘The Pest House’’, Carole Johnstone (Black Static 4-5/12)
‘‘After the People Lights Have Gone Off’’, Stephen Graham Jones (Phantasmagorium 11/12)
‘‘Declaration’’, James Patrick Kelly (Rip-Off!)
‘‘Fake Plastic Trees’’, Caitlín R. Kiernan (After)
‘‘The Color Least Used by Nature’’, Ted Kosmatka (F&SF 1-2/12)
‘‘The Lady Astronaut of Mars’’, Mary Robinette Kowal (Rip-Off!)
‘‘Liberty’s Daughter’’, Naomi Kritzer (F&SF 5-6/12)
‘‘Significant Dust’’, Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape)
‘‘Unsilenced’’, Karalynn Lee (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 10/12)
‘‘The Battle of Candle Arc’’, Yoon Ha Lee (Clarkesworld 10/12)
‘‘Old Paint’’, Megan Lindholm (Asimov’s 7/12)
‘‘Arbeitskraft’’, Nick Mamatas (The Mammoth Book of Steampunk)
‘‘Bruce Springsteen’’, Paul McAuley (Asimov’s 1/12)
‘‘Swift, Brutal Retaliation’’, Meghan McCarron (Tor.com, 1/4/12)
‘‘Ninety Thousand Horses’’, Sean McMullen (Analog 1-2/12)
‘‘Electrica’’, Sean McMullen (F&SF 3-4/12)
‘‘The Wreck of the Charles Dexter Ward’’’, Sarah Monette & Elizabeth Bear (Drabblecast 8/31-9/6/12)
‘‘Nahiku West’’, Linda Nagata (Analog 10/12)
‘‘One Little Room An Everywhere’’, K.J. Parker (Eclipse Online 10/22/12)
‘‘In the Palace of the Jade Lion’’, Richard Parks (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 7/26/12)
‘‘Jack Shade in the Forest of Souls’’, Rachel Pollack (F&SF 7-8/12)
Genie, Richard Powers (Byliner)
‘‘What Did Tessimond Tell You?’’, Adam Roberts (Solaris Rising 1.5)
‘‘The Contrary Gardener’’, Christopher Rowe (Eclipse Online 10/8/12)
‘‘Heaven’s Touch’’, Jason Sanford (Asimov’s 8/12)
‘‘The Bernoulli War’’, Gord Sellar (Asimov’s 8/12)
‘‘Sinking Among Lilies’’, Cory Skerry (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 4/5/12)
‘‘Goddess of Mercy’’, Bruce Sterling (The Future Is Japanese)
‘‘The Peak of Eternal Light’’, Bruce Sterling (Edge of Infinity)
‘‘The Sea of Trees’’, Rachel Swirsky (The Future Is Japanese)
‘‘Astrophilia’’, Carrie Vaughn (Clarkesworld 7/12)
‘‘Fireborn’’, Robert Charles Wilson (Rip-Off!)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Short Story

Rank Title
‘‘The Woman Who Fooled Death Five Times’’, Eleanor Arnason (F&SF 7-8/12)
‘‘Things Greater than Love’’, Kate Bachus (Strange Horizons 3/19/12)
‘‘Great-Grandmother in the Cellar’’, Peter S. Beagle (Under My Hat)
‘‘The Deeps of the Sky’’, Elizabeth Bear (Edge of Infinity)
‘‘Bird Walks in New England’’, Michael Blumlein (Asimov’s 7/12)
‘‘Twenty-Two and You’’, Michael Blumlein (F&SF 3-4/12)
‘‘How We Escaped Our Certain Fate’’, Dan Chaon (21st Century Dead )
‘‘Scattered Along the River of Heaven’’, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 1/12)
‘‘Immersion’’, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)
‘‘The Ballad of the Wayfaring Stranger and the Dead Man’s Whore’’, Sean Demory (Self published 4/12)
‘‘Nightside Eye’’, Terry Dowling (Cemetery Dance 4/12 )
‘‘Nanny Grey’’, Gemma Files (Magic)
‘‘Blood Drive’’, Jeffrey Ford (After)
‘‘A Natural History of Autumn’’, Jeffrey Ford (F&SF 7-8/12)
‘‘A Love Supreme’’, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Discover 10/12)
‘‘England Under the White Witch’’, Theodora Goss (Clarkesworld 10/12)
‘‘In Autotelia’’, M. John Harrison (Arc 1.1)
‘‘Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream’’, Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed 7/12)
‘‘Beside Calais’’, Samantha Henderson (Strange Horizons 5/14/12)
‘‘The Easthound’’, Nalo Hopkinson (After)
‘‘The Least of the Deathly Arts’’, Kat Howard (Subterranean Winter ’12)
‘‘Over the Waves’’, Louise Hughes (Strange Horizons 8/13/12)
‘‘Valedictorian’’, N.K. Jemisin (After)
‘‘A Hundred Ghosts Parade Tonight’’, Xia Jia (Ken Liu, translator) (Clarkesworld 2/12)
‘‘The Burst’’, C. W. Johnson (Asimov’s 1/12)
‘‘Mantis Wives’’, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 8/12)
‘‘Bricks, Sticks, Straw’’, Gwyneth Jones (Edge of Infinity)
‘‘Goggles (c. 1910)’’, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Steampunk III: Steampunk Revolution)
‘‘The Education of a Witch’’, Ellen Klages (Under My Hat)
‘‘Scrap Dragon’’, Naomi Kritzer (F&SF 1-2/12)
‘‘Elementals’’, Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House Fall ’12)
‘‘Uncle Flower’s Homecoming Waltz’’, Marissa K. Lingen (Tor.com 2/12)
‘‘Two Houses’’, Kelly Link (Shadow Show)
‘‘Mono No Aware’’, Ken Liu (The Future Is Japanese)
‘‘The Man’’, Paul McAuley (Arc 1.2)
‘‘Antarctica Starts Here’’, Paul McAuley (Asimov’s 10-11/12)
‘‘Macy Minnot’s Last Christmas on Dione, Ring Racing, Fiddler’s Green, the Potter’s Garden’’, Paul McAuley (Edge of Infinity)
‘‘Chitai Heiki Koronbin’’, David Moles (The Future Is Japanese)
‘‘Blue Lace Agate’’, Sarah Monette (Lightspeed 1/12)
‘‘The Magician’s Apprentice’’, Tamsyn Muir (Weird Tales Winter ’12)
‘‘About Fairies’’, Pat Murphy (Tor.com 5/12)
‘‘Nightside on Callisto’’, Linda Nagata (Lightspeed 5/12)
‘‘Breathe’’, Steven Popkes (F&SF 11-12/12)
‘‘Tyche and the Ants’’, Hannu Rajaniemi (Edge of Infinity)
‘‘Prayer’’, Robert Reed (Clarkesworld 5/12)
‘‘The Water Thief’’, Alastair Reynolds (Arc 1.1)
‘‘Patagonia’’, Joel Richards (Asimov’s 3/12)
‘‘Burning Castles’’, M. Rickert (Under My Hat)
‘‘The Ballad of Boomtown’’, Priya Sharma (Black Static 4-5/12)
‘‘Dumb Lucy’’, Robert Shearman (Magic)
‘‘Joke in Four Panels’’ AKA ‘‘Madalyn Morgan’’, Robert Shearman (www.justsosospecial.com)
‘‘Ruminations in an Alien Tongue’’, Vandana Singh (Lightspeed 4/12)
‘‘Twember’’, Steve Rasnic Tem (Interzone 3-4/12)
‘‘Rebecka’’, Karin Tidbeck (Jagannath)
‘‘Reindeer Mountain’’, Karin Tidbeck (Jagannath)
‘‘The Memcordist’’, Lavie Tidhar (Eclipse Online 12/24/12)
‘‘A Brief History of the Great Pubs of London’’, Lavie Tidhar (Pandemonium)
‘‘Under the Eaves’’, Lavie Tidhar (Robots: The Recent A.I.)
‘‘(To See the Other) Whole Against the Sky’’, E Catherine Tobler (Clarkesworld 11/12)
‘‘One Breath, One Stroke’’, Catherynne M. Valente (The Future Is Japanese)
‘‘Coming of Age on Barsoom’’, Catherynne M. Valente (Under the Moons of Mars)
‘‘A Bead of Jasper, Four Small Stones’’, Genevieve Valentine (Clarkesworld 10/12)
‘‘The Philosophy of Ships’’, Caroline M. Yoachim (Interzone 11-12/12)
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Magazine or Fanzine

Rank Title
Abyss & Apex
Analog
Andromeda Spaceways Inflight
Ansible
Apex
Asimov's
Aurealis
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Black Gate
Black Static
Cemetery Dance
Clarkesworld
Electric Velocipede
F&SF
File 770
Flurb
Intergalactic Medicine Show
Interzone
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet
Lightspeed
The New York Review of SF
Nightmare Magazine
On Spec
Postscripts
Realms of Fantasy
Redstone SF
SF Signal
SF Site
SF Weekly
SFRevu
Strange Horizons
Subterranean
Talebones
Tor.com
Weird Tales
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Book Publisher

Rank Title
Ace
Angry Robot
Aqueduct
Arkham House
Baen
Bloomsbury
ChiZine
DAW
Del Rey
Eos
Fairwood
Firebird
Golden Gryphon
Gollancz
Grand Central
Hadley Rille
Haffner Press
Haikasoru
HarperVoyager
Luna
MonkeyBrain
Morrow
NESFA Press
Night Shade Books
Norilana
Orbit
Paizo/Planet Stories
PM Press
Prime
PS Publishing
Pyr
Roc
SF Book Club
Small Beer Press
Solaris
Spectra
St. Martin's
Subterranean Press
Tachyon
Tor
Twelfth Planet Press
Wheatland
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Editor - Pro or Fan

Rank Title
John Joseph Adams
Lou Anders
Mike Ashley
Ginjer Buchanan
Neil Clarke
Andy Cox
Peter Crowther
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
Marc Gascoigne
Liz Gorinsky
Gavin Grant/Kelly Link
Martin H. Greenberg
Anne Groell
Susan Marie Groppi
Jed Hartman
David G. Hartwell
Stephen Jones
John Klima
Alisa Krasnostein
Jeremy Lassen
George Mann
Shawna McCarthy
Beth Meacham
Betsy Mitchell
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Teresa Nielsen Hayden
Sharyn November
Brett Alexander Savory
William Schafer
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas
Juliet Ulman
Gordon Van Gelder
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
Sean Wallace
Toni Weisskopf
Sheila Williams
Terri Windling
Betsy Wollheim
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:

Best Artist - Pro or Fan

Rank Title
Yoshitaka Amano
Julie Bell
Brom
Jim Burns
Thomas Canty
David Cherry
Vincent Chong
John Coulthart
Kinuko Y. Craft
Vincent Di Fate
Leo & Diane Dillon
Daniel Dos Santos
Les Edwards
Bob Eggleton
Phil Foglio
Brad Foster
Frank Frazetta
Donato Giancola
Dominic Harman
John Harris
Michael Kaluta
Paul Kidby
Tom Kidd
Michael Komarck
Todd Lockwood
Don Maitz
Stephan Martiniere
Sue Mason
David Mattingly
Chris McGrath
Dave McKean
Kurt Miller
John Jude Palencar
John Picacio
J.K. Potter
Larry Rostant
Luis Royo
Don Sipley
Steve Stone
Shaun Tan
Boris Vallejo
Charles Vess
Taral Wayne
Michael Whelan
Frank Wu
Stephen Youll
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:
write-in:



Locus Survey

Are you currently: married single formerly married other
Do you have any children? yes no

Do you:

own home/condo
live with relatives
rent house/apartment
share house/apartment
other
 

Annual family income:

$0-10,000
$10,001-20,000
$20,001-30,000
$30,001-40,000
$40,001-50,000
$50,001-75,000
$75,001-100,000
$100,001-150,000
over $150,000

Primary Occupation (check one)

professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
retired
office
student
other:
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Secondary Occupation (check one)

professional
writer/editor
civil service
education
arts
other:
office
student
computer
blue collar
technical
business

Please check the highest level of education completed:

high school
some college
AA degree
Bachelors
some grad school
Masters
law or medicine
PhD

How long have you been reading Locus?

less than 1 year
1-2 years
3-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years
since the beginning

Where did you first hear of Locus?

specialty bookstore
magazine/fanzine mention
Best of the year anthology
book cover blurb
convention
SF club
general bookstore
other:
online
library
friend/word of mouth

Do you own any of the following?

personal computer
next gen console (Wii, PS3, etc.)
e-book reader (Kindle, etc.)
plasma/HDTV
TiVo/DVR
iPod/MP3 player
tablet
smartphone
digital camera

If you own a computer, how many? , and what kind(s)?
PC Mac Linux operated other:

If you own an e-book reader, what do you read on it?
books magazines other:

How many hours per week do you spend online?

0 1-2 3-5 6-9 10-19 20+

Do you have high-speed internet? yes no
Do you have a web page? yes no
Do you have a blog? yes no
Do you Twitter? yes no
Do you look at YouTube? yes no
Do you use social networking sites? yes no
Do you use peer-to-peer filesharing networks? yes no
Do you play MMORPGs or game online? yes no
Do you get your news online? yes no
Have you ever paid for an e-book, e-story? yes no
Have you ever paid for downloaded music? yes no
Do you regularly listen to podcasts? yes no
Do you read Locus Online? yes no
Do you read other online SF publications? yes no
Have you ever donated to an online publication? yes no

Which of the following online publications do you read regularly?

Abyss & Apex
Apex
Ansible
Blastr
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
ChiZine
Clarkesworld
Daily Science Fiction
Intergalactic
Medicine Show

io9
Lightspeed
SFRevu
SF Site
Strange Horizons
Subterranean
Tangent Online
Tor.com
other

Which of the following print magazines do you read regularly?

Analog
Asimov's
Black Static
Cemetery Dance
F&SF
NY Review of SF
Interzone
On Spec
Weird Tales
other:

How long have you been reading SF regularly?

1 year
2-5 years
6-10 years
11-20 years
21-30 years
31+ years

Does SF form the major part of your pleasure reading? yes    no

Do you consider yourself a book collector? yes    no

If yes, do you primarily collect:

hardcovers
everything
paperbacks
other:
magazines

Do you like:

SF
   hard science
   social science
   adventure
Fantasy
   high/heroic
   humorous
   romantic
Horror/Dark Fantasy
   psychological
   splatter
   supernatural

other:

How many new hardcovers do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new trade paperbacks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new paperbacks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new e-books do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many new audiobooks do you buy per month?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

How many per year?
0 1 2-4 5-10 11+

Is most of the SF you buy: new used about equal

Where do you buy most of your SF?

chain stores
specialty stores
independent bookstores
online bookseller
mail order
wholesale or discount stores
conventions

Do you read fiction online? yes    no
      Short stories? yes    no
      Novels? yes    no

Do you pay for e-fiction on a regular basis? yes    no
How much did you generally pay for each piece of short fiction?

$0-$0.99 $1-$2.99 $3-$5.99 $6-$9.99 $10-$15.99 $16+

How much did you generally pay for each e-book?

$0-$0.99 $1-$2.99 $3-$5.99 $6-$9.99 $10-$15.99 $16+

Are you a member of the Science Fiction Book Club? yes no
Are you a member of a general book or video club? yes no
Do you subscribe to cable or Satellite TV? yes no
Do you subscribe to Netflix? yes no

Have you ever attended a:
science fiction convention? Worldcon? neither
Did you attend the 2012 Worldcon? yes no
Do you nominate vote for the Hugos?

How many conventions, aside from the Worldcon, did you attend last year?

0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

Which of the following related subjects are you interested in?

movies
comics/graphic novels
science, non-fiction
gaming, including RPGs
computer/video games
fanzines/small press magazines
Battlestar Galactica
Doctor Who
Fringe
Star Trek
Star Wars
mainstream fiction
mystery fiction
historical fiction
romance fiction
young-adult fiction

How many movies do you see each month?
Theater movies?

0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

TV/DVD/streamed movies?

0 1-2 3-5 6-10 11+

Comments -- about Locus, the poll, SF/F/H in general...:


Be sure your name and e-mail address are entered at the top of the form,
or your ballot will not be counted!


February 2013 Issue

Locus Poll and Survey

posted 2 February 2013






© 2013 by Locus Publications. All rights reserved.